Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 01:54:49 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMiner Problems With 5x 7950's  (Read 859 times)
ranlo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 03:36:31 AM
 #1

Hey all. I've had a rig going for over 16 hours straight with no problems. All of a sudden, the computer crashed and had to be restarted. Now when CGMiner is loaded, one of the cards refuses to go any higher than 500 MHz core, 150 MHz mem and 0.97 VDDC.

I've set up the same settings for all five cards in CGMiner. All four of the others take but this one for some reason will not. Restarted the PC multiple times and tried other things as well. Upon changing its clock speeds, they instantly pop back to the 500/150 again.

The card in question is actually the second (#1, if you go based on 0,1,2,3,4).

Does anyone else have experience with this happening? Everything was going great for 16+ hours before this happened. No settings have been changed either.


 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 




















Earn Devcoins by Writing
1537365289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537365289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537365289
Reply with quote  #2

1537365289
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537365289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537365289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537365289
Reply with quote  #2

1537365289
Report to moderator
1537365289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537365289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537365289
Reply with quote  #2

1537365289
Report to moderator
Kartoff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 11:34:27 AM
 #2

What drivers, mobo etc... ?
symzzi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 11:23:22 AM
 #3

I have a card thats doing this in one of my machines at the moment, although I can't troubleshoot it because I'm abroad for the next 2 weeks so I've just remotely disabled it. The fan speed reporting reads at 34500743 RPM so something is definitely up.

I think I had a similar problem to this before where a resistor in the cards DVI dummy plug came loose and so Windows was disabling it on startup. I hope I find that is the problem and its not driver-related, because in the past I've found as soon as you start fiddling with drivers, things have a tendency to go very wrong very quickly.

exzellenz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 11:27:02 AM
 #4

other slot or rewrite firmware

powerlevel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 05:42:13 PM
 #5

try to check the dummy plug?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!