Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 06:02:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] trouble with poclbm (shows only a couple of MHash/s)  (Read 1515 times)
yigga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 03, 2011, 10:47:58 AM
 #1

first off, if this problem was solved before, please point me to the right thread, but i couldn find anything similar

I have trouble setting up poclbm.

i only get a 2-3MH/s hashrate. tried it with the dos promt (cmd.exe) and guiminer.

i checked both my gpus device=0 and device=1
it seems poclbm cant detect the gpus.

everything runs smooth with phoenix, but i was wondering if i could mine more efficient with poclbm.


Win7 64bit; catalyst 11.6; 2.4SDK; HD5850; HD5770

Any help advice appreciated.
"You Asked For Change, We Gave You Coins" -- casascius
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481263353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263353
Reply with quote  #2

1481263353
Report to moderator
1481263353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263353
Reply with quote  #2

1481263353
Report to moderator
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 11:06:15 AM
 #2

first off, if this problem was solved before, please point me to the right thread, but i couldn find anything similar

I have trouble setting up poclbm.

i only get a 2-3MH/s hashrate. tried it with the dos promt (cmd.exe) and guiminer.

i checked both my gpus device=0 and device=1
it seems poclbm cant detect the gpus.

everything runs smooth with phoenix, but i was wondering if i could mine more efficient with poclbm.


Win7 64bit; catalyst 11.6; 2.4SDK; HD5850; HD5770

Any help advice appreciated.
run the "poclbm.exe command and see what the display is saying-It should show your processor and the gpu's

Are both of your gpu's plugged into monitors or with dummy plugs?
yigga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 03, 2011, 02:18:03 PM
 #3

thx for the reply
if i hit the .exe, the command prompt opens for about a second, then closes...it shows three devices: both gpu and the cpu
because it wouldnt stay open i tried to start it with cmd, and it would start, but only mining with about 2500khash/s

first card is connected to monitor, second with dummyplug.
as i said, its weird, since both cards run fine under phoenix1.5
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:50:04 PM
 #4

thx for the reply
if i hit the .exe, the command prompt opens for about a second, then closes...it shows three devices: both gpu and the cpu
because it wouldnt stay open i tried to start it with cmd, and it would start, but only mining with about 2500khash/s

first card is connected to monitor, second with dummyplug.
as i said, its weird, since both cards run fine under phoenix1.5

Open a command box [windows-key]+r
enter cmd [enter-key]
then change directory to where your poclbm.exe is and try it again in the command box to see the result
yigga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 03, 2011, 05:11:57 PM
 #5

Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 07:48:23 PM
 #6


Try running the poclbm.exe in that same command window with your options and see what errors it reports
zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 08:15:17 PM
 #7

the way i start mining is

start /D"C:\poclbm" poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 15



c:\poclbm is the path of where i have the miner stored


so  start /D"C:\MYINSTALLDIR poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 15

then the same again and just change the device to device one

tbh I made a .bat file to start mine with the above info so If your in the folder all you need to do is

poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f
yigga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 03, 2011, 08:25:59 PM
 #8


Try running the poclbm.exe in that same command window with your options and see what errors it reports


well, there is no error message...it just mines with 2-3 mhashes...

well, happens that a reinstall of the drivers (11.6) solves the problem...

thanks everyone for your help!!
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 09:30:13 PM
 #9

the way i start mining is

start /D"C:\poclbm" poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 15

c:\poclbm is the path of where i have the miner stored


so  start /D"C:\MYINSTALLDIR poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 15

then the same again and just change the device to device one

tbh I made a .bat file to start mine with the above info so If your in the folder all you need to do is

poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f

You have -d1 and --device=0 on the same command line - they cannot be used at the same time since they are the same variable with 2 values. Use -d0 for one card in one window and open a second command window for the 2nd gpu using the -d1 for that device, you can't launch both on the same command line/window.

Also you should set up two batch files- one for each card as you tweak the command line for each.
zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:37:33 PM
 #10

Yea that was something I put together very quick. when I made the move from GUI miner.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!