Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 10:20:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Headless Windows Miner - boot trouble..  (Read 1171 times)
wilfried
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288


ManualMiner


View Profile
July 28, 2013, 08:50:25 AM
 #1

Hy!
I got a intel-g41 motherboard with a radeon hd7800 set up with win7-64bit using cgminer to mine ltc. the machine is administered with vnc. i want to put it away without monitor. so far so good.

but when i boot the pc without a monitor connected, windows someway chooses a cheesy display port - vnc shows a black screen and no mining goes on.

does anyone know how to boot this setup without a monitor connected?

btw: dont use radeon hd 7800 for mining with older mainboards, its a very picky card, i.e. computer doesnt boot with 1333fsb set, graphics card doesnt properly initialize without hdmi cable connected and some other things, its just the bios checks that dont pass, windows always works fine, but to get booted this card really needs fiddling with the bios setup. i guess its not properly telling the bios what it needs and wants, its just crap..
1508235620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508235620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508235620
Reply with quote  #2

1508235620
Report to moderator
1508235620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508235620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508235620
Reply with quote  #2

1508235620
Report to moderator
1508235620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508235620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508235620
Reply with quote  #2

1508235620
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508235620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508235620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508235620
Reply with quote  #2

1508235620
Report to moderator
1508235620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508235620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508235620
Reply with quote  #2

1508235620
Report to moderator
PEBKAC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 28, 2013, 09:10:19 AM
 #2

If the card has VGA or DVI, you can make a Dummyplug to make the card think there's a monitor plugged in.

http://www.geeks3d.com/20091230/vga-hack-how-to-make-a-vga-dummy-plug/

Was this post helpfull to you? Please consider a small donation.
btc: 1JsPXm1PEpzzFikQXXzQ1LpQhuebY25cqa
wilfried
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288


ManualMiner


View Profile
July 28, 2013, 09:25:04 AM
 #3

thx, no it only has dvi, hdmi and displayport
overseer470
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
July 28, 2013, 06:40:03 PM
 #4

screw the dummy dvi, not everyone has quick access to resistors

teamviewer has a virtual monitor driver
problem solved
BitcoinNerd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


Call me Walter, I work at The Bitcoin Museum


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 12:15:54 PM
 #5

thx, no it only has dvi, hdmi and displayport

Use a dvi to VGA connector, and make the dummy plug with that.

I have the same issues as you, but this fixed it Smiley

Just jump on eBay and buy the resisters if you can't get em locally.

The Biggest Collection of Bitcoin Memorabilia  The Bitcoin Museum (https://www.thebitcoinmuseum.com)
Discount Jewellery!  Noella Jean Jewellery (http://www.noellajean.com)



Buy premium Champanges, Spirits & Wines in Australia!  My Bitmit Items (https://www.bitmit.net/en/user/dobzombie)

Tip Me if you Hate Justin Bieber  1DobZomBiE2gngvy6zDFKY5b76yvDbqRra (bitcoin:1DobZomBiE2gngvy6zDFKY5b76yvDbqRra?amount=0.1&label=I.Hate.Justin.Bieber)
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 02:09:26 PM
 #6

screw the dummy dvi, not everyone has quick access to resistors

teamviewer has a virtual monitor driver
problem solved
Did you know that Radio Shack still sells resistors? I know, I could barely believe it too. I thought they were all android cell phones and USB cables.

I needed a dummy plug, and drove down to the one 3 minutes from my work, and picked them up for only a little more than they would have been online. Then I connected them to the DVI-VGA adapters that come with the GPUs (my GPUs didn't have VGA either), and bam it worked like a charm.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!