Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 07:47:36 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can my S9's run without my presence  (Read 196 times)
vk985
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 05:31:30 PM
 #1

So I found a Data Center that is willing to house my January Batch S9's. They have proper temperature conditions and great security for these machines. The only problem is that this Data Center is about a 6 hour drive for me. I have yet to start mining, and I wanted to know if I need to be physically present often in order to maintain these machines(resetting them,etc.). I would like to just drive there once for the setup and not come back too often. Is this possible with the natures of mining with the S9's? I would appreciate feedback from someone who owns these. Thanks.
1537386456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537386456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537386456
Reply with quote  #2

1537386456
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537386456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537386456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537386456
Reply with quote  #2

1537386456
Report to moderator
1537386456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537386456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537386456
Reply with quote  #2

1537386456
Report to moderator
1537386456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537386456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537386456
Reply with quote  #2

1537386456
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 05:35:18 PM
 #2

I manage a large number of s9s and for the most part you do not need to be there. In rare instances the miners will freeze or need a physical power cycle but that is pretty rare.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
vk985
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 07:02:47 PM
 #3

How rare?
rifleman74
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 21

4 s9's 2 821's


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 07:16:21 PM
 #4

How rare?

If you leave them running at the same pool, very very rare.  Every now and then after a pool switch, I can get an occasional "glitch" where the miner doesn't totally reset and instead is just blowing out "COLD" air.  Only happened once.  All others I was manually able to get back in to the miner via remote and "reset" it.
GbrilliantQ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100

ƃqɹᴉllᴉɐuʇb


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 08:13:12 PM
 #5

I leave mine alone for days at a time, but I only have 10 at the moment.  I'll be getting another 11 next month.  I'm using Awesome Miner to keep track and control.  With a vpn service either through your router or 3rd party you can control thousands of machines ASCIC and gpu through Awesome miner. I love it.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 10:36:51 PM
 #6

How rare?

I have units with 80-90 day uptimes witout being touched.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
vk985
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 02:59:52 PM
 #7

I manage a large number of s9s and for the most part you do not need to be there. In rare instances the miners will freeze or need a physical power cycle but that is pretty rare.

I was wondering if I could set up a wifi power outlet unto each antminer so I can remotely restart the power on it if I have to. I'm including a link. What do you guys think? Is it possible to set up my firewall to control this?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B0786L8TC1/ref=mp_s_a_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1515769068&sr=8-2-spons&pi=AC_SX236_SY340_FMwebp_QL65&keywords=wifi+power+outlet&psc=1

fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 04:18:17 PM
 #8

You said you would be hosting in a data center. If that is the case they should have switch mode PDU's that allow for remote power cycling. I dont know of any crypto DC that would let you put your own power control in like that.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
vk985
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 10:22:09 PM
 #9

You said you would be hosting in a data center. If that is the case they should have switch mode PDU's that allow for remote power cycling. I dont know of any crypto DC that would let you put your own power control in like that.

Are these PDUs able to reset individual S9s? I would not want to reset all 20 of my Antminers for just 1 of them. Wouldn't I lose money that way since the hashing would be interrupted?
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2018, 11:59:51 PM
 #10

You said you would be hosting in a data center. If that is the case they should have switch mode PDU's that allow for remote power cycling. I dont know of any crypto DC that would let you put your own power control in like that.

Are these PDUs able to reset individual S9s? I would not want to reset all 20 of my Antminers for just 1 of them. Wouldn't I lose money that way since the hashing would be interrupted?

You can purchase PDUs with switched individual outlets. They have a web interface which you can log in to and control the outlets. Most hosting facilities usually provide some sort of service for a fee or a certain amount of time built in to your contract where someone on staff will do small tasks for you.

the_electronrancher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 12:34:32 AM
 #11

I bought some used sentinel pdu from eBay, they have a remote interface and I can cycle each plug and monitor it's power usage.

Never needed it, but it's nice to have the ability to power cycle remotely.

Ask your host for a vlan for your miners and pdu.  Restrict it's incoming connections to your home IP only - I would not put either my miners or my pdu up against the open internet. 
vk985
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 05:15:03 AM
 #12

I bought some used sentinel pdu from eBay, they have a remote interface and I can cycle each plug and monitor it's power usage.

Never needed it, but it's nice to have the ability to power cycle remotely.

Ask your host for a vlan for your miners and pdu.  Restrict it's incoming connections to your home IP only - I would not put either my miners or my pdu up against the open internet. 

Thanks for the advice, will do. Do you have the model number of that PDU by any chance?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!