Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 08:34:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: VTC using ccminer-x64 - have i done something wrong?  (Read 200 times)
Cairill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 01:17:10 PM
 #1

Hello everyone,

since that "inconvinience" yesterday morning i was just using nicehash. Yes, i'm a lazy guy.
Now i was gathering some information and decided to mine Vertcoin using ccminer-x64.

But i am expiriencing some unexpected low hashrates, compared to what i was used to.

ccminer prompts about 10-14 MH/s for my 1080ti and 5-6 MH/s for my 1050ti

for comparison:
whattomine.com assumes about 78 MH/s for both cards
nicehash using lyra2rev2 was running at about 83 MH/s pretty stable for months

here is a screenshot of ccminer's commandscreen and Batch-file
https://qed2wq.bn1302.livefilestore.com/y4mbOFEWcfpG6n6nLxX2gGrH7W3EvtkCblO-pl_f9I4hcoq04v7uLIEPpJ8mve2nyjMAC4hwYVFyJOFHmedg01gCVamgfc02_Otluu4lS2SDYglYzgjkLkAG0FJOtlyyamEIWitSyv4jx6OYAvA73hP3DM0WhDmnzOWvfe9iRJqrJtFJZiwuApWpznYkI-irL5DLIrzOovs9vA9ETe7BIg6sQ
Did i do something wrong? or do i just not understand how to read the numbers?

thanks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542702884
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542702884

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542702884
Reply with quote  #2

1542702884
Report to moderator
halker2010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


Decentralize $15-Trillion Global Trade Industry


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 02:38:54 PM
 #2

well nicehash got hacked and compromised so i suggest you do not use it, just use mining pool hub if you want to get paid in btc and i suggest you to mine with ccminer 2.2 mod r2 for better hashrate for vtc.

bustadice         ▄▄████████████▄▄
     ▄▄████████▀▀▀▀████████▄▄
   ▄███████████    ███████████▄
  █████    ████▄▄▄▄████    █████
 ██████    ████████▀▀██    ██████
██████████████████   █████████████
█████████████████▌  ▐█████████████
███    ██████████   ███████    ███
███    ████████▀   ▐███████    ███
██████████████      ██████████████
██████████████      ██████████████
 ██████████████▄▄▄▄██████████████
  ▀████████████████████████████▀
                     ▄▄███████▄▄
                  ▄███████████████▄
   ███████████  ▄████▀▀       ▀▀████▄
               ████▀      ██     ▀████
 ███████████  ████        ██       ████
             ████         ██        ████
███████████  ████     ▄▄▄▄██        ████
             ████     ▀▀▀▀▀▀        ████
 ███████████  ████                 ████
               ████▄             ▄████
   ███████████  ▀████▄▄       ▄▄████▀
                  ▀███████████████▀
                     ▀▀███████▀▀
           ▄██▄
           ████
            ██
            ▀▀
 ▄██████████████████████▄
██████▀▀██████████▀▀██████
█████    ████████    █████
█████▄  ▄████████▄  ▄█████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
       ████████████
[bustadice.
Play
bustadice]
Miderian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 02:45:38 PM
 #3

Has anyone tried to mine with AMD cards.
What miner should I use?

   ⚡⚡ PRiVCY ⚡⚡   ▂▃▅▆█ ✅ PRiVCY (PRIV) is a new PoW/PoS revolutionary privacy project ● ☞ ✅ Best privacy crypto-market! ● █▆▅▃▂
    Own Your Privacy! ─────────────────║ WebsiteGithub  |  Bitcointalk  |  Twitter  |  Discord  |  Explorer ║─────────────────
   ✯✯✯✯✯                 ✈✈✈[Free Airdrop - Starts 9th June]✅[Tor]✈✈✈ ║───────────║ Wallet ➢ ✓ Windows  |  ✓ macOS  |  ✓ Linux
Cairill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 03:13:45 PM
 #4

thank you Halker

changing the miner does help ... close to 80MH/s looks fine to me
millsys
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 04:00:24 PM
 #5

What miner and setting did you end up with to get back to 80 MH?


FARM #1 : 60 GPUs spread across 6 rigs (1080ti/1080/1070ti/1070)
FARM #2 : 72 GPUs spread across 12 rigs (1070ti x 6)
FARM #3 : 16 GPUs spread across 4 rigs (1080ti x 4)
AntMiner S9 13.5TH / AntMiner L3+ x 2
shibob
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 153


Native Vietnamese, Professional Translator


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2017, 05:52:38 PM
 #6

That might be some problems with pool or NiceHash as It got "hacked", as I remember my MSI GTX 1070 Seahawk could achieve about 32.5 Mh/s for mining VTC. I just switched backed to mine ETH right after my rigs were disconnected with miningpoolhub, but it looks fine now.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!