Bitcoin Forum
February 24, 2017, 11:59:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Remote Mining?  (Read 1156 times)
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:01:18 AM
 #1

Hey everyone,

So I'm about to go on vacation. I wanted to ask the community if there's any way of "remotely mining".

First of all, can you turn on a computer remotely at all? If you can, is it possible to control it completely, such as telling it to mine? Or is it only possible by something like...say a script?

My plan is to turn on the computer and tell it to mine from about 5pm - 10am the next day, and turn off the rest of the hours because it'll probably get too hot. If I could control it completely that would be great. If you can't would a script like this be possible?

Start the script at exactly 10am. Tell it to turn on in 7 hours (which would be 5pm)
*mining script and everything
Tell it to turn off in 17 hours. (which is 10am)
Repeat?

Thanks guys!

Edit:

Now that I think about it, I don't think there's a way of turning the computer off and still running a script. Instead of turning off, maybe something like hibernate?




It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
1487980782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487980782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487980782
Reply with quote  #2

1487980782
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487980782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487980782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487980782
Reply with quote  #2

1487980782
Report to moderator
1487980782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487980782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487980782
Reply with quote  #2

1487980782
Report to moderator
nuke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:20:04 AM
 #2

If you turn your computer off, there should be another one on to wake up that computer (Ethernet Wake on LAN), and after that your script will run again.
OR
You simply stop your miner in the hottest hour of the day and put your computer in idle, the power consumption will be really low.

CIAO!
grod
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:37:18 AM
 #3

Not hard at all.  Modern hardware supports ACPI RTC alarms to wake the hardware up.   MythTV DVRs use this functionality to wake up right before a show needs recording, then go right back to sleep.  Between RTC support and cron you could implement exactly what you described, modulo hardware failures or brownouts.

As far as remote access, just ssh in.  That's what I do.  ssh -X, x11vnc and it's just like being there on the keyboard.


IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:42:56 AM
 #4

If you turn your computer off, there should be another one on to wake up that computer (Ethernet Wake on LAN), and after that your script will run again.
OR
You simply stop your miner in the hottest hour of the day and put your computer in idle, the power consumption will be really low.

Hmm yeah I'll probably just stop the miner then. I'll only need to use WoL once then.

Not hard at all.  Modern hardware supports ACPI RTC alarms to wake the hardware up.   MythTV DVRs use this functionality to wake up right before a show needs recording, then go right back to sleep.  Between RTC support and cron you could implement exactly what you described, modulo hardware failures or brownouts.

As far as remote access, just ssh in.  That's what I do.  ssh -X, x11vnc and it's just like being there on the keyboard.


Uhmm could you explain more for me? Is this for Linux > Linux? Is there a way for Windows > Linux?

Also, how do I find my MAC address and ip address? (I know my ip address but it changes a lot, how to make it the same?)

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
Vod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Licking my boob since 1970


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 08:51:00 AM
 #5

Also, how do I find my MAC address and ip address? (I know my ip address but it changes a lot, how to make it the same?)

If you don't want your IP to change, order a STATIC IP from your Internet Service Provider.  Or get dynamic DNS.

I'm into creating universes, smiting people, writing holy books and listening to prayers.
If you want your prayers answered, you must donate to 1CDyx8AUTiYXS1ThcBU3vy4SJWQq6pdFMH
BitcoinTalk Public Information Project
rearwheels
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 01:48:20 PM
 #6


You can take a look at something like this:
http://www.amazon.com/Woods-59377-Digital-Appliance-Settings/dp/B000IKQRTU/ref=sr_1_8?ie=UTF8&qid=1309787119&sr=8-8

Goto your bios, set it to turn on after a power loss.

Then let the timer device do the trick to cut the power and turn it back on.

This is probably the easiest solution, but if you are running windows or your miners keep writing logs, your filesystem may face some problem.

Monitor multiple pools - www.btc-poolwatch.com
(forum)

If it's useful, please consider donating: 18bvrJ9Kouxwv8g4tLUemsv1GuxgGk8Kn7
(Pls PM me so I can thank you.)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!