Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 10:47:45 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Innosilicon A4+ setup tutorial  (Read 4608 times)
diaahussein
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 09:54:17 PM
Merited by vapourminer (2), sarcheer (1)
 #1

I just received my A4+ and I am posting here to help on how setup it

I will start with the basic configs then i will add another section for Advanced Settings and configs

the Miner comes with a standard IP of 192.168.1.254 which can be accessed by Webbroswer

general note: the miner interface is a bit sloppy with understanding Enter for submit you need to clock on the button by the mouse in the password forms or any other form

Basic Config

First upgrade your miner to the latest firmware

  • Change your computer IP address to be within the range lets say 192.168.1.90
  • Open your browser and enter http://Http://192.168.1.254
  • Click System
  • Go to Upgrade
  • Download the latest firmware from Innosilicon from http://www.innosilicon.com.cn/download/update.bin
  • upgrade your firmware to the latest and wait for the upgrade to be completed the Miner will restart after the upgrade is done
  • Log back to your miner

Second Step : Change Miner IP
  • Open your browser and enter http://Http://192.168.1.254
  • Click on Network and change the IP address/Mask/Gateway to your network range
  • the miner will restart and direct you to the new IP

Third Step : Configure your Pool

  • Open your browser and enter your Miner IP
  • Click Miner Configurations
  • Go to end of the page
  • Click Config
  • Enter the password "12345678"
  • Click login
  • in Pool 1 URL Enter your pool Address Including the stratum+tcp://yourpooladress:port
  • Enter Worker Name from your pool example: Worker.1
  • Enter worker password example : 1
  • Click Submit
  • the miner will restart and start Mining to your new pool info

Fourth Step : Change Config Password
  • Open your browser and enter your Miner IP
  • Click on System
  • Click on administration
  • Enter Old Password "12345678"
  • Enter new Password
  • repeat new Password
  • Click submit

you are done with the basic setup now and your miner is up and running

Advanced Configs

Innosilicon have changed the root password in the 22nd Dec firmware release
root access is no longer supported until the new root password is cracked


New root Password for 22nd Dec Firmware is  
Quote
t1t2t3a5
Old root Password is  
Quote
innot1t2

thanks for Funbuxx for cracking both passwords https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=1151278


telnet is available on this miner on port 8100

you will need Putty or your favorite telnet program

for firmware after 22 Dec:
Before doing any of the advances configs you need to make the root file system read-write
follow the below post to change the filesystem to read-write

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2549898.msg26944688#msg26944688

Change root Password
  • telnet to your Miner IP and port 8100
  • Enter Username : root
  • Enter Password : innot1t2
  • passrwd
  • Enter new Password
  • repeat new Password


Add web API Management support on Miner for "Awesome Miner monitor"
  • telnet to your Miner IP and port 8100 with root and your new password
  • type "cd /home/inno_py/"
  • type "cp /home/inno_py/inno_config.py ./inno_config.py.bk" to take a backup of your file before editing
  • type "vi /home/inno_py/inno_config.py" to erdit your config file
  • scroll down until you see the value gInnoInitCmdStr
  • click the letter i on the keyboard to enable edit mode in vi
  • at the end of that line replace "--api-listen" with "--api-listen --api-network --api-allow W:0/0" this will enable network privileged access from API
  • Click  "ESC" on the keyboard to exit Edit Mode
  • click ":wq" and Enter to save the file
  • type reboot to reboot your miner and for changes to take effect

Change web Port
  • telnet to your Miner IP and port 8100 with root and your new password
  • cd /etc/init.d/
  • type "cp /etc/init.d/rcS /etc/init.d/rcS.bk" to backup your file
  • type "vi /etc/init.d/rcS" to edit your startup file
  • click the letter i on the keyboard to enable edit mode in vi
  • find "httpd -h /home/www -p 80" and replace 80 with your new port you wish to use
  • Click  "ESC" on the keyboard to exit Edit Mode
  • click ":wq" and Enter to save the file
  • type reboot to reboot your miner and for changes to take effect

Change telnet port
  • telnet to your Miner IP and port 8100 with root and your new password
  • cd /etc/init.d/
  • type "cp /etc/init.d/rcS /etc/init.d/rcS.bk" to backup your file
  • type "vi /etc/init.d/rcS" to edit your startup file
  • click the letter i on the keyboard to enable edit mode in vi
  • find "telnetd -p 8100" and replace 8100 with your new port you wish to use
  • Click  "ESC" on the keyboard to exit Edit Mode
  • click ":wq" and Enter to save the file
  • type reboot to reboot your miner and for changes to take effect

donate ltc : LPMsqdViZd1bDBm83dmJfVbZTjrjKhZqQN
1539989265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539989265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539989265
Reply with quote  #2

1539989265
Report to moderator
1539989265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539989265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539989265
Reply with quote  #2

1539989265
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539989265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539989265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539989265
Reply with quote  #2

1539989265
Report to moderator
diaahussein
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 07:24:17 PM
 #2

Advanced Configs


Enable crond for scheduled tasks

  • telnet to your Miner IP and port 8100 with root and your new password
  • cp /etc/init.d/rcS /etc/init.d/rcS.bk
  • type "vi /etc/init.d/rcS"
  • press "i" to enable edit mode
  • add a line at before the telnet line "crond -c /home/inno_tools/Crontab"
  • presss "esc" then ":wq" to save the changes
  • type "mkdir /home/inno_tools/Crontab"
  • type "crontab -c /home/inno_tools/Crontab -e"
]
  • press "i" to enable edit mode
  • add your scheduled tasks in the cron format
  • presss "esc" then ":wq" to save the changes
  • type "crond -c /home/inno_tools/Crontab"


General Comments


there is 2 Models of the A4+ (G9 and G19 ) it is pure luck which one you will get

for the G9 do not set the voltage manual as it does not handle it well and you will get a very low hashrate make the software automatic select it
the G9 can handle the Manual voltage selection although i would still recommend to automatic select it by the software

donate ltc : LPMsqdViZd1bDBm83dmJfVbZTjrjKhZqQN
sevenmiles
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 08:13:30 PM
 #3

ok, any idea how to change the fan setting on this A4+ machine?
the fan is always operating at 100%, and the sound is like plane ...

all other asic miners, antminer, baikal miner, could change the fan setting and speed ... at least I would not have 80 db plane in my room...


but this innosilicon A4+ is a noise beast !!  Embarrassed Embarrassed Embarrassed Embarrassed Embarrassed

diaahussein
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 10:58:41 PM
 #4

I could not agree with you more, i hate how noisy it is.
I am already looking for a way to control the fan speed as we speak
will update you as i find one Smiley

donate ltc : LPMsqdViZd1bDBm83dmJfVbZTjrjKhZqQN
diaahussein
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 16, 2017, 12:34:53 PM
 #5

the new firmware released yesterday seems to lower the fan speed to 70% which made it quieter

donate ltc : LPMsqdViZd1bDBm83dmJfVbZTjrjKhZqQN
needed357
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2017, 05:54:04 PM
 #6

how long did you wait?

are they really deliver the prebatch end of this year if i order now?
diaahussein
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 16, 2017, 08:04:51 PM
 #7

I Pre-ordered in Nov 1st and i received the shipment on Dec 5th

It seems that they handle the pre-order well or that was my case

to be honest I heard that some of the other guys who ordered the old A4 were complaining about the delay

but for me nothing happened

donate ltc : LPMsqdViZd1bDBm83dmJfVbZTjrjKhZqQN
needed357
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2017, 11:32:49 PM
 #8

I Pre-ordered in Nov 1st and i received the shipment on Dec 5th

It seems that they handle the pre-order well or that was my case

to be honest I heard that some of the other guys who ordered the old A4 were complaining about the delay

but for me nothing happened


i just orderd a week ago and don get any confirmation.. Sad

did you get any pay confirm?
diaahussein
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 10:11:09 AM
 #9

I had to chase them for the confirmation it took about 10 days
open the case on their website
and send Emails to
luojm@innosilicon.com.cn,
zhangq@innosilicon.com.cn,
miner_sales@innosilicon.com.cn,
shupp@innosilicon.com.cn
with your order number

donate ltc : LPMsqdViZd1bDBm83dmJfVbZTjrjKhZqQN
diaahussein
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 07:08:37 PM
 #10

any one has this miner and facing low hash rate
i have one miner that is hitting below 500 in the pool while the other one is working perfectly
when i checked the logs i found that the slow miner is giving the following errors

Quote
Dec 17 18:04:06 (none) local0.err innominer_T2: Notice chain 2 maybe has some promble in voltage
Quote
Dec 17 18:04:08 (none) local0.err innominer_T2: Notice chain 3 maybe has some promble in voltage


and it is giving me a lot of HW errors 620 Error
Quote
BA1 3: invalid nonce - HW error

any advise

donate ltc : LPMsqdViZd1bDBm83dmJfVbZTjrjKhZqQN
diaahussein
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 08:18:48 AM
 #11

I noticed that the hash rate is dropped when i select the Voltage manually
if i let the software select it automaticly the hash is Higher but still lower than the other A4+ i have
This Miner is T9 while the other one is T19

donate ltc : LPMsqdViZd1bDBm83dmJfVbZTjrjKhZqQN
Gazdac2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 10:21:41 AM
 #12

Thanks for the telnet info.

Funny to hear how quickly some of you got your miners. It took an average of 2 weeks and 5 emails  to get a response from them, for EVERY exchange. even after i replied/paid within 24 hours.

Ordered on Sep 6th, and I see that people that ordered 1+ months after me got theirs earlier. That's pretty annoying. When I asked them whats going on, since I just lost ALL my investors for a 2nd order, they replied with a tracking number. So Yay I got miners, and Boo on their customer service.

Now I'm off to email them because one of the miners stopped working after an hour. There's no TF slot in any of my machines, so Hopefully telnet wont die before I can fix it.
Gazdac2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 08:34:23 AM
 #13

For those that might have the same problem. Looks like my a4+ corrupted files during  a reboot  then stopped working.
/home/inno_tools/start_miner.py

The damn thing deleted a couple characters and killed itself.
Here's what the file looked like

vi /lib/python3.4/_sysconfigdata.py...

 'HAVE_GETLOGIN': 1,
 'HAVE_GETNAMEINFO': 1,
 'HAVE_GETPAGESIZE': 1,
E_GETPEERNAME': 1,
 'HAVE_GETPGID': 1,
 'HAVE_GETPGRP': 1,
...

There might have been more errors, i dunno. I coped the file from another miner and now it works.
Symptoms were the HTTP control page loading, but not showing any data e.g. not showing me  "miner type" under system.
I found the file by manually running each of the commands in /etc/init.d/rcS

Good luck to the rest of you.

LICC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 01:41:15 PM
 #14

my A4+ miner worked only one day. Now, after the restart, usually no LED lights, LAN also does not light up. Sometimes after retset LAN lights up, but the miner still does not connect to the network. I think that the firmware has died. Is it possible to fill the firmware here in any way? G19 does not have a card reader unfortunately.
Gazdac2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 01:55:48 PM
 #15

my A4+ miner worked only one day. Now, after the restart, usually no LED lights, LAN also does not light up. Sometimes after retset LAN lights up, but the miner still does not connect to the network. I think that the firmware has died. Is it possible to fill the firmware here in any way? G19 does not have a card reader unfortunately.

 my miners reset to 192.168.1.254 all the time. Check that address?
LICC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 03:34:24 PM
 #16

of course, many times. After turning on the LEDs do not light, only the fans are buzzing and the green LEDs on the blades.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aqYStcgbCcI
Gazdac2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 07:28:42 PM
 #17

of course, many times. After turning on the LEDs do not light, only the fans are buzzing and the green LEDs on the blades.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aqYStcgbCcI

Yeah I had hoped you tried everything reasonable already like changing the cables out. The only other thing I would try is booting  connected directly to your PC, and put your PC on the same subnet (just like the setup docs on inno webpage) you could at least eliminate your networking hardware as a cause.

I haven't ever used mine, and I can't even find it right now, but you might be able to logon to the Pi  with a TTL cable and troubleshoot with telnet https://www.sparkfun.com/products/12977

Did inno have anything to say yet?
And why the hell did they leave off that 6 cent part from our $3000 machine?
I'm guessing aside from soldering your own TF card holder onto there, the next step is Returning the control board. Really sad.
Guess I'm just lucky the corrupted files on mine were after network init.


Miner31415
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 11:53:33 PM
 #18

I am a first time miner and set up the a4+ miner two days ago using the innosilicon PSU in my garage, but there have been problems. Firstly, of the 4 boards 2 have reported themselves, "dead" (0 and 1) and that was fixed by restarting it. However, today board 3 has decided to stop working and even after restarting the lights turn on for a few minutes, then turn off. I am not sure what is causing this problem and here are my views:

1. There are no loose parts rattling around inside, so there are no shorts
2. The temperature is too cold (The air temperature is about -5C (20F) and at max the miner hits 40C (104) and has an average of 28C (80F). Is this too cold?
3. The power supply may be providing unclean power

If I have to return it, does anyone know what Innosilicon's warranty service is.
Gazdac2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 12:21:57 AM
 #19

I am a first time miner and set up the a4+ miner two days ago using the innosilicon PSU in my garage, but there have been problems. Firstly, of the 4 boards 2 have reported themselves, "dead" (0 and 1) and that was fixed by restarting it. However, today board 3 has decided to stop working and even after restarting the lights turn on for a few minutes, then turn off. I am not sure what is causing this problem and here are my views:

1. There are no loose parts rattling around inside, so there are no shorts
2. The temperature is too cold (The air temperature is about -5C (20F) and at max the miner hits 40C (104) and has an average of 28C (80F). Is this too cold?
3. The power supply may be providing unclean power

If I have to return it, does anyone know what Innosilicon's warranty service is.

1,3)Maybe you need to adjust voltages. I thought they said something like "G9 needs auto and G19 can be default."

1,3) if you swapped the power cables between the cards you might be able to tell if one of them isn't doing well.

I also was waiting for a new PSU, and used a cheapo to run one of them for now. The 750w psu cost about $150CAD and grabbed it locally. I needed to add one more power cable, so i used one of my SATA-6pin converters on the Pi board. I'm sure I'll use it in a GPU mining rig later anyways, so its not even wasting money. If you wanted to try that route.

2)My miners are happy at -15. Though the garage is now about +15. They are currently running about 30 average temp.

4)45 day warranty, email your sales person.
Miner31415
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 03:40:53 AM
 #20


1,3)Maybe you need to adjust voltages. I thought they said something like "G9 needs auto and G19 can be default."



Thanks so much for the response. I tried to check all the cabling again, but even if I switch all the cables from a working miner to the broken one it lights up and then a few minutes later shuts down. I am not sure what to adjust the voltage to (My miner identifies as G19). Thanks
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!