Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 07:41:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How to mine PrimeCoin Mini-Guide  (Read 13406 times)
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:33:30 PM
Last edit: July 07, 2013, 11:52:48 PM by ahmed_bodi
 #1

Heres how to mine primecoin in a few simple steps

1. Download the precompiled binaries or do a git clone and compile your own executables like how would be done to litecoin.

2 visit the appdata folder
Windows: press the windows key and R. After this type %appdata% and make a folder called primecoin. In this folder create the primecoin.conf file shown below.

Linux: visit the users home folder and press control and h to show hidden files. create a folder called primecoin and create primecoin.conf in that folder

primecoin.conf file
rpcuser=****username***
rpcpassword=****password***
rpcport=***any port(mine is 8001)****
gen=1

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
1638042088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638042088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638042088
Reply with quote  #2

1638042088
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638042088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638042088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638042088
Reply with quote  #2

1638042088
Report to moderator
Frogcoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:37:08 PM
 #2

Is there any reason to do this instead of just going into the console and typing setgenerate true?
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:37:44 PM
 #3

it saves your settings on reboot

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
fishy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


What do you call a fish with no eyes? A Fsh!


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:51:22 PM
 #4

Hmm.  I'm going to put a good CPU in my next rig.

\   \  \ \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\◥◣◢◤//////////////// /  /   /
Win88.me ❖ Fair, Trusted Online BTC Gambling ❖
/   /  / ////////////////◢◤◥◣\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\ \  \   \
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 11:52:04 PM
 #5

if you set it in primecoin.conf you should add:
gen=1
instead.
setgenerate is a console command only.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:52:34 PM
 #6

right okay thanks

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
mik3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 104


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 02:43:36 AM
 #7

so what's the difference between running primecoind vs. primecoin.exe itself and mining through it with setgenerate true command? Just you not having to type setgenerate true every time you want to mine?
TheSpiral
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2013, 02:46:16 AM
 #8

so what's the difference between running primecoind vs. primecoin.exe itself and mining through it with setgenerate true command? Just you not having to type setgenerate true every time you want to mine?
Yes, essentially. You can use setgenerate with either, it's just more convenient to throw it in the conf file and forget about it.

[Cex.io] - Cheap virtual mining.
imanikin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 704
Merit: 503



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:05:38 AM
 #9

How can I be sure that it's actually mining? Just by all the cores being at 100%, or the debug window, or some other way? Thanks.

gudmunsn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:07:54 AM
 #10

How can I be sure that it's actually mining? Just by all the cores being at 100%, or the debug window, or some other way? Thanks.

it seems like the easiest way is the first one you mentioned, all of the cores at 100% via task manager.  You can also go into debug window and type gethashespersec and if it's higher than 0 you're mining.

eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 501


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:10:47 AM
 #11

*getprimespersec or getmininginfo  Grin

azwccc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:17:26 AM
 #12

After I setup the primecoin.conf in Linux, I run with primecoind -daemon

I got this:
Code:
Error: Cannot obtain a lock on data directory /home/ubuntu/.primecoin. Primecoin is probably already running.

Then, primecoind getinfo
Code:
Error:: command not found



Bitrated user: azwccc.
eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 501


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:18:06 AM
 #13

You'll have to restart primecoind to accept the changed conf, so run ./primecoind stop, then ./primecoind to start it again and then ./primecoind getinfo.

imanikin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 704
Merit: 503



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:18:52 AM
 #14

*getprimespersec or getmininginfo  Grin
Thanks! It works!

Hydroponica
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


fml


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:20:04 AM
 #15

After I setup the primecoin.conf in Linux, I run with primecoind -daemon

I got this:
Code:
Error: Cannot obtain a lock on data directory /home/ubuntu/.primecoin. Primecoin is probably already running.

Then, primecoind getinfo
Code:
Error:: command not found




Just reboot, should take care of it

azwccc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:22:03 AM
 #16

You'll have to restart primecoind to accept the changed conf, so run ./primecoind stop and then ./primecoind to start it again and then ./primecoind getinfo.

phew~ got it working,
THanks,

Bitrated user: azwccc.
imanikin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 704
Merit: 503



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 02:42:28 AM
 #17

Are there already gpu's mining PrimeCoin?

If not, will there be any way to tell for sure that they've started and it's pointless to mine with cpu? Will it be just when a cpu can't get a block in however many days?

edn247
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 05:40:25 AM
 #18

How do I get other machines mining via my main wallet?  I am a bit new to wallet console mining.
Tisko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:28:50 AM
 #19

primecoin.conf file
rpcuser=****username***
rpcpassword=****password***
rpcport=***any port(mine is 8001)****
gen=1


Prolly a dumb question, but are the first 3 lines necessary and does it matter what I put for user and pass, are those same ones used somewhere else? Thanks.
TheSpiral
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 09, 2013, 06:31:47 AM
 #20

primecoin.conf file
rpcuser=****username***
rpcpassword=****password***
rpcport=***any port(mine is 8001)****
gen=1


Prolly a dumb question, but are the first 3 lines necessary and does it matter what I put for user and pass, are those same ones used somewhere else? Thanks.
The port isn't required, but recommended so you can check what port it is at a later time. If you don't specify one, it'll use the default port number of the coin and you may have to look it up.
The username/password can be reused (honestly, I copy/paste settings from different coins for solidarity, still should be secure, though)

[Cex.io] - Cheap virtual mining.
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!