Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2017, 02:55:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Python Arbitrage trader for various Exchanges  (Read 10645 times)
PeanutPower
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
December 03, 2013, 07:29:14 AM
 #21

looks like the coins-e "plugin" / interface is broke
1508813745
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508813745

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508813745
Reply with quote  #2

1508813745
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
X68N
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 10:06:22 AM
 #22

sad, you worked for some trading income, and now you make it public?
Seems that you are more a prgrammer than a trader, because you cut your own profit without need.
This was not a good move for yourself.

Arbitage income is limited. If too much people doing this, it is impossible and doesnt work anymore.
In my expierience, more than 2 arbitage traders and the game doesnt work anymore.


becva
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 10:30:02 AM
 #23

Thanks PeanutPower

Before I added coins-e I saw a different error:

Unhandled exception in thread started by
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files\CryptoArbitrageTrader-master\arbitrage_trader.py", line 193, in run1
compare() #The main Arbitrage function
File "C:\Program Files\CryptoArbitrageTrader-master\arbitrage_trader.py", line 166, in compare
print "executing trade at a win per 1" + curr[n] + " of " + str(round(((str(sprice) * FEE)-(str(bprice) * Diff * FEE)),8)) + "BTC"
TypeError: can't multiply sequence by non-int of type 'float'
 
- which I think means that one of the values is not numeric. Can you help me figure out which & why?
guugll
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2013, 11:24:26 AM
 #24

sad, you worked for some trading income, and now you make it public?
Seems that you are more a prgrammer than a trader, because you cut your own profit without need.
This was not a good move for yourself.

Arbitage income is limited. If too much people doing this, it is impossible and doesnt work anymore.
In my expierience, more than 2 arbitage traders and the game doesnt work anymore.




looks like this will end the development - and it was sucha nice tool.
my idea was to hook it up with chinnese exchanges
too late :-(

X68N
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 01:06:35 PM
 #25

sad, you worked for some trading income, and now you make it public?
Seems that you are more a prgrammer than a trader, because you cut your own profit without need.
This was not a good move for yourself.

Arbitage income is limited. If too much people doing this, it is impossible and doesnt work anymore.
In my expierience, more than 2 arbitage traders and the game doesnt work anymore.




looks like this will end the development - and it was sucha nice tool.
my idea was to hook it up with chinnese exchanges
too late :-(

You already have the programm. You can learn to code, or to trade.
But both skills arent easy when you start from 0.

Anyway be happy what you got for free.
Maybe you have luck and the threadstarter doesnt need/like money so he will continue to offer his updated work results.

becva
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 03:42:30 PM
 #26

From my perspective this is an experiment and something I want to continue with
X68N
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 03:36:53 AM
 #27

Than do your self a favor, and do it for your self  Smiley
Otherwise you will be angry that you throw your winning out of the window just for a 1-day-fame on a forum.


becva
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 07:39:30 PM
 #28

Err - what is your problem? I am trying to fix the code for myself, only I am new and not very good and I want to find out where the integer should be. As the OP requested:
"If you encounter any bugs or wish to have more exchanges, or have any other feature request, tell me"

I won't be angry about any advice so I am confused why you seem to want to warn me off of asking for help. Huh

 
selavy59
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 02:43:59 PM
 #29

For all those wanting to get Cryptsy to work take a look at the following code on line 59 in arbitrage_trader.py:

sprice = cryptsy.GetSellPrice(pairpart2, pairpart1)


this should read:

sprice = cryptsy.GetSellPrice(pairpart1, pairpart2)



Simon.
selavy59
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 02:52:19 PM
 #30

Not sure the op made any money in this program. There were a number of bugs that needed to be corrected. And besides unless you can whizz your funds from one exchange to the next in a matter of seconds then there is no way to take advantage of price differentials. Even buying and selling at recommended prices can sometimes be painfully slow and any supposed gains can be quickly wiped out.

Nice try though. Faster exchanges and a few mods could make this a winner. Don't bet on it yet though.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!