Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:22:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Running Phoenix miner over RDP  (Read 2340 times)
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 06:55:39 AM
 #1

Anyone doing this successfully? I get errors saying that BFI_INT is not supported when I try to kick off phoenix remotely via the command line. I'm figuring it will probably work over VNC or maybe if I set up a scheduled task to make it appear it is running from the console.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
1481458950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458950
Reply with quote  #2

1481458950
Report to moderator
1481458950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458950
Reply with quote  #2

1481458950
Report to moderator
1481458950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458950
Reply with quote  #2

1481458950
Report to moderator
Visit and contribute to reddit.com/r/Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481458950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458950
Reply with quote  #2

1481458950
Report to moderator
1481458950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458950
Reply with quote  #2

1481458950
Report to moderator
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:02:11 AM
 #2

Anyone doing this successfully? I get errors saying that BFI_INT is not supported when I try to kick off phoenix remotely via the command line. I'm figuring it will probably work over VNC or maybe if I set up a scheduled task to make it appear it is running from the console.

Standard RDP runs in a separate session that OBVIOUSLY is not the same as the local computer (because guess what- you dont see the local screen). As a result you also only have a virtual graphics card - the one from the remote desktop subsystem.
Atroxes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:33:37 AM
 #3

Use Logmein.com

Works perfectly Smiley
carbonc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 12:19:26 PM
 #4

tightVNC is free and works perfectly as well.
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 03:18:59 PM
 #5

TeamViewer has replaced RDP and VNC as my method of choice to remote into desktops.  It punches through firewalls, it has better speed, and it's easy.
botnet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:28:21 PM
 #6

I use it over RDP;  the trick is to put your mining script in the startup folder, and then disable the password requirement for logging in (start->run->'control userpasswords2')

then to kick off mining, just reboot the machine from RDP (ctrl+f4 from desktop)

kind of a pain but it works.
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 08:25:42 PM
 #7

I use it over RDP;  the trick is to put your mining script in the startup folder, and then disable the password requirement for logging in (start->run->'control userpasswords2')

then to kick off mining, just reboot the machine from RDP (ctrl+f4 from desktop)

kind of a pain but it works.
That's one way to go about it, if you can do it that way then a scheduled task should work just as well. I was hoping someone knew of an application that would let you run the command line as if you were at the console. Trying to avoid running a VNC server. Logmein\ any web based remote access apps kind of scare me, especially whith all the BTC robberies going on recently. I'll do some research and let you guys know what I find out.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 09:15:45 PM
 #8

Use a RAT such as Blackshades, Dark Comet(free), or Cybergate. They also work great for botnets Wink

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
botnet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 11:25:36 PM
 #9

scheduled task should work as long as the logged in user isn't over RDP.  the key is that RDP has its own display driver so when windows enumerates the hardware, none get listed.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!