Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 10:18:32 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I can't solo mine in GUIMiner?  (Read 980 times)
epicCreations.org
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 05:35:31 AM
 #1

Ok, I realize that it's stupid to solo mine like this, but I just want to know why it doesn't work now, in the case that I decide to solo mine later. But I can't get GUIMiner to let me mine at all.

I set the username and password beforehand, as well as set the bitcoin client path and launched it as a server.

These are my settings in GUIMiner
host: localhost
port: 8332
username: (hidden)
password: (hidden)
extra flags: no
using CUDA CPU miner to test it out. (kidding, I don't actually have a GPU Tongue )
1481451512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451512
Reply with quote  #2

1481451512
Report to moderator
1481451512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451512
Reply with quote  #2

1481451512
Report to moderator
1481451512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451512
Reply with quote  #2

1481451512
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481451512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451512
Reply with quote  #2

1481451512
Report to moderator
1481451512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451512
Reply with quote  #2

1481451512
Report to moderator
vertygo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:07:25 AM
 #2

Did you let it download the entire block chain ? check the count here: http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

and check it against the number on your GUIMiner interface (bottom... right corner?)
epicCreations.org
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:17:03 AM
 #3

It says "Connecting..." and never updates. I've left it overnight and it hasn't changed. Before it gave this error: "Error 80072EFD:  A connection with the server could not be established" but now it doesn't give any error at all. It just sits there.
vertygo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 08:03:42 AM
 #4

I'm pretty sure that's what I saw, before I realized it needed to download the entire chain. Might also be a windows/router block issue as well.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!