Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2019, 06:16:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer config from URL  (Read 1708 times)
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 11:01:18 AM
 #1

As topic says, cgminer can't use an URL as config file BUT is it alot of work to change that? This would open up some nice dynamic configuration options Smiley



                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
        █████           █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████
        █████
        █████



   Borderless Trading with Jarvis Exchange
Whitepaper | Twitter | Facebook | Medium | Instagram
1547749009
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547749009

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547749009
Reply with quote  #2

1547749009
Report to moderator
1547749009
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547749009

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547749009
Reply with quote  #2

1547749009
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 11:16:53 AM
 #2

This would open up some nice dynamic configuration options Smiley

Such as, making it easier to control botnets?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 11:52:01 AM
 #3

Such as, controlling your miner from a central config file and making mass switching way easier, IF i had a botnet of notable size i would program such trivial task myself...



                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
        █████           █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████
        █████
        █████



   Borderless Trading with Jarvis Exchange
Whitepaper | Twitter | Facebook | Medium | Instagram
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 01:51:17 PM
 #4

Messing with the individual tweaks may not be possible, but using a proxy to control things certainly can.  Changing settings/pools from a miner proxy to all of your rigs is a reality.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 02:49:52 PM
 #5

Messing with the individual tweaks may not be possible, but using a proxy to control things certainly can.  Changing settings/pools from a miner proxy to all of your rigs is a reality.

I got a mining proxy, i also got api write access, there are still certain values in the config you cant change (scan-time, worksize, vectors etc) which can affect accepted on fast coins. This would be solved if i could use a url as config input Smiley

I can work around that with a simple wget before i start the miner to replace the cgminer.conf BUT i dislike workarounds plus it won't run if i restart the miner by api which is much easier than running remote scripts -.-



                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
        █████           █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████
        █████
        █████



   Borderless Trading with Jarvis Exchange
Whitepaper | Twitter | Facebook | Medium | Instagram
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 02:58:19 PM
 #6

Messing with the individual tweaks may not be possible, but using a proxy to control things certainly can.  Changing settings/pools from a miner proxy to all of your rigs is a reality.

I got a mining proxy, i also got api write access, there are still certain values in the config you cant change (scan-time, worksize, vectors etc) which can affect accepted on fast coins. This would be solved if i could use a url as config input Smiley

I can work around that with a simple wget before i start the miner to replace the cgminer.conf BUT i dislike workarounds plus it won't run if i restart the miner by api which is much easier than running remote scripts -.-

Have you checked out the CGRemote option that will be coming to CGWatcher?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=159267.msg2616311#msg2616311

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 03:38:42 PM
 #7

Messing with the individual tweaks may not be possible, but using a proxy to control things certainly can.  Changing settings/pools from a miner proxy to all of your rigs is a reality.

I got a mining proxy, i also got api write access, there are still certain values in the config you cant change (scan-time, worksize, vectors etc) which can affect accepted on fast coins. This would be solved if i could use a url as config input Smiley

I can work around that with a simple wget before i start the miner to replace the cgminer.conf BUT i dislike workarounds plus it won't run if i restart the miner by api which is much easier than running remote scripts -.-

Have you checked out the CGRemote option that will be coming to CGWatcher?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=159267.msg2616311#msg2616311

Nothing special about that software, using api calls aswell so no, won't work.



                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
        █████           █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████
        █████
        █████



   Borderless Trading with Jarvis Exchange
Whitepaper | Twitter | Facebook | Medium | Instagram
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 03:42:36 PM
 #8

Messing with the individual tweaks may not be possible, but using a proxy to control things certainly can.  Changing settings/pools from a miner proxy to all of your rigs is a reality.

I got a mining proxy, i also got api write access, there are still certain values in the config you cant change (scan-time, worksize, vectors etc) which can affect accepted on fast coins. This would be solved if i could use a url as config input Smiley

I can work around that with a simple wget before i start the miner to replace the cgminer.conf BUT i dislike workarounds plus it won't run if i restart the miner by api which is much easier than running remote scripts -.-

Have you checked out the CGRemote option that will be coming to CGWatcher?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=159267.msg2616311#msg2616311

Put cgminer.conf on the network, run remote script (php, cgi or whatever) to wget that script to the machine cgminer is running.  Use akbash to recycle cgminer process remotely (which will load your new config file).
Problem solved. 

Same workaround as posted by me before, not what i asked...



                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
        █████           █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████
        █████
        █████



   Borderless Trading with Jarvis Exchange
Whitepaper | Twitter | Facebook | Medium | Instagram
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:15:25 PM
 #9

Messing with the individual tweaks may not be possible, but using a proxy to control things certainly can.  Changing settings/pools from a miner proxy to all of your rigs is a reality.

I got a mining proxy, i also got api write access, there are still certain values in the config you cant change (scan-time, worksize, vectors etc) which can affect accepted on fast coins. This would be solved if i could use a url as config input Smiley

I can work around that with a simple wget before i start the miner to replace the cgminer.conf BUT i dislike workarounds plus it won't run if i restart the miner by api which is much easier than running remote scripts -.-

Have you checked out the CGRemote option that will be coming to CGWatcher?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=159267.msg2616311#msg2616311

Put cgminer.conf on the network, run remote script (php, cgi or whatever) to wget that script to the machine cgminer is running.  Use akbash to recycle cgminer process remotely (which will load your new config file).
Problem solved. 

Same workaround as posted by me before, not what i asked...

The biggest issue I see you having is getting your miner to restart.  The way programs are set now, they dont keep checking for settings once loaded. If you want to enter a new set up settings, you have to stop the miner, change them, and then restart your session.

You can either centrally network a config file, or even Dropbox it and be able to access it from anywhere, but, you are still going to have to tell the miner to restart in order for it to load the new settings.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:16:46 PM
 #10

Messing with the individual tweaks may not be possible, but using a proxy to control things certainly can.  Changing settings/pools from a miner proxy to all of your rigs is a reality.

I got a mining proxy, i also got api write access, there are still certain values in the config you cant change (scan-time, worksize, vectors etc) which can affect accepted on fast coins. This would be solved if i could use a url as config input Smiley

I can work around that with a simple wget before i start the miner to replace the cgminer.conf BUT i dislike workarounds plus it won't run if i restart the miner by api which is much easier than running remote scripts -.-

Have you checked out the CGRemote option that will be coming to CGWatcher?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=159267.msg2616311#msg2616311

Put cgminer.conf on the network, run remote script (php, cgi or whatever) to wget that script to the machine cgminer is running.  Use akbash to recycle cgminer process remotely (which will load your new config file).
Problem solved. 

Same workaround as posted by me before, not what i asked...

The biggest issue I see you having is getting your miner to restart.  The way programs are set now, they dont keep checking for settings once loaded. If you want to enter a new set up settings, you have to stop the miner, change them, and then restart your session.

You can either centrally network a config file, or even Dropbox it and be able to access it from anywhere, but, you are still going to have to tell the miner to restart in order for it to load the new settings.

Doesn't a cgminer restart via API reload the config? If not, yes - this will be a problem. It's just an idea to centralize all the management...



                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
        █████           █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████
        █████
        █████



   Borderless Trading with Jarvis Exchange
Whitepaper | Twitter | Facebook | Medium | Instagram
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:20:04 PM
 #11

Yes, it does, which is what CGWatcher does and why it needs full API access.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:20:55 PM
 #12

Yes, it does, which is what CGWatcher does and why it needs full API access.

Kay and you don't need cgwatcher for this, i've been doing this with php...i'll think of something Smiley



                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
        █████           █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████
        █████
        █████



   Borderless Trading with Jarvis Exchange
Whitepaper | Twitter | Facebook | Medium | Instagram
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:30:47 PM
 #13

Yes, it does, which is what CGWatcher does and why it needs full API access.

Kay and you don't need cgwatcher for this, i've been doing this with php...i'll think of something Smiley

Well, I dont have the coding skills to pull that off  Wink

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 05:03:40 PM
 #14

Put cgminer.conf on the network, run remote script (php, cgi or whatever) to wget that script to the machine cgminer is running.  Use akbash to recycle cgminer process remotely (which will load your new config file).
Problem solved. 

Same workaround as posted by me before, not what i asked...

Create start bat file to download the config file, save it locally and start cgminer.

If you want it right in the cgminer,  just put your wget call to cgminer main(), save the file, let the cgminer read it and do its
thing.  Kill the process remotely (with whatever method you fancy) if you need to reload the config.

You'd have to compile your version of cgminer as I don't think Con would allow this change.  Ask him directly.

Yeah i didn't think about the easy bot control issue, i thought it to be a great addition Cheesy



                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
        █████           █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████
        █████
        █████



   Borderless Trading with Jarvis Exchange
Whitepaper | Twitter | Facebook | Medium | Instagram
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 05:06:33 PM
 #15

Or better yet, put config file on mounted drive.  Let all the cgminers read it from one location.

Yeah something like that but i got all different gpus so its a bit more tricky ^^



                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
                        █████
        █████           █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
        █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████   █████
█████   █████
        █████
        █████



   Borderless Trading with Jarvis Exchange
Whitepaper | Twitter | Facebook | Medium | Instagram
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!