Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:47:25 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HD5870 best Mhash?  (Read 1467 times)
being
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:29:02 AM
 #1

Hey.

I have a HD5870.
What's the highest Mhash/s you've gotten with your HD5870? At 24/7 stable clocks of course. Smiley
If you believe it's high, what clocks/volts/cooling are you using?
1481305645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305645
Reply with quote  #2

1481305645
Report to moderator
1481305645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305645
Reply with quote  #2

1481305645
Report to moderator
1481305645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305645
Reply with quote  #2

1481305645
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481305645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305645
Reply with quote  #2

1481305645
Report to moderator
1481305645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305645
Reply with quote  #2

1481305645
Report to moderator
1481305645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305645
Reply with quote  #2

1481305645
Report to moderator
willphase
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 08:26:34 PM
 #2

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6144.msg239451#msg239451

people are getting around 440.  I get 430 but I don't overclock as much as some others.

Will

CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 02:19:17 AM
 #3

I have 4x XFX 5870 clocked @ 960Mhz Core and 300Mhz Memory = 4x437Mhash/s = 1748Mhash/s absolutely stable speed.


If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
gopher
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 09:50:24 PM
 #4

Hi CYPHER,

Do you mind sharing the core voltage values in the above set-up?

I also have 4 x 5870 in my rigs, but I keep them at 920/1200/1.1250 - every time I push the GPU clock over 940, they become unstable and lock-up (the memory FRQ does not affect much, but it looks like higher the memory clock, the card is bit more stable)

christiankm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 09:57:41 PM
 #5

Mine will only reach 400 mhash at 970 core.. :/
How do you do it?

Besides. What linux setup are you using OP? Looks very neat.
czz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 10:00:06 PM
 #6

Sapphire 5870 gives me 449 MH/s at 1000 MHz core, 300 MHz RAM. Stock voltage (1.2V). I'm using 64-bit Linux with latest Catalyst and Stream SDK, and Phoenix 1.50 with that "+3%" patch.

My phoenix command line is:
./phoenix.py -u <...> -k phatk DEVICE=<...> VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=10 FASTLOOPS=false

Bad thing is that I have 3 cards of the same model but only two of them work @ 1 GHz core. The third one freezes after several minutes if I set more than 960 MHz.

Bitcoin address: 1GAEheqiqsMz2oTpnzMV5A4PLzyDWgXPDf
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 10:27:08 PM
 #7

Hi CYPHER,

Do you mind sharing the core voltage values in the above set-up?

I also have 4 x 5870 in my rigs, but I keep them at 920/1200/1.1250 - every time I push the GPU clock over 940, they become unstable and lock-up (the memory FRQ does not affect much, but it looks like higher the memory clock, the card is bit more stable)



Stock voltage, but I can't tell you the exact value as they are currently mining. I've flashed them with an edited BIOS, which does not allow changing the voltage. I've tried 990 core which was stable, but speeds  weren't high enough to justify the extra power consumption or higher temperatures to be expected. For me 960Mhz core is the best setting.

Is 1.1250 the default voltage or you increased it?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Bert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 10:55:20 PM
 #8

I have two 5870's in an caseless motherboard overlocked at 1000/347  (1.2 volts) running at 77.5°C and 76°C both hashing at a stable 456.75Mhash/sec using phoenix-1.48 (patched with all the speed improvements released in the past few weeks) under Ubuntu 11.04.

Tip jar: 1BW6kXgUjGrFTqEpyP8LpVEPQDLTkbATZ6
gopher
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 08:44:44 AM
 #9

Stock voltage, but I can't tell you the exact value as they are currently mining. I've flashed them with an edited BIOS, which does not allow changing the voltage. I've tried 990 core which was stable, but speeds  weren't high enough to justify the extra power consumption or higher temperatures to be expected. For me 960Mhz core is the best setting.

Is 1.1250 the default voltage or you increased it?

I decreased it. I think the default voltage was 1.15. I will check next time
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!