Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 04:02:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Why do I get an out of range error when I use DVI but VGA is fine?  (Read 2386 times)
nemo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:45:17 AM
 #1

HD 5970 with dual DVI and 1 mini dvi port. If I use a cheap DVI to VGA converter then I can get all ranges shown. If I take off the adaptor and just go straight through DVI then I can't see anything other than an "Out of range" red box in the center of a black screen.

I've tried multiple operating systems, drivers, nothing seems to work. Has anybody ever seen anything like this before? My monitor accepts both DVI and VGA, it's a 22 inch westing house L2610NW.
1529683379
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529683379

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529683379
Reply with quote  #2

1529683379
Report to moderator
1529683379
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529683379

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529683379
Reply with quote  #2

1529683379
Report to moderator
1529683379
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529683379

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529683379
Reply with quote  #2

1529683379
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529683379
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529683379

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529683379
Reply with quote  #2

1529683379
Report to moderator
3phase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 250


Third score


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:23:05 AM
 #2

I can only think of a defective DVI cable where maybe one of the pins does not make good contact.

Maybe try another cable?

Fiat no more.
Δοκιμάστε το http://multibit.org - Bitcoin client τώρα και στα Ελληνικά
Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:28:04 AM
 #3

Most monitors will auto-detect but just make sure its not set manually to analog instead of digital

If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
nemo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 08:04:40 AM
 #4

Got it, my refresh rate has to be 60hz and windows keeps trying to make it 62. Hopefully someone has this issue and this thread helps them out.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!