Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:18:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Miners Not Recognizing 3rd Card  (Read 867 times)
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:35:22 AM
 #1

Ok, so I have a rig with 2 5830s, everything's running fine. Now, I added a 6870, updated drivers, and all that, and am using a PCIE x1 to x16 adapter. Windows, device manager, and CCC all see all 3 cards. But when I try to use device 0 and device 3, device 0 is the CPU and device 3 isn't seen. I tried pausing at cmd, and Poclbm only sees the CPU and 2x 5830s. GUIminer also only sees the 2x 5830s and the CPU. What is the proble? Should I try wiping all GPU and ATI drivers and then re installing? Thanks!

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
1481458702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458702
Reply with quote  #2

1481458702
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481458702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458702
Reply with quote  #2

1481458702
Report to moderator
1481458702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458702
Reply with quote  #2

1481458702
Report to moderator
lemonginger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


firstbits: 121vnq


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:39:21 AM
 #2

are you using dummy plugs?

switch to Linux?

I am running Windows 7 with 2 5830s, a 5770, and a 6870 (4 cards) all working fine, overclocked, overvoltage, stock drivers, and PCI>PCIx16 adapters for 2 of them using phoenix. I do have to use dummy plugs though.
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:20:21 PM
 #3

I have dummy plugs in all 3. I had to use the extend desktop function under properties before CCC would see them. Gonna try reinstalling all drivers now.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:59:57 PM
 #4

Fixed. And still using Windows! Apparently CCC 11.6 doesn't work with SDK 2.1, so I'm using 11.6 and 2.4.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
July 07, 2011, 08:18:10 PM
 #5

Fixed. And still using Windows! Apparently CCC 11.6 doesn't work with SDK 2.1, so I'm using 11.6 and 2.4.

ASAIK HD6000 wont work on sdk 2.1
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!