Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 09:14:21 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: warning: job finished, miner is idle  (Read 2935 times)
CRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


CRYPT


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 01:43:45 PM
 #1

I'm using the GUIminer V2011-06-14 (and everything bundled with it); and for a few days, just did the CPU mining, getting about 12mhash/s.  Then, I researched the LAPTOP I'm using, and discovered that it had a NVidia Quadro XM3700 (I don't see it listed in the bitcoin.blog on mining machines specs)

I'm using a Dell Precision M6400 with a Quadro FX 3700:
Specs:
The Quadro® FX 3700M high-end mobile workstation graphics solution with its revolutionary unified architecture, delivers 1 GB memory, excellent image quality, and optimized visual computing application performance pushing the limits of a 17" mobile workstation. The reference standard for OpenGL 2.1, DirectX 10, and Shader Model 4.0, Quadro FX 3700M enables next generation applications with new levels of interactivity to meet the demands of CAD engineers, graphics designers, and other technical design professionals.
NVIDIA® CUDA™ Parallel Computing Processor
Unleashes new capabilities with 128-core CUDA parallel computing processor to solve highly complex challenges such as real-time ray tracing, video encoding, and interactive volume rendering.

When I downloaded all of the new drivers for the card, I was able to connect via the OpenCL miner in the gui, but am only able to push about 25 mhash/s, if I run 2 miners, thye each do about 11.6 mhash/s.  (I can still run my CPU miners at about 12 mhash/s in tandem, for a total of about 32 ~ 38 mhash/s spread across CPU miners, and and OpenCL miners.

For S&J's I decided to try and launch from a comd line (running WinXP), so I could see what was happening (then I discovered the console feature in the GUIMiner too).  Anyhow, I've tried all myriad of external flags -v -w128 or 256 or 512, etc, various -f values.  whenever I try to break the 25mhash/s on any of these, which I can do, and actually get up into the 1 - 3 Ghash/s range, but with the following...  I keep getting the warning: job finished, miner is idle... and I never seem to accept any jobs.

Below is my attempt to glean anything from the command window, which is essentially the same thing I get from teh GUIMiner windows and conslol log.

C:\DOCUME~1\Desktop\BONEIS~1\BitCoin\guiminer>poclbm.exe AGGRESSION=5 --
user=xxxx.xxx --pass=xxxxxxx -o api.bitcoin.cz -p 8332 --device=0 --platform=0
 --verbose -v -w256 -f60
04/07/2011 16:19:14, 3933449 khash/s
04/07/2011 16:19:14, warning: job finished, miner is idle
04/07/2011 16:19:15, warning: job finished, miner is idle
04/07/2011 16:19:16, 2903748 khash/s
04/07/2011 16:19:16, warning: job finished, miner is idle
04/07/2011 16:19:17, 3488278 khash/s
04/07/2011 16:19:17, warning: job finished, miner is idle
04/07/2011 16:19:18, 3572491 khash/s
04/07/2011 16:19:18, warning: job finished, miner is idle
04/07/2011 16:19:20, 3197025 khash/s
04/07/2011 16:19:20, warning: job finished, miner is idle
04/07/2011 16:19:21, 3524858 khash/s
04/07/2011 16:19:21, warning: job finished, miner is idle
04/07/2011 16:19:22, 3354256 khash/s
04/07/2011 16:19:22, warning: job finished, miner is idle


I've searched through numerous forums and blogs, and severel reference the -v -wXXX tags, but this doesn't work to increase the work, only when I increase the -w to 256 oe 512, do I actually see a spike in the mhash/s, but then, I keep getting these 'miner is idle messages.

Given that card, can ANYONE recommend some way for me to get the most out of it?  I've not explored more in detail the CUDA opearions, as those didn't seem as proficient as the OpenCL, nor has phoenix seemed to differ much.

After 5 days of mining, I'm up like 0.04563342 (yeah) Smiley

thanks,

The CRYPT

CRYPT Mining Corp.
Second Life(tm) Mining CO-OP
http://www.cryptbitcoinmining.com/
      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   Bitcoins aren't put, in your wallet to stay,
'Cuz Bitcoins ain't bitcoins, 'til you give them away!
            Help Me - - - Help You!!
   18ig3H6RGr852nzKnEFDKVXRjb8w6f9LNo
1481361261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361261
Reply with quote  #2

1481361261
Report to moderator
Make sure you back up your wallet regularly! With Bitcoin-Qt, it needs to be backed up at least as often as every 100 transactions (both sends and receipts) or new addresses.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481361261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361261
Reply with quote  #2

1481361261
Report to moderator
1481361261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361261
Reply with quote  #2

1481361261
Report to moderator
1481361261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361261
Reply with quote  #2

1481361261
Report to moderator
CRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


CRYPT


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 02:53:33 PM
 #2

Thanks, but you didn't really answer my qestion, at all, are you a lawyer?

I would LOVE to not use a laptop, but unfortunately, I'm in Iraq, and didn't have the forsight of bitcoins before I left to deploy here last March, so... I'm going with what I've got, until I can get a mining rig (or the components to put one together) over here.

I downloaded CoreTemp 0.99.8 to keep tabs on my CPU and internal temps, and while  I'm running all four of my Core 2 processors at 100%, I also have an AC blower pointed at my laptop, which I've proppedd atop empty Copenhagen cans for circulation.  The absolute HIGH on any of my Cores is 78 C, but usually around 65 C.

So, now that I've addressed teh ways and means of how I can't / shouldn't, back to my question...

Does anyone know how to configure this card to get more/better performnce?  It's NOT a cheap card ($2300); so certainly, I should be able to get better than 25 mhash/s.

ALSO, if anyone has a Mining Rig they wish to sale... I don't pay for AC nor electricity over here, so that solveds what most tend to say is the major drawback of running high end systems.

Thanks,
The CRYPT

CRYPT Mining Corp.
Second Life(tm) Mining CO-OP
http://www.cryptbitcoinmining.com/
      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   Bitcoins aren't put, in your wallet to stay,
'Cuz Bitcoins ain't bitcoins, 'til you give them away!
            Help Me - - - Help You!!
   18ig3H6RGr852nzKnEFDKVXRjb8w6f9LNo
CRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


CRYPT


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 03:03:54 PM
 #3

Oops, $1500, not $2300, but that's not really the point ...

CRYPT Mining Corp.
Second Life(tm) Mining CO-OP
http://www.cryptbitcoinmining.com/
      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   Bitcoins aren't put, in your wallet to stay,
'Cuz Bitcoins ain't bitcoins, 'til you give them away!
            Help Me - - - Help You!!
   18ig3H6RGr852nzKnEFDKVXRjb8w6f9LNo
Deaddy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 10:16:00 PM
 #4

Yeah, but it's still not a great card for mining. As you can see in this mining hardware comparison the other Quadromodels and Teslas don't deliver much bang for the buck, and even really expensive tesla suck in comparison to a $150 HD5850, at least in mining. Wink

However, to your question: I get that same error on some teslas and quadros, when I set -w too high. On other systems with nvidia cards I get segmentation faults when doing this (because the card can't address so many warps or whatever), so I guess it's similar.
Maybe you want to try some other values for -w. Most nvidia cards I tested have either work groups arranged in 32 or 48 warps (I guess that was the term, but please correct me if I'm wrong), so maybe you'll get with multiples of 48 instead of 32 better results, for example 96 or 192.

13rigybYMphatCxAhKksDeozbWE1s6sP6L
CRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


CRYPT


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2011, 08:41:35 AM
 #5

Thanks...

I've not had any problems with my laptop, but I ordered @ new gaming computer from NewEgg and had it shipped to me here in Iraq... so now, I'm mining @ ~ 297 Mhash/s on that.  I also have 2 x 6990's on backorder through PC Connection --- waiting.

CRYPT

CRYPT Mining Corp.
Second Life(tm) Mining CO-OP
http://www.cryptbitcoinmining.com/
      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   Bitcoins aren't put, in your wallet to stay,
'Cuz Bitcoins ain't bitcoins, 'til you give them away!
            Help Me - - - Help You!!
   18ig3H6RGr852nzKnEFDKVXRjb8w6f9LNo
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!