Bitcoin Forum
March 28, 2020, 09:46:01 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Miners Not Recognizing 3rd Card  (Read 989 times)
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:35:22 AM
 #1

Ok, so I have a rig with 2 5830s, everything's running fine. Now, I added a 6870, updated drivers, and all that, and am using a PCIE x1 to x16 adapter. Windows, device manager, and CCC all see all 3 cards. But when I try to use device 0 and device 3, device 0 is the CPU and device 3 isn't seen. I tried pausing at cmd, and Poclbm only sees the CPU and 2x 5830s. GUIminer also only sees the 2x 5830s and the CPU. What is the proble? Should I try wiping all GPU and ATI drivers and then re installing? Thanks!

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
1585431961
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585431961

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585431961
Reply with quote  #2

1585431961
Report to moderator
1585431961
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585431961

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585431961
Reply with quote  #2

1585431961
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on sites such as blockchain.info and brainwallet.org. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1585431961
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585431961

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585431961
Reply with quote  #2

1585431961
Report to moderator
lemonginger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


firstbits: 121vnq


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:39:21 AM
 #2

are you using dummy plugs?

switch to Linux?

I am running Windows 7 with 2 5830s, a 5770, and a 6870 (4 cards) all working fine, overclocked, overvoltage, stock drivers, and PCI>PCIx16 adapters for 2 of them using phoenix. I do have to use dummy plugs though.
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:20:21 PM
 #3

I have dummy plugs in all 3. I had to use the extend desktop function under properties before CCC would see them. Gonna try reinstalling all drivers now.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:59:57 PM
 #4

Fixed. And still using Windows! Apparently CCC 11.6 doesn't work with SDK 2.1, so I'm using 11.6 and 2.4.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1376



View Profile
July 07, 2011, 08:18:10 PM
 #5

Fixed. And still using Windows! Apparently CCC 11.6 doesn't work with SDK 2.1, so I'm using 11.6 and 2.4.

ASAIK HD6000 wont work on sdk 2.1

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!