Bitcoin Forum
May 17, 2024, 03:02:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] CUDA enabled qt client miner for primecoins. Source code inside. WIP  (Read 31716 times)
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 04:56:10 PM
 #101

Please check that you're using the latest SDK. I also encountered memory problems with cuda 5.0 and I'm using 5.5 now which works for me.
ACK, will do later and report back Wink

[GPG Public Key]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
Entz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


I not use any kind of messenger beware of scammers


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 04:57:51 PM
 #102

Just got this compiled  (Talk about a mess, when my cuda sdk was installed the paths were completely different then they should of /nvidia-304 vs /nvidia-current etc, then some fun Qt conflicts).

Anyone have a working node for testnet they can post? Not having any luck connecting.

bcp19
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 25, 2013, 07:03:20 PM
 #103

Please check that you're using the latest SDK. I also encountered memory problems with cuda 5.0 and I'm using 5.5 now which works for me.
Just curious, have you looked at the Mfaktc source code at all?  While it is used for trial factoring Mersenne Primes, which may not be helpful, the writer did get it to sieve completely on the GPU, which may.

I do not suffer fools gladly... "Captain!  We're surrounded!"
I embrace my inner Kool-Aid.
Entz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


I not use any kind of messenger beware of scammers


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 07:46:31 PM
 #104

Having the same problem as K1773R  (GTX670 using CUDA 5.5 and the driver it includes). Tried it on mainnet as I still cannot connect to testnet for some reason.

Code:
Have 101 candidates after main loop
Cuda start!
{... some block messages i.e. getblocks -1 to blah, accept etc}
Have -1 candidates after main loop
Cuda+host test round finished with -1 candidates (0 host chain tests)
Cuda error: cudaMemcpy: cudaMemcpyDeviceToHost, unspecified launch failure
ERROR: PrimecoinMiner() : primorial minimum overflow
ERROR: PrimecoinMiner() : primorial minimum overflow
ERROR: PrimecoinMiner() : primorial minimum overflow
ERROR: PrimecoinMiner() : primorial minimum overflow
ERROR: PrimecoinMiner() : primorial minimum overflow
ERROR: PrimecoinMiner() : primorial minimum overflow
ERROR: PrimecoinMiner() : primorial minimum overflow
ERROR: PrimecoinMiner() : primorial minimum overflow

from GDB
Code:
[0] start! 
sizeof(struct) = 400
mpz_print:mpz_capacity: 0
[0] string candidate is 
[0] N is: mpz_capacity: 30 ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff
[0] E is: mpz_capacity: 30 fffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffe

Edit: This may just be PEBKAC / RTFM issue on my part. Just saw your note about running with 1 cpu only.

Still crashed, managed to get a few rounds. Used to crash right away
Code:
2013-07-25 19:51:56 primemeter         0 prime/h    498885 test/h         0 5-chains/h
2013-07-25 19:52:56 primemeter         0 prime/h   8404040 test/h         0 5-chains/h
2013-07-25 19:53:56 primemeter         0 prime/h   4184750 test/h         0 5-chains/h

ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 12:24:41 AM
 #105

Fascinating. This CUDA miner is already vaguely functional now? Now that's some community effort. I wonder what will be the eventual result of this. Will fast CPU's and GPU's working together be the new mining rigs?

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
liteuser
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 10:09:24 AM
 #106

I've updated to cuda-5.5 (and driver 319.21)

Running with cuda-gdb I get the following error:

Code:
Have 2400 candidates after main loop
Cuda start!
[New Thread 0x7fffacc38700 (LWP 14248)]
[Context Create of context 0x7fff700234f0 on Device 0]
[Launch of CUDA Kernel 0 (runPrimeCandidateSearch<<<(25,1,1),(192,1,1)>>>) on Device 0]

Program received signal CUDA_EXCEPTION_10, Device Illegal Address.
[Switching focus to CUDA kernel 0, grid 1, block (15,0,0), thread (0,0,0), device 0, sm 3, warp 0, lane 0]
0x00007fff7091b760 in long_multiplication(unsigned int * @generic, unsigned int * @generic, unsigned int * @generic, unsigned int, unsigned int) (
    product=0x3fff6b4, op1=0x3fff734, op2=0x3fff634, num_digits=17,
    prod_capacity=1073741824)
    at primecoin/src/cuda/digit.h:406
406     product[i] = 0;

BTC: 13GtfEPpEiq6jGCFJGCXAUVDehCFVvTaov
http://www.vultr.com/?ref=6838137
primedigger (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 12:20:14 PM
 #107

Please check that you're using the latest SDK. I also encountered memory problems with cuda 5.0 and I'm using 5.5 now which works for me.
Just curious, have you looked at the Mfaktc source code at all?  While it is used for trial factoring Mersenne Primes, which may not be helpful, the writer did get it to sieve completely on the GPU, which may.

I looked into it, yes. Code is not very understandable though...
hasle2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2013, 03:55:19 PM
 #108

Is this project still active or has it been abandoned?
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 30, 2013, 09:55:06 PM
 #109

It's abandoned. Lol. Probably everyone figured out that this is too difficult. Heck even mlmrt was having trouble.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
Kouye
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


Cuddling, censored, unicorn-shaped troll.


View Profile
July 30, 2013, 10:26:10 PM
 #110

It's abandoned. Lol. Probably everyone figured out that this is too difficult. Heck even mlmrt was having trouble.

LIES! He's managed to have the same efficiency as an AMD multi-core.

With an AMD multi-core + a HD6990.

[OVER] RIDDLES 2nd edition --- this was claimed. Look out for 3rd edition!
I won't ever ask for a loan nor offer any escrow service. If I do, please consider my account as hacked.
bcp19
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 30, 2013, 10:40:30 PM
 #111

It's abandoned. Lol. Probably everyone figured out that this is too difficult. Heck even mlmrt was having trouble.

LIES! He's managed to have the same efficiency as an AMD multi-core.

With an AMD multi-core + a HD6990.

WOW, we can spend ~194 watts running an AMD multi-core or ~525 watts running the AMD and a GPU and get the same results!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I WANT I WANT I WANT I WANT!

I do not suffer fools gladly... "Captain!  We're surrounded!"
I embrace my inner Kool-Aid.
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 30, 2013, 11:56:54 PM
 #112

has anyone tested this yet? is it working?
primedigger (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 31, 2013, 09:52:58 AM
 #113

I'm still on it - with a different idea. As it turns out, doing Fermat tests on the GPU is not a no brainer and getting that fast requires too much effort for now, so I'll try to port something else to the GPU.

I'm still sure a GPU miner is possible, but right now I would say it's a lot harder than for the other coins. The other OpenCL miner project is (amusingly!) also having problems.
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 31, 2013, 11:21:23 AM
 #114

I'm still on it - with a different idea. As it turns out, doing Fermat tests on the GPU is not a no brainer and getting that fast requires too much effort for now, so I'll try to port something else to the GPU.

I'm still sure a GPU miner is possible, but right now I would say it's a lot harder than for the other coins. The other OpenCL miner project is (amusingly!) also having problems.

As i'm sure you are already aware, mlmrt ported the sieve to the GPU. Is that what you are going after?


BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2013, 03:39:23 PM
 #115

It's abandoned. Lol. Probably everyone figured out that this is too difficult. Heck even mlmrt was having trouble.

LIES! He's managed to have the same efficiency as an AMD multi-core.

With an AMD multi-core + a HD6990.


Wait... that's better?

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
jaakkop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2013, 05:55:31 AM
 #116

What's the progress so far?

I'd buy that for a dollar bitcoin!
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2965


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2013, 06:55:59 AM
 #117

It's abandoned. Lol. Probably everyone figured out that this is too difficult. Heck even mlmrt was having trouble.

LIES! He's managed to have the same efficiency as an AMD multi-core.

With an AMD multi-core + a HD6990.


Wait... that's better?
It's not..

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
August 07, 2013, 09:39:41 PM
 #118

Forget about it guys, this miner was never gonna happen. Obviously the people who started and promoted this thread had no idea what they were getting into.

The reaper guy's miner is probably the only GPU miner we will EVER be seeing.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 09:43:06 PM
 #119

Forget about it guys, this miner was never gonna happen. Obviously the people who started and promoted this thread had no idea what they were getting into.

The reaper guy's miner is probably the only GPU miner we will EVER be seeing.

So it would seem, sadly. I hope once mrtlt's is open sourced we can get some real community development going for the good of the coin. Hopefully by that point, I will have finish the crunch at work and I can try to dive in as well.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
primedigger (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 03:00:41 PM
 #120

I was away for the past week and will look into it again this week. Yes, it's just a hobby project and it got bigger than I expected. Currently, I'm the only one working on this, so if someone wants to chip in and help (programming), send me a PM.

Status:

I will push my lastest changes soon, I have updated my code basis to hp-9 and I implemented a fast big num small prime trial division for the GPU. Depending on the settings, this can filter out 10-90% of all candidates. The CPU than computes the fermat tests on the remaining candidates. I was under the impression that the sieve would already filter out all chains versus small primes, but apparently the high performance client still filters out some candidates with trial divisions and does this before doing fermat tests.

If a fast fermat test for the GPU surfaces, than filtering+fermat tests could be chained directly on the GPU to give a better speed up.

To clarify: I didn't push my changes because I still have a silly bug somewhere, so that apparently not all prime divisors are found. But doing more prime division tests than what the high performance client does by default yields already better speed ups directly on the CPU.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!