Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2018, 01:40:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] trouble with poclbm (shows only a couple of MHash/s)  (Read 1652 times)
yigga
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


https://eloncity.io/


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 10:47:58 AM
 #1

first off, if this problem was solved before, please point me to the right thread, but i couldn find anything similar

I have trouble setting up poclbm.

i only get a 2-3MH/s hashrate. tried it with the dos promt (cmd.exe) and guiminer.

i checked both my gpus device=0 and device=1
it seems poclbm cant detect the gpus.

everything runs smooth with phoenix, but i was wondering if i could mine more efficient with poclbm.


Win7 64bit; catalyst 11.6; 2.4SDK; HD5850; HD5770

Any help advice appreciated.

The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531748402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531748402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531748402
Reply with quote  #2

1531748402
Report to moderator
1531748402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531748402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531748402
Reply with quote  #2

1531748402
Report to moderator
1531748402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531748402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531748402
Reply with quote  #2

1531748402
Report to moderator
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 977
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 11:06:15 AM
 #2

first off, if this problem was solved before, please point me to the right thread, but i couldn find anything similar

I have trouble setting up poclbm.

i only get a 2-3MH/s hashrate. tried it with the dos promt (cmd.exe) and guiminer.

i checked both my gpus device=0 and device=1
it seems poclbm cant detect the gpus.

everything runs smooth with phoenix, but i was wondering if i could mine more efficient with poclbm.


Win7 64bit; catalyst 11.6; 2.4SDK; HD5850; HD5770

Any help advice appreciated.
run the "poclbm.exe command and see what the display is saying-It should show your processor and the gpu's

Are both of your gpu's plugged into monitors or with dummy plugs?
yigga
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


https://eloncity.io/


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 02:18:03 PM
 #3

thx for the reply
if i hit the .exe, the command prompt opens for about a second, then closes...it shows three devices: both gpu and the cpu
because it wouldnt stay open i tried to start it with cmd, and it would start, but only mining with about 2500khash/s

first card is connected to monitor, second with dummyplug.
as i said, its weird, since both cards run fine under phoenix1.5

Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 977
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:50:04 PM
 #4

thx for the reply
if i hit the .exe, the command prompt opens for about a second, then closes...it shows three devices: both gpu and the cpu
because it wouldnt stay open i tried to start it with cmd, and it would start, but only mining with about 2500khash/s

first card is connected to monitor, second with dummyplug.
as i said, its weird, since both cards run fine under phoenix1.5

Open a command box [windows-key]+r
enter cmd [enter-key]
then change directory to where your poclbm.exe is and try it again in the command box to see the result
yigga
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


https://eloncity.io/


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 05:11:57 PM
 #5


Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 977
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 07:48:23 PM
 #6


Try running the poclbm.exe in that same command window with your options and see what errors it reports
zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 08:15:17 PM
 #7

the way i start mining is

start /D"C:\poclbm" poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 15



c:\poclbm is the path of where i have the miner stored


so  start /D"C:\MYINSTALLDIR poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 15

then the same again and just change the device to device one

tbh I made a .bat file to start mine with the above info so If your in the folder all you need to do is

poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f
yigga
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


https://eloncity.io/


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 08:25:59 PM
 #8


Try running the poclbm.exe in that same command window with your options and see what errors it reports


well, there is no error message...it just mines with 2-3 mhashes...

well, happens that a reinstall of the drivers (11.6) solves the problem...

thanks everyone for your help!!

Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 977
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 09:30:13 PM
 #9

the way i start mining is

start /D"C:\poclbm" poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 15

c:\poclbm is the path of where i have the miner stored


so  start /D"C:\MYINSTALLDIR poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 15

then the same again and just change the device to device one

tbh I made a .bat file to start mine with the above info so If your in the folder all you need to do is

poclbm.exe -d1 --host=uk.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myusername --pass=mypassword --device=0 -v -w 128 -f

You have -d1 and --device=0 on the same command line - they cannot be used at the same time since they are the same variable with 2 values. Use -d0 for one card in one window and open a second command window for the 2nd gpu using the -d1 for that device, you can't launch both on the same command line/window.

Also you should set up two batch files- one for each card as you tweak the command line for each.
zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:37:33 PM
 #10

Yea that was something I put together very quick. when I made the move from GUI miner.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!