Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 05:19:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Synchronizing with network...  (Read 4169 times)
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 04:45:21 AM
 #21

Did some searching and found this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=103167.0

It suggests trying the checkblocks command and checking your log files for corruption.
Quote
>bitcoin-qt.exe -checkblocks=0 -checklevel=6

This really shouldn't happen so often -- is your hard drive failing?  Can you check the SMART diagnosis?  I'd try relocating the datadir to a secondary hard drive just to see if that helps.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
1513271988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513271988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513271988
Reply with quote  #2

1513271988
Report to moderator
1513271988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513271988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513271988
Reply with quote  #2

1513271988
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 05:13:08 AM
 #22

Did some searching and found this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=103167.0

It suggests trying the checkblocks command and checking your log files for corruption.
Quote
>bitcoin-qt.exe -checkblocks=0 -checklevel=6

This really shouldn't happen so often -- is your hard drive failing?  Can you check the SMART diagnosis?  I'd try relocating the datadir to a secondary hard drive just to see if that helps.

drive is OK... plenty of space too...
it just gets stuck once in a while like the pic shows on OP and unless I force it to re-download the whole thing, nothing seems to be helping...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 09:57:22 AM
 #23

It looks like you have the default 8 connections.  Setup Port Forwarding so that you can get more connections.  My client used to run with 60+ connections until I limited it to 20.

Also if this is the wallet that you have been doing your AMU transactions with you may have a problem with wallet fragmentation.  If that is the case I would PM a Pool Op and see what they do about it.
Sam
I have forwarding on, but it never goes over 8 anyways

Set your router to forward TCP 8332 traffic to the IP of the machine with your bitcoin client.

Then set that machines firewall to accept unsolicited incoming TCP 8332 packets.

Those two steps should get you more the 8 connections.

It should work better.  Don't know if it will solve your issue though.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
DobZombie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


TheBitcoinMuseum.com


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 02:58:56 PM
 #24

okay canaryinthemine, try this...

go into your bitcoin.conf (I'm sure you know how to get there)

and copy this into it...

Code:
daemon=1
maxconnections=256
addnode=5.9.24.81
addnode=75.102.1.116
addnode=46.4.121.99
addnode=85.17.239.32
addnode=176.9.5.91
addnode=5.9.203.20
addnode=108.166.113.181
addnode=178.63.53.74
addnode=144.76.28.11
addnode=98.143.152.14
addnode=69.64.34.118
addnode=199.193.117.228
addnode=5.9.30.217
addnode=62.149.12.109
addnode=176.9.104.178
addnode=94.23.6.26
addnode=89.184.82.179
addnode=206.71.179.116
addnode=46.4.121.100
addnode=173.242.112.53
addnode=94.142.155.5
addnode=178.63.63.214
addnode=62.75.216.13
addnode=110.173.227.109
addnode=85.10.203.202
addnode=137.135.83.230
addnode=50.16.70.150
addnode=213.189.52.53
addnode=88.198.111.188
addnode=72.66.121.233
addnode=5.39.90.17
addnode=88.190.55.226
addnode=172.245.61.59
addnode=144.76.93.228
addnode=95.211.41.87
addnode=151.236.219.227
addnode=46.105.102.78
addnode=192.81.221.124
addnode=88.191.148.88
addnode=176.31.159.93
addnode=192.241.222.102
addnode=82.114.105.251
addnode=188.40.82.9
addnode=82.199.130.26
addnode=107.15.255.46
addnode=198.46.139.34
addnode=87.106.130.46
addnode=68.168.104.126
addnode=37.221.197.231
addnode=46.4.96.52
addnode=54.245.235.252
addnode=94.211.249.69
addnode=5.9.124.230
addnode=184.107.206.45
addnode=68.193.128.182
addnode=91.225.164.20
addnode=129.21.160.45
addnode=5.9.105.36
addnode=78.137.2.82
addnode=176.9.116.118
addnode=94.23.203.60
addnode=94.23.33.212
addnode=188.165.12.185
addnode=188.130.244.32
addnode=212.181.149.185
addnode=144.76.2.116
addnode=109.201.135.171
addnode=62.141.41.71
addnode=5.199.133.193
addnode=54.226.149.57
addnode=213.203.203.243
addnode=5.135.139.67
addnode=199.217.119.33
addnode=188.40.112.72
addnode=130.89.168.187
addnode=153.19.68.116
addnode=178.254.30.28
addnode=192.95.38.183
addnode=88.198.7.53
addnode=199.217.119.55
addnode=82.192.72.22
addnode=95.211.58.238
addnode=78.47.102.137
addnode=199.58.162.68
addnode=96.127.134.37
addnode=217.23.12.108
addnode=88.198.219.54
addnode=86.183.120.201
addnode=199.58.210.69
addnode=77.64.198.183
addnode=91.121.84.99
addnode=46.4.85.228
addnode=185.10.51.219
addnode=141.0.169.108
addnode=178.18.90.41
addnode=5.9.157.150
addnode=87.104.110.176
addnode=37.221.166.237
addnode=82.196.13.96
addnode=87.255.38.184

Restart bitcoin-qt
==================================================
Then if that doesn't work...

-backup your wallet
-delete everything in your appdata\bitcoin folder except your wallet (the same folder that has bitcoin.conf)
-reopen bitcoin-qt
==================================================
then if that doesn't work...

run this from a cmd window
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe -checkblocks=10 -checklevel=1
==================================================
Then if that doesn't work...

-uninstall bitcoin, delete everything in the appdata\bitcoin folder
-reinstall bitcoin
-run this from a cmd window
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe -salvagewallet c:\backupwallet.dat
==================================================

And that's all I got for now Smiley

The Bitcoin Museum is back under my control, but I still need to go through all the code. DO NOT PURCHASE ANYTHING FROM IT

The Biggest Collection of Bitcoin Memorabilia The Bitcoin Museum
Series 2 BitcoinNerd 1g Silver coin thread!
Discount Jewellery! Noella Jean Jewellery



Buy premium Champanges, Spirits & Wines in Australia! My Bitmit Items

Tip Me if you Hate Justin Bieber 1DobZomBiE2gngvy6zDFKY5b76yvDbqRra
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 05:33:58 PM
 #25

It looks like you have the default 8 connections.  Setup Port Forwarding so that you can get more connections.  My client used to run with 60+ connections until I limited it to 20.

Also if this is the wallet that you have been doing your AMU transactions with you may have a problem with wallet fragmentation.  If that is the case I would PM a Pool Op and see what they do about it.
Sam
I have forwarding on, but it never goes over 8 anyways

Set your router to forward TCP 8332 traffic to the IP of the machine with your bitcoin client.

Then set that machines firewall to accept unsolicited incoming TCP 8332 packets.

Those two steps should get you more the 8 connections.

It should work better.  Don't know if it will solve your issue though.
Sam
is it 8333 or 8332 ? i see different info..

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 05:38:12 PM
 #26

okay canaryinthemine, try this...

go into your bitcoin.conf (I'm sure you know how to get there)

and copy this into it...

Code:
daemon=1
maxconnections=256
addnode=5.9.24.81
addnode=75.102.1.116
addnode=46.4.121.99
addnode=85.17.239.32
addnode=176.9.5.91
addnode=5.9.203.20
addnode=108.166.113.181
addnode=178.63.53.74
addnode=144.76.28.11
addnode=98.143.152.14
addnode=69.64.34.118
addnode=199.193.117.228
addnode=5.9.30.217
addnode=62.149.12.109
addnode=176.9.104.178
addnode=94.23.6.26
addnode=89.184.82.179
addnode=206.71.179.116
addnode=46.4.121.100
addnode=173.242.112.53
addnode=94.142.155.5
addnode=178.63.63.214
addnode=62.75.216.13
addnode=110.173.227.109
addnode=85.10.203.202
addnode=137.135.83.230
addnode=50.16.70.150
addnode=213.189.52.53
addnode=88.198.111.188
addnode=72.66.121.233
addnode=5.39.90.17
addnode=88.190.55.226
addnode=172.245.61.59
addnode=144.76.93.228
addnode=95.211.41.87
addnode=151.236.219.227
addnode=46.105.102.78
addnode=192.81.221.124
addnode=88.191.148.88
addnode=176.31.159.93
addnode=192.241.222.102
addnode=82.114.105.251
addnode=188.40.82.9
addnode=82.199.130.26
addnode=107.15.255.46
addnode=198.46.139.34
addnode=87.106.130.46
addnode=68.168.104.126
addnode=37.221.197.231
addnode=46.4.96.52
addnode=54.245.235.252
addnode=94.211.249.69
addnode=5.9.124.230
addnode=184.107.206.45
addnode=68.193.128.182
addnode=91.225.164.20
addnode=129.21.160.45
addnode=5.9.105.36
addnode=78.137.2.82
addnode=176.9.116.118
addnode=94.23.203.60
addnode=94.23.33.212
addnode=188.165.12.185
addnode=188.130.244.32
addnode=212.181.149.185
addnode=144.76.2.116
addnode=109.201.135.171
addnode=62.141.41.71
addnode=5.199.133.193
addnode=54.226.149.57
addnode=213.203.203.243
addnode=5.135.139.67
addnode=199.217.119.33
addnode=188.40.112.72
addnode=130.89.168.187
addnode=153.19.68.116
addnode=178.254.30.28
addnode=192.95.38.183
addnode=88.198.7.53
addnode=199.217.119.55
addnode=82.192.72.22
addnode=95.211.58.238
addnode=78.47.102.137
addnode=199.58.162.68
addnode=96.127.134.37
addnode=217.23.12.108
addnode=88.198.219.54
addnode=86.183.120.201
addnode=199.58.210.69
addnode=77.64.198.183
addnode=91.121.84.99
addnode=46.4.85.228
addnode=185.10.51.219
addnode=141.0.169.108
addnode=178.18.90.41
addnode=5.9.157.150
addnode=87.104.110.176
addnode=37.221.166.237
addnode=82.196.13.96
addnode=87.255.38.184

Restart bitcoin-qt
==================================================
Then if that doesn't work...

-backup your wallet
-delete everything in your appdata\bitcoin folder except your wallet (the same folder that has bitcoin.conf)
-reopen bitcoin-qt
==================================================
then if that doesn't work...

run this from a cmd window
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe -checkblocks=10 -checklevel=1
==================================================
Then if that doesn't work...

-uninstall bitcoin, delete everything in the appdata\bitcoin folder
-reinstall bitcoin
-run this from a cmd window
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe -salvagewallet c:\backupwallet.dat
==================================================

And that's all I got for now Smiley
had more nodes than that in my file already...
added: "daemon=1 maxconnections=256"
yeah, I've been forced to whack everything everytime this happens and let it redownload...
wallet itself is always fine and I always am able to attach it to a different workstation to work with payments, but this particular bitcoin-qt install just does not behave... it did the same with previous versions too... it is very weird... I'm now suspecting the NOD32... will try to uninstall it and run with windows fw only.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 06:36:30 PM
 #27

It really seems like some kind of corruption -- can you run a RAM test?  What do your log files say?

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
hanti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 09:18:07 PM
 #28

nod32 is very old Wink i have eset smart security 6.0 and bitcoin-qt works fine

CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 09:22:09 PM
 #29

nod32 is very old Wink i have eset smart security 6.0 and bitcoin-qt works fine
yes, that's what I got... i still call it by the old name however...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 09:40:16 PM
 #30

run this from a cmd window
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe -checkblocks=10 -checklevel=1

or

Did some searching and found this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=103167.0
It suggests trying the checkblocks command and checking your log files for corruption.
Quote
>bitcoin-qt.exe -checkblocks=0 -checklevel=6

produces a small popup window:
Error loading block database.
Do you want to rebuild the block database now?
[OK] [Abort]
click either one, get this:

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
hanti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 11:15:09 PM
 #31

hmm maybe u need to install  Package Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable
i have both installed x32 and 64
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14632
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555

i have also installed 2005 and 2008 version on my pc... hmm maybe check on your other pc where your bitcoin-qt works and compare Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable versions installed with pc where it doesnt work good
try to install the same versions as your working fine pc on your nonworking bitcoin-qt pc Tongue
i hope u understand my eng sux ;P

cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 12:17:12 AM
 #32

It looks like 4 is the maximum for checklevel.  Having an assertion fail is not good  -- did you check your logfiles (db.log and debug.log) and your overall RAM/HD(SMART) health?

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 12:49:27 AM
 #33

It looks like you have the default 8 connections.  Setup Port Forwarding so that you can get more connections.  My client used to run with 60+ connections until I limited it to 20.

Also if this is the wallet that you have been doing your AMU transactions with you may have a problem with wallet fragmentation.  If that is the case I would PM a Pool Op and see what they do about it.
Sam
I have forwarding on, but it never goes over 8 anyways

Set your router to forward TCP 8332 traffic to the IP of the machine with your bitcoin client.

Then set that machines firewall to accept unsolicited incoming TCP 8332 packets.

Those two steps should get you more the 8 connections.

It should work better.  Don't know if it will solve your issue though.
Sam
is it 8333 or 8332 ? i see different info..

Doh! Yep TCP 8333 for the client.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
DobZombie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


TheBitcoinMuseum.com


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 04:32:49 AM
 #34

how about turning off ALL security and antivirus software?  Those programs don't do anything except making those companies money.

The Bitcoin Museum is back under my control, but I still need to go through all the code. DO NOT PURCHASE ANYTHING FROM IT

The Biggest Collection of Bitcoin Memorabilia The Bitcoin Museum
Series 2 BitcoinNerd 1g Silver coin thread!
Discount Jewellery! Noella Jean Jewellery



Buy premium Champanges, Spirits & Wines in Australia! My Bitmit Items

Tip Me if you Hate Justin Bieber 1DobZomBiE2gngvy6zDFKY5b76yvDbqRra
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 10:33:54 PM
 #35

memory checks fine.

re-installed, same behavior after a while...

I think I'm gonna give up on this one...  unless a developer wants to investigate, I think all of trouble shooting has been exhausted... bummer.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 10:39:31 PM
 #36

memory checks fine.

re-installed, same behavior after a while...

I think I'm gonna give up on this one...  unless a developer wants to investigate, I think all of trouble shooting has been exhausted... bummer.
I don't think you've properly ruled out your hard drive.  You said it was "fine", but didn't specify how you came to that conclusion.  Have you run a disk check on it?  What does the SMART data show?
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 11:45:21 PM
 #37

You can use SMARTctl or HDtune, or something from your HD manufacturer.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 04:52:35 PM
 #38

memory checks fine.

re-installed, same behavior after a while...

I think I'm gonna give up on this one...  unless a developer wants to investigate, I think all of trouble shooting has been exhausted... bummer.
I don't think you've properly ruled out your hard drive.  You said it was "fine", but didn't specify how you came to that conclusion.  Have you run a disk check on it?  What does the SMART data show?
I have run chkdsk... and the smart tools don't indicate that there's an issue with the hdd...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 02:47:25 AM
 #39

bought a separate SSD drive and added "datadir=x:\bitcoin" to the config file... seems to have started using the new drive... re downloading the blockchain.
hope this works...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 04:29:05 AM
 #40

As far as I know the datadir isn't valid in the bitcoin.conf file.  Maybe they added it to a new release?  Usually you have to add it to the command line options, e.g. in your startup folder or just as a separate shortcut that you start yourself.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!