Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 10:11:15 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: A lil Issue  (Read 780 times)
Killer Pie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 06:58:05 PM
 #1

When looking into Bitcoins I decided to start, shortly after I heard about mining. So I thought since I have a top end computer I might as well try it.
My computer costed me over £600, I have an ATI 5770 Vapour-X, as well as a quad core AMD.
The thing that worries me is the fact that it is running at 100-200Khash/s on an OpenCL miner and from what I see this is very VERY low.

Also I know for a fact it is running on my graphics card due to the fact that when I run it my graphics card activity goes from 0%-100%....

Any help would be very nice!

EDIT:
I forgot to mention I was/am using Deepbit pay-per-share system.
1481451075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451075
Reply with quote  #2

1481451075
Report to moderator
1481451075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451075
Reply with quote  #2

1481451075
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
smokie128
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 07:36:51 PM
 #2

What miner are you using?

Liked my post? Feel free to donate: 1PnAQYAMVmeDhMmjwKFgND2FFevFDEe7Cz
Killer Pie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 07:45:46 PM
 #3

What miner are you using?

Python OpenCL miner.
poclbm_py2exe_20110627

I have also setup Python and OpenCL
It also seems I have the same problem on all my operating systems, Windows 7, Linux Mint and Linux and another Linux based server OS.

I also run the absolute minimum to let the miner use 100% (roughly) of the GPU.
bb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:04:57 PM
 #4

How do you display how much of the GPU is used?
Duffman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:07:32 PM
 #5

How do you display how much of the GPU is used?
MSI Afterburner can tell you

OP, try phoenix and see if it gets better.
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:12:48 PM
 #6

How do you display how much of the GPU is used?
MSI Afterburner can tell you

OP, try phoenix and see if it gets better.

Yes, it can, but we need to know what method he is using.? ;p  It sounds like either it is just on the cpu or there is some other configuration issue at work here.

And are you certain its 100-200Khash and not Mhash?

There are other things we should check, the most basic of which would be do you have all of the current blocks loaded? I.e have either the bitcoin client running and up to the current block or bitcoind running when you go to mine?

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
Killer Pie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:37:26 PM
 #7

I'll just answer all the questions chronologically.

  • Quote
    How do you display how much of the GPU is used?
    I use CCC which uses a very small ammount of GPU power. But I don't keep it running.
  • Quote
    MSI Afterburner can tell you

    OP, try phoenix and see if it gets better.
    I tried many differant miners and OpenCL was the best from my own tests, and from what other people have said.
    And yes, I tried Phoenix.
  • Quote
    Yes, it can, but we need to know what method he is using.? ;p  It sounds like either it is just on the cpu or there is some other configuration issue at work here.
    I already stated that I am using a GPU miner and proved it.
  • Quote
    And are you certain its 100-200Khash and not Mhash?
    It might have been Mhash, but even then that is a very low ammount for a top range computer is it not?
  • Quote
    There are other things we should check, the most basic of which would be do you have all of the current blocks loaded? I.e have either the bitcoin client running and up to the current block or bitcoind running when you go to mine?
    What does that even mean? ):
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:48:43 PM
 #8

    I'll just answer all the questions chronologically.

    • Quote
      How do you display how much of the GPU is used?
      I use CCC which uses a very small ammount of GPU power. But I don't keep it running.
    • Quote
      MSI Afterburner can tell you

      OP, try phoenix and see if it gets better.
      I tried many differant miners and OpenCL was the best from my own tests, and from what other people have said.
      And yes, I tried Phoenix.

    What settings have you tried with the miners? agression, etc?
    • Quote
      Yes, it can, but we need to know what method he is using.? ;p  It sounds like either it is just on the cpu or there is some other configuration issue at work here.
    I already stated that I am using a GPU miner and proved it.

    And I believed you, but even the gpu miners use some resources on atleast one cpu core to function. My thinking with the extremely low 'K'hash you posted was that it was just on the cpu core and somhow did not load up the gpu. shrug, not likely but nither are your numbers.

    • Quote
      And are you certain its 100-200Khash and not Mhash?
      It might have been Mhash, but even then that is a very low ammount for a top range computer is it not?

    https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
    A stock 5770 without much tweaking mines at 153Mhash up to about 182Mhash before some OC'ing is required.
    • Quote
      There are other things we should check, the most basic of which would be do you have all of the current blocks loaded? I.e have either the bitcoin client running and up to the current block or bitcoind running when you go to mine?
      What does that even mean? ):

    Probably not important in what we are troubleshooting but you do know what the bitcloin client is obvisouly? Do you leave it or bitcoind running?
    [/list]







    If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
    It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
    Killer Pie
    Newbie
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 17


    View Profile
    July 05, 2011, 10:27:59 PM
     #9

    No, why?
    Should I? When running it I found no differance to when not running it.
    zybron
    Member
    **
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 66



    View Profile
    July 05, 2011, 10:41:02 PM
     #10

    See here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

    A 5770 tops out at 240 with Phoenix and quite a bit of tweaking, the best poclbm rate is just over 200. If you're getting around 200 with your card, sounds about right to me.

    Killer Pie
    Newbie
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 17


    View Profile
    July 05, 2011, 10:53:14 PM
     #11

    See here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

    A 5770 tops out at 240 with Phoenix and quite a bit of tweaking, the best poclbm rate is just over 200. If you're getting around 200 with your card, sounds about right to me.

    Oh, good. The people with over 1GHash/s have multiple cards I assume?
    zybron
    Member
    **
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 66



    View Profile
    July 05, 2011, 10:55:52 PM
     #12

    Yeah, it takes at least 2 and often many more than that to get anywhere over 1Ghash/s. A single 6990 can get around 750, but that's about as close as it gets.

    Pages: [1]
      Print  
     
    Jump to:  

    Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
    Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!