Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2014, 04:13:47 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Why would CGMiner crash on me?  (Read 632 times)
Lethn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 03:37:53 PM
 #1

hey guys, I'm trying to figure out how to mine scrypt coins like Litecoin, got CGMiner, got the bat file setup and everything is as it should be but I just get "Started CGMiner" and then it crashes.

Quote

color 0A
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.eu.multipool.in:3334 -u miner -p password --shaders 1408 --intensity 10 --worksize 128 -g 1


Let me know what you think, I'm using Multipool.

www.frontierspace.net - Manga           www.silverboarjewellery.com - Jewellery
1397924027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397924027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397924027
Reply with quote  #2

1397924027
Report to moderator
Private Internet Access™ - No logs, Unlimited Bandwidth, PC Magazine's Editor's Choice
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1397924027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397924027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397924027
Reply with quote  #2

1397924027
Report to moderator
1397924027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397924027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397924027
Reply with quote  #2

1397924027
Report to moderator
1397924027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397924027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397924027
Reply with quote  #2

1397924027
Report to moderator
1397924027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397924027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397924027
Reply with quote  #2

1397924027
Report to moderator
xyzwarrior
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 03:39:51 PM
 #2

whats your GPU ?

BTC : 14ZjHy8TtAsupNnpM722PiTXRrw4g5P95v
LTC : LgSc33To2Jinn6CtxLozMko7ewKhCBJ8uU
XPM : AUwfgpQxx4QXWsV318Wff5L7mssb6NaCGR
Lethn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 03:42:11 PM
 #3

ATI Radeon 6970

www.frontierspace.net - Manga           www.silverboarjewellery.com - Jewellery
xyzwarrior
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 03:45:17 PM
 #4

well I have the same card and it also keep crashing until I uninstall the driver and install 13.6 beta. whats your driver version ?

BTC : 14ZjHy8TtAsupNnpM722PiTXRrw4g5P95v
LTC : LgSc33To2Jinn6CtxLozMko7ewKhCBJ8uU
XPM : AUwfgpQxx4QXWsV318Wff5L7mssb6NaCGR
Lethn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 03:51:22 PM
 #5

If my DXDiag is right I've got 12.1 LOL maybe I just need to do some updating Cheesy either that or I'm looking at the wrong bloody thing.

www.frontierspace.net - Manga           www.silverboarjewellery.com - Jewellery
xyzwarrior
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 03:53:17 PM
 #6

find it at catalyst control center -> information -> software -> catalyst version

BTC : 14ZjHy8TtAsupNnpM722PiTXRrw4g5P95v
LTC : LgSc33To2Jinn6CtxLozMko7ewKhCBJ8uU
XPM : AUwfgpQxx4QXWsV318Wff5L7mssb6NaCGR
Lethn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 04:09:10 PM
 #7

Ah! Thanks! Got it now, version 13.4 is what I have.

www.frontierspace.net - Manga           www.silverboarjewellery.com - Jewellery
xyzwarrior
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 04:09:40 PM
 #8

try updating it to 13.6

BTC : 14ZjHy8TtAsupNnpM722PiTXRrw4g5P95v
LTC : LgSc33To2Jinn6CtxLozMko7ewKhCBJ8uU
XPM : AUwfgpQxx4QXWsV318Wff5L7mssb6NaCGR
sumantso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 04:12:45 PM
 #9

hey guys, I'm trying to figure out how to mine scrypt coins like Litecoin, got CGMiner, got the bat file setup and everything is as it should be but I just get "Started CGMiner" and then it crashes.

Quote

color 0A
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.eu.multipool.in:3334 -u miner -p password --shaders 1408 --intensity 10 --worksize 128 -g 1


Let me know what you think, I'm using Multipool.

Have you installed OpenCL? You haven't listed that.

If you have, then things to do:

1> Change worksize (to 256) and check
2> Roll back to an earlier cgminer (3.0.1 is my fav) and check
3> Roll back OpenCL to an earlier build (I use 2.5) and check.

▓▓▓ BITMIXER.IO ▓▓▓▓▓▓ High Volume Bitcoin MIXER ▓▓▓ 


 BTC.sx - For an easy way to trade BTC, using BTC.   
 Get NXT at Bter           Please try to get VTC listed on mcxNOW
  

Cryptsy tradekey: 285891dce6538716b917c7d42c1fe7c00d4fb1c
Lethn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 04:18:42 PM
 #10

Ahhh OpenCL? I haven't that'll be why it's crashing then.

Edit: I remember installing an earlier version of OpenCL so I'll install the latest and see if that makes a difference.

www.frontierspace.net - Manga           www.silverboarjewellery.com - Jewellery
sumantso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 04:35:02 PM
 #11

Ahhh OpenCL? I haven't that'll be why it's crashing then.

Edit: I remember installing an earlier version of OpenCL so I'll install the latest and see if that makes a difference.

Earlier version should work too. Just make sure you install the AMD one (and NOT Intel; though I have both and it doesn't affect).

▓▓▓ BITMIXER.IO ▓▓▓▓▓▓ High Volume Bitcoin MIXER ▓▓▓ 


 BTC.sx - For an easy way to trade BTC, using BTC.   
 Get NXT at Bter           Please try to get VTC listed on mcxNOW
  

Cryptsy tradekey: 285891dce6538716b917c7d42c1fe7c00d4fb1c
Lethn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 05:03:32 PM
 #12

Just so I know I'm not being an idiot, OpenCL is this isn't it? http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-sdks/heterogeneous-computing/amd-accelerated-parallel-processing-app-sdk/downloads/

And holy hell, even with my drivers uninstalled the installation fails O_O I think this is what happened to me before so I gave up, I'm going to see if uninstalling absolutely all AMD stuff does anything.

Edit:
Quote
Application Install: install package failure!

Sad

www.frontierspace.net - Manga           www.silverboarjewellery.com - Jewellery
Lethn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 05:24:27 PM
 #13

Aha! Found the OpenCL MSI in Packages > Apps > OpenCL64, going to re-install my graphics card drivers now too to see if that will do anything now.

Edit: nope, still crashes

www.frontierspace.net - Manga           www.silverboarjewellery.com - Jewellery
Lethn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 05:56:25 PM
 #14

Aha! This looks like a classic URL problem I think it's because I've copypasted the whole thing, will need to tweak with it to make it work.

Edit 1: It'd be great if you guys could help me on this, I think cgminer must be hating on the stratum+tcp part of my URL.

Edit 2: After tweaking the URL I managed to stop the crashing but now I get errors

Quote

Starting CGMiner 3.3.0

Probing for alive pool

Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid

www.frontierspace.net - Manga           www.silverboarjewellery.com - Jewellery
Lethn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 06:51:13 PM
 #15

How the fuck? I just entered a normal http:/ URL with one of the Argentum pools and now all of a sudden it's working and showing statistics just fine, it must be something to do with multipool itself.

Here's what my working settings look like now:
Quote
gminer.exe --scrypt -o http://arg.epools.org:3339 -u miner.username-p password

So far everythings working normal and CGminer is actually quite nice because of the way you can tweak the graphics card, now I need to see if it confirms shares properly and it seems to be doing fine.

Edit: Okay my mistake, I've figured out that there's something in my ATI settings that's causing the crash, if I do anything higher than a quite low K hash rate it crashes, this is the cause Sad

www.frontierspace.net - Manga           www.silverboarjewellery.com - Jewellery
BitcoinEXpress
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 07:11:04 PM
 #16

How the fuck? I just entered a normal http:/ URL with one of the Argentum pools and now all of a sudden it's working and showing statistics just fine, it must be something to do with multipool itself.

Here's what my working settings look like now:
Quote
gminer.exe --scrypt -o http://arg.epools.org:3339 -u miner.username-p password

So far everythings working normal and CGminer is actually quite nice because of the way you can tweak the graphics card, now I need to see if it confirms shares properly and it seems to be doing fine.

Edit: Okay my mistake, I've figured out that there's something in my ATI settings that's causing the crash, if I do anything higher than a quite low K hash rate it crashes, this is the cause Sad

Shaders is a meaningless statement in scrypt mining, try finding and adding the correct thread concurrency.
Lethn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 13, 2013, 07:13:13 PM
 #17

Can you please explain that in complete noob terms?

Edit: WAIT! IT WORKED! And I'm getting good hashrates now! All I did was remove the shaders tag, I've got everything just right now because I can even surf the net and stuff without any lag and I'm operating at quite comforting temperatures, I can see why people like CGMiner so much now.

www.frontierspace.net - Manga           www.silverboarjewellery.com - Jewellery
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!