Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:23:44 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help with Multiple GPUs/Dummy Plugs/Windows 7 (64)  (Read 2641 times)
simulation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:20:41 AM
 #1

Hello all!

Up until recently I was working with 2 9800GTXs in non-SLI to bitcoin. They yielded around 37 Mhash/s each, so I decided to put in an ATI 6870. I have a 1k PSU and all hardware is a go, but I'm still having software/driver issues. I installed the ATI driver first (and now use the 6870 as my primary card) then installed the Nvidia drivers. Windows 7 (64) recognizes all three cards. I also put two dummy plugs on each 9800 GTX. Catalyst control and AfterBurner both recognize the three cards. My question comes in here. I am running GUIMiner (OpenCL) with each instance tagged GPU0, GPU1, GPU2 for each tab and I select Device [0-0] Barts, [0-1] Barts, [0-2] Barts for each respectively. However, whenever I try to run all three instances, the Mhash/s simply are spread out between the 6870 (i.e. each tab produces around 90 Mhash/s). Afterburner indicates that both 9800GTXs are at 0% usage, obviously. I'm looking for around 260-300 on GPU 0, and 35-37 on the other two. I'm assuming GUIMiner defaults to the primary display adapter, but how can I make these work in parallel? (I do realize it's tricky to mix cards like this). Any help is much appreciated and if someone can get me up to speed fully, I'd be more than happy to make a donation.

 
Many Thanks  Smiley
1481347424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347424
Reply with quote  #2

1481347424
Report to moderator
1481347424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347424
Reply with quote  #2

1481347424
Report to moderator
1481347424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347424
Reply with quote  #2

1481347424
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481347424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347424
Reply with quote  #2

1481347424
Report to moderator
1481347424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347424
Reply with quote  #2

1481347424
Report to moderator
1481347424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347424
Reply with quote  #2

1481347424
Report to moderator
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 06:07:28 AM
 #2

When you're selection your devices, currently you're selecting your 6870 three times. I know this since each GPU instance you are selecting has the "Barts" processor family. This might be an issue with ATI running with Nvidia for OpenCL, since it appears that the software thinks the devices on bus 1 and 2 are also Barts processors and in turn directing all opencl traffic to the single GPU.

As far as solutions go, I have no clue what to do. The OS is recognizing the cards correctly, since Afterburner is seeing them correctly, so it leads me to think OpenCL isn't compatible with running Nvidia and ATI in parallel. I'm not sure, but I think OpenCL is different for AMD and Nvidia platforms, as in AMD installs of OpenCL do not work with Nvida cards.
simulation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 09:24:52 AM
 #3

Ha! Turned out to be out-of-date drivers on the Nvidia end (was using like 186 or something hilariously old). I guess installing both driver sets allows parallel OpenCL function (I did switch to Phoenix for the 6870). Anyways, running smooth now--slightly tweaked yielding 350 Mhash/s. Premium.
Agozyen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 11:56:43 AM
 #4

Just a heads up here.  Those 9800 GTX's are incredible energy inefficient.  You are only getting 37 MHash for around 200-ish watts, each.  That's bad unless your electricity is free.  You can get a Radeon HD5770 for around $100.  Mine gets 190 MHash at around 200 watts.  You could probably sell those 9800's on ebay and get pretty close to covering a 5770.  Of course if your electricity is free it doesn't matter Smiley

BTC - CujnA41SLT32Lt36nJnQ5r6FA2dmm3LK1

FTC - 71GQVK8rod9NyxHjTNvowNEJk47EN8NinL
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!