Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2018, 08:56:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Low khash/s on more CPU  (Read 2146 times)
chyraski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2011, 03:32:22 PM
 #1

When I limited bitcoin generation to 2 procs I’ve about 2100khash/s when 4 procs its smaller about 1900khash/s on 1 proc its 1200khash/s on 3 procs 1600khash/s why?
Isn't there any bug?
I have 4 procs intel i5 CPU M 460 2,53GHz 4 GB RAM - it’s fast Comp I think?
Any ideas?
1524819370
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524819370

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524819370
Reply with quote  #2

1524819370
Report to moderator
1524819370
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524819370

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524819370
Reply with quote  #2

1524819370
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524819370
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524819370

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524819370
Reply with quote  #2

1524819370
Report to moderator
WSDN
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 03, 2011, 07:34:32 PM
 #2

hi chyraski what OS are u using? win7? u have installed all chipset drivers?

     ███▄▄  ▄▄███
██▄▄   ▀▀████▀▀   ▄▄██
 ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀
█▄▄  ▀▀███▄▄███▀▀
█████▄▄  ▀▀▀▀  ▄▄
██  ▀▀███▄▄▄▄███▀
██      ▀▀██▀▀     ▄▄▄
██   ▄▄        ▄▄███▀▀
██   ▀███▄▄▄▄███▀▀
██▄     ▀▀██▀▀     ▄▄▄
▀▀███▄▄        ▄▄███▀▀
    ▀▀███▄▄▄▄███▀▀
        ▀▀██▀▀
graIn..
.
The Backbone of
Modern Work Agreements.
███████████████
████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
████ ██████████████████
████ ██
████ ██
████ ██
████ ██
████
████
████
████


█████████████   █████

Whitepaper
.
█████   █████████████


████
████
████
████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██████████████████ ████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████
███████████████
chyraski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2011, 10:35:07 AM
 #3

There are several posts confirming that HT does nothing for performance boost and it actually slows you down - you can get more khash/s limiting to only your physical processors.
On that platform, anything more than two you will slow down.

You are right. I have 2 procs and 4 threads. So best for me is limit generation to 2 procs.
Thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!