Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2017, 12:17:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I can't solo mine in GUIMiner?  (Read 1026 times)
epicCreations.org
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 05:35:31 AM
 #1

Ok, I realize that it's stupid to solo mine like this, but I just want to know why it doesn't work now, in the case that I decide to solo mine later. But I can't get GUIMiner to let me mine at all.

I set the username and password beforehand, as well as set the bitcoin client path and launched it as a server.

These are my settings in GUIMiner
host: localhost
port: 8332
username: (hidden)
password: (hidden)
extra flags: no
using CUDA CPU miner to test it out. (kidding, I don't actually have a GPU Tongue )
1498263472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498263472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498263472
Reply with quote  #2

1498263472
Report to moderator
1498263472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498263472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498263472
Reply with quote  #2

1498263472
Report to moderator
You can see the statistics of your reports to moderators on the "Report to moderator" pages.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vertygo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:07:25 AM
 #2

Did you let it download the entire block chain ? check the count here: http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

and check it against the number on your GUIMiner interface (bottom... right corner?)
epicCreations.org
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:17:03 AM
 #3

It says "Connecting..." and never updates. I've left it overnight and it hasn't changed. Before it gave this error: "Error 80072EFD:  A connection with the server could not be established" but now it doesn't give any error at all. It just sits there.
vertygo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 08:03:42 AM
 #4

I'm pretty sure that's what I saw, before I realized it needed to download the entire chain. Might also be a windows/router block issue as well.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!