Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 02:44:06 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Low khash/s on more CPU  (Read 2177 times)
chyraski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2011, 03:32:22 PM
 #1

When I limited bitcoin generation to 2 procs I’ve about 2100khash/s when 4 procs its smaller about 1900khash/s on 1 proc its 1200khash/s on 3 procs 1600khash/s why?
Isn't there any bug?
I have 4 procs intel i5 CPU M 460 2,53GHz 4 GB RAM - it’s fast Comp I think?
Any ideas?
1537757046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537757046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537757046
Reply with quote  #2

1537757046
Report to moderator
1537757046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537757046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537757046
Reply with quote  #2

1537757046
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537757046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537757046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537757046
Reply with quote  #2

1537757046
Report to moderator
1537757046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537757046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537757046
Reply with quote  #2

1537757046
Report to moderator
WSDN
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 367
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 03, 2011, 07:34:32 PM
 #2

hi chyraski what OS are u using? win7? u have installed all chipset drivers?

            ████████████████████
           ██████████████████████
          ████                ████
         ████   █████   ████   ████
        ████   ███████ ██████   ████
       ████   ████ ████   ████   ████
      ████   ████   ████   ████   ████
     ████   ████  ██ ████   ████ 
    ████   ████   ██  ████
    ████   ████   ███  ████
    ████   ████   ███
    ████   ████   ███
    ████   ████   ███
    ████   ████   ███    ███
     ████   ████   ████ ████ ████
      ████   ████   ████ ██ ████  ████
       ████   ████   ████ ████   ████
        ████   ██████ ██████    ████
         ████   ████   ████    ████
          ████                ████
           ██████████████████████
            ████████████████████
I N D X
chyraski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2011, 10:35:07 AM
 #3

There are several posts confirming that HT does nothing for performance boost and it actually slows you down - you can get more khash/s limiting to only your physical processors.
On that platform, anything more than two you will slow down.

You are right. I have 2 procs and 4 threads. So best for me is limit generation to 2 procs.
Thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!