Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 09:04:41 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: S9... Can I run just 1 or 2 blades?  (Read 297 times)
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 10:12:46 PM
 #1

Hi,
My apw3++ is trying to get here, but just doesn't seem to know the way...  In the meantime I have a brand new s9 paperweight until I can power it on.  I have 2 750w PSUs that will run 2 blades and the controller.  I know I can't mix blades, but can I just not connect the last blade?  Will it hash at 2/3 or not at all?  The nearest local retailer is almost 2 hours away so I'm kinda stuck.  Thoughts?  Advice?
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537520681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537520681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537520681
Reply with quote  #2

1537520681
Report to moderator
1537520681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537520681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537520681
Reply with quote  #2

1537520681
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 10:23:28 PM
 #2

It will hash just fine with only 2 powered blades. You should see around 9 terahash total.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
bsp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 10:25:06 PM
 #3

If you are not going to use third blade, I will buy it off you.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 10:26:58 PM
 #4

If you are not going to use third blade, I will buy it off you.

He said he is just waiting on a large PSU to power them all. Plus removing a blade would void the warranty as well as mess up the cooling of the system.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 10:32:19 PM
 #5

Great, thanks!  And yes, I'm waiting on a real PSU so thanks for answering the newbie as well I was about to say that...

Follow up question...Turns out one of my 750w is not truly 750w... It's 19a per rail (x2) on 12v.  That's only 38a at 12v so only 456w... Will that run a blade?  Seems tight.  Since it seems I can hash with just 2 blades, can I just run a single board with my good PSU?

Thanks again!
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 10:33:45 PM
 #6

Each blade pulls 450w so I wouldnt try it if your PSU has no headroom.

Yes it will work fine with a single board as well.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 10:55:39 PM
 #7

Yeah, was hesitant.  I'll skip it.  Do I need to disconnect data cables or anything else?  I really don't want to ruin the s9, but my apw3 has been sitting in Singapore for a week...
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1022



View Profile
December 12, 2017, 10:57:09 PM
 #8

You don’t have to but I usually remove the data cables for neatness on blades I’m not using. They’re sort of delicate so don’t just yank em off but it’ll be fine to just disconnect them. You probably won’t break the cables, the hardware will probably fail before them.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 12:31:16 AM
 #9

Update... it didn't work.

I attached the 4 pcie connectors to the s9.  3 on a single blade, and the 4th on the connector.  I used the jumper block, so the PSU came on.  S9 powered on, had quiet fan, turbo fan, then quiet fan.  I was able to access the web interface, but miner status showed nothing was happening.  I powered off and powered on a few times, but still nothing.  I disconnected everything and will wait for the APW3 PSU.  If when the good PSU comes I need help again, I'll post.  Thanks to all of you who replied to me.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 12:47:45 AM
 #10

It can take in excess of 30-40 minutes to start hashing in some cases. You can just turn an S9 on and expect it to be hashing inside of 5 minutes since they went with the autotune firmware. The ramping up and down is the autotune firmware testing various voltages on your hashing board to see how fast it can run.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 12:52:23 AM
 #11

Update... it didn't work.

I attached the 4 pcie connectors to the s9.  3 on a single blade, and the 4th on the connector.  I used the jumper block, so the PSU came on.  S9 powered on, had quiet fan, turbo fan, then quiet fan.  I was able to access the web interface, but miner status showed nothing was happening.  I powered off and powered on a few times, but still nothing.  I disconnected everything and will wait for the APW3 PSU.  If when the good PSU comes I need help again, I'll post.  Thanks to all of you who replied to me.


you fucked up just let it run for a good 20 to 30 minutes.

never turn it on and 0ff and on and off quickly.

turn it on and look in about 30 minutes

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 12:58:14 AM
 #12

Ah!  I'm used to scrypt miners like the L3+ and A4 which are up and running in 30 seconds or so.  The auto tune thing is new to me.  I did notice there were no advanced options to control the fan or the freq.  That makes me feel WAY better.  Thanks Fanatic26!

Is 30 - 40 minutes really the norm?  That seems nuts!

Phillip - Ha, I fuck up a lot it seems!  I let it cycle for 5 minutes or so each time.  I'm used to way faster response time.  I get that it was too fast now that I understand the autotune process...

PS - I actually just ordered another APW3 on ebay (SO OVERPRICED!) which should get here in 2 days or so, so I'll have an update then.  If the original one ever leaves Asia, I'll have an extra for sale!
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1022



View Profile
December 13, 2017, 01:11:39 AM
 #13

Yes unfortunately. Early batches didn't have autotune but Bitmain just had to add it in, most people like the earlier ones as they had more customizability. Makes the miners more plug and play but I wish they'd just make it optional.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 10:34:44 PM
 #14

Ok, PSU hooked up to all blades.  Been running for almost an hour...  just keeps cycling the fan between air raid siren and silent.  What do I need to look for to see what's wrong?   Please help me...
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 11:18:01 PM
 #15

also... a red light shows up on one of the hashboards near the pcie after the 2nd "restart"..that seems bad.  I'm starting to get nervous again...
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 11:39:28 PM
 #16

update... when i hash with the 2 boards hooked up that didn't have the red light it works... do i have a bad board?
powderpc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2017, 11:49:49 PM
 #17

Here is how you test your boards.  Plug in one board only. Boot the machine, wait for it to start mining. If it is mining ok under "mining status" then that board is good. Repeat this process to verify each board. Where you see a bunch of "0" (zeros) those are the chips with a status. If you see "X" that means the chip has hardware errors. This can be due to a number of reasons and often a reboot fixes it. If you repeatedly boot up with "X" in the status then your board has a serious problem. If you boot up and the board doesn't mine at all then it could be a number of things but in any case you will have to get technical to fix it or replace it in any of these scenarios.

FYI it says on the sheet of paper that comes with an S9 that the boards can pull up to 533 Watts each.

That means if your power supply can only handle < 500 W you could have problems. Bitmain advertises inaccurate numbers for the power usage on the S9 on their site but tells you straight up on the paper that comes in the box. Under "normal" conditions where you have a 200-240 V power source you should be drawing close to 1600 W as opposed to < 1400 W as they claim.

These numbers are also dependent on environmental factors as colder temps will allow the fans to spin less which means less energy, sometimes 30 or more watts less (this is my average for an entire facility including building exhaust fans).
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 15, 2017, 12:12:18 AM
 #18

I am using an APW3++ on 220V so power shouldnt be a problem

ok... here is what happens.  When the "bad blade" is hooked up alone, the miner and psu shut down after 30 seconds or so.  If I have the "bad blade" hooked up with one or two of the "good blades"  the miner restarts every 30 seconds, and never starts to hash.   I know this, beacuse the system tab shows uptime of 0 or it disconnects.  teh fans shut off completely, not slow down like the autotune cycle.

When I hook up one of the good blades I hash at around 4.5 TH/S
When I hook up two of the good blades I hash at around 9 TH/S

What gives?  I shook the miner gently to ensure no loose parts.  What is up with the "bad blade?"
cableiso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 256


View Profile
December 15, 2017, 03:53:38 AM
 #19

Not good or bad, the third blade just takes more power and probably collapses your supply and causes bmminer to crash and restart.

The other two blades are probably really close to the same limit, so don't be surprised if they flake out too from time to time.  Limp along until the APW arrives, but don't be suprised if that 750W power supply dies an early death running over it's rating.  Smiley
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 15, 2017, 10:58:42 AM
 #20

Thanks, but I have the apw3 hooked up now, so power draw shouldn't be a problem.  The apw3 also shuts down when connected to just that one blade.  I disconnected it and the other 2 have been hashing wonderfully for 12 hours....

Any other thoughts?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!