Bitcoin Forum
May 09, 2021, 05:31:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ASrock H110 Pro BTC+ 12 GPU SgMiner Error  (Read 235 times)
Bakhtra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 01:15:04 PM
 #1

GPU detected and normal. If running 10 GPU >> sgminer run normal. When 11/12, no fan RPM and all others 0.0.0.
Please help.
1620538270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620538270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620538270
Reply with quote  #2

1620538270
Report to moderator
1620538270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620538270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620538270
Reply with quote  #2

1620538270
Report to moderator
1620538270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620538270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620538270
Reply with quote  #2

1620538270
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Ryuh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 01:21:34 PM
 #2

What OS you are using?

Troubleshooting is very hard because of the cards number used. You can check all raisers if they work correctly.
Also check for pin shorting.

I had so much trouble with with 10+ cards on this board that i just eventually gave up trying.
Bakhtra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 01:25:42 PM
 #3

What OS you are using?

Troubleshooting is very hard because of the cards number used. You can check all raisers if they work correctly.
Also check for pin shorting.

I had so much trouble with with 10+ cards on this board that i just eventually gave up trying.
Using Windows 10 RS 3 1709 Driver 17.11.4. No error on windows, just can not mine using sgminer.
Ryuh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 01:29:20 PM
 #4

Are they the same cards?
I dont think you can have more than 8 similar cards under windows.
For example i have 7 nvidias and 6 amds on that motherboard.
If i put 9 nvidias it will not work.
Bakhtra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 01:36:45 PM
 #5

Are they the same cards?
I dont think you can have more than 8 similar cards under windows.
For example i have 7 nvidias and 6 amds on that motherboard.
If i put 9 nvidias it will not work.
2 RX 470 and 10 RX580 >> and I must kill 2 so it can run. Right now it run with 2 RX 470 and 8 RX 580.
Maybe cause of that? Better change that 2 580 with another 470 or 480?
Ryuh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 01:42:14 PM
 #6

I just tell you my experience, i never managed to run more than 8 cards from the same kind on this board under Windows.
I searched about it and someone told me that is not possible because of the Windows, under Linux is fine.
Linux can support even 13 of the same cards on this mobo.
Bakhtra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 01:44:02 PM
 #7

I try 10 RX 580 and it running perfectly. So per each kind GPU still not yet limited (GPU is different 5 sapphire 3 xfx and 2 msi) and 2 msi 470.
Bakhtra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 01:58:34 PM
 #8

I add command at start.bat --gpu-reorder. And now run with 12.
Thank you.
Bakhtra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 02:24:45 PM
 #9

New problem, speed less 30%. CPU G4400 ram 4GB, pagefile from 60gb and go to 120gb still got same result. Adding 4gb more ram still same.
smoolae
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 106



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 02:41:27 PM
 #10

New problem, speed less 30%. CPU G4400 ram 4GB, pagefile from 60gb and go to 120gb still got same result. Adding 4gb more ram still same.

Have you OC-ed your GPUs? - Is overclock applied?

Maybe faulty video drivers? - DDU and reinstall drivers

Bakhtra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 02:44:18 PM
 #11

New problem, speed less 30%. CPU G4400 ram 4GB, pagefile from 60gb and go to 120gb still got same result. Adding 4gb more ram still same.

Have you OC-ed your GPUs? - Is overclock applied?

Maybe faulty video drivers? - DDU and reinstall drivers
GPU modded, with 10 running 900+ buth 11 or 12 only 700+.
smoolae
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 106



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 05:14:53 PM
 #12

New problem, speed less 30%. CPU G4400 ram 4GB, pagefile from 60gb and go to 120gb still got same result. Adding 4gb more ram still same.

Have you OC-ed your GPUs? - Is overclock applied?

Maybe faulty video drivers? - DDU and reinstall drivers
GPU modded, with 10 running 900+ buth 11 or 12 only 700+.

Could also be your PSU that cannot provide enough power. What PSU(s) are you using?

Sledge0001
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 10, 2017, 05:33:51 PM
 #13

I run 9 X GTX1060's OC'd on this motherboard with no issues on Win 10 CoreI5 & 16GB Ram..
Bakhtra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 10, 2017, 10:48:13 PM
 #14

With SGMiner cant. I use zawawa GG and it run smooth for 12 GPU. Using 2x RM1000X.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!