Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 06:41:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Synchronizing with network...  (Read 4108 times)
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 05:24:57 AM
 #41

As far as I know the datadir isn't valid in the bitcoin.conf file.  Maybe they added it to a new release?  Usually you have to add it to the command line options, e.g. in your startup folder or just as a separate shortcut that you start yourself.
Seems to have worked in the config file...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
1508740875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508740875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508740875
Reply with quote  #2

1508740875
Report to moderator
1508740875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508740875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508740875
Reply with quote  #2

1508740875
Report to moderator
1508740875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508740875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508740875
Reply with quote  #2

1508740875
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508740875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508740875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508740875
Reply with quote  #2

1508740875
Report to moderator
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 05:52:43 PM
 #42

Anndd... same problem as in OP (original post).
this isn't a hdd issue, bitcoin-qt has a bug. devs?

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
August 15, 2013, 06:04:10 PM
 #43

Does it always get stuck at the same block?  Do you have the latest Bitcoin-QT?
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 06:06:47 PM
 #44

That's really odd.  Make sure it's using the new directory on the new drive.  (check the block file timestamps in both).  Did you try an older version of bitcoin-qt?  If you really need it working on this particular computer and you don't want to reinstall windows, you could install linux in a virtual box as a kludge.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 07:50:02 PM
 #45

Does it always get stuck at the same block?  Do you have the latest Bitcoin-QT?
no

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 07:51:33 PM
 #46

That's really odd.  Make sure it's using the new directory on the new drive.  (check the block file timestamps in both).  Did you try an older version of bitcoin-qt?  If you really need it working on this particular computer and you don't want to reinstall windows, you could install linux in a virtual box as a kludge.
fresh install to a new dir on new disk. new directory on a new hdd for blockchain, wallet etc.... everything is running of of a new disk.
it's a bug.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!