Bitcoin Forum
October 28, 2021, 07:00:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Sapphire rx 580 nitro+ big problem need.help  (Read 195 times)
hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 07:33:03 PM
 #1

Got problem with this card no matter what I do keep getting hundreds of this messages per minute gpu 5 got incorrect share... I've tried lower oc but that did not help I'm stuck now cuz other card nitro+ is not hashing at all 0mh LoL two of my cards are out of game, please help me. I'm using claymore 10.2 oc settings gpu 1160 mem 2160 core 847 mv mem 850mv
What I can see in hwinfo is mhz on both gpu and mem are nowhere near oc settings, other cards hashing without issues.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635404459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635404459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635404459
Reply with quote  #2

1635404459
Report to moderator
1635404459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635404459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635404459
Reply with quote  #2

1635404459
Report to moderator
1635404459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635404459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635404459
Reply with quote  #2

1635404459
Report to moderator
Souran
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 4


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 07:37:36 PM
 #2

what tool are you using to OC the card?

1160 gpu is fine, but 2160 is not depending on the memory manufacturer
hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 08:03:19 PM
 #3

what tool are you using to OC the card?

1160 gpu is fine, but 2160 is not depending on the memory manufacturer

I'm using claymore cuz nothing else work with 17.10.3 drivers, rx works on hynix memory funny thing is hwinfo not reporting any errors
hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 08:12:29 PM
 #4

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YUfJznRIkTTxvzhW8NAzoIhQ_zLyCh-l/view?usp=drivesdk
 screen of errors
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 08:15:12 PM
 #5


if im not complete wrong it says u overclock to much

hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 08:28:31 PM
 #6


I wish that is so easy, I can go 1100 on gpu and 2100 on mem put problem still exist
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 08:29:31 PM
 #7

increase voltage

hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 08:37:22 PM
 #8

increase voltage
this settings works good for me about 2 weeks but got up today morning and this happens, lol
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 594


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2017, 09:39:43 PM
 #9

you tuned your cards on the wrong way ...
if this is the case you might have some components damaged on your cards alreday... that is why what worked fine yesterday is not working today

or you are using a modde bios downloaded from the internet ?

you need to fine tune your cards ...
set back everything to factory default , try to use the blockchain driver

change every settings slowly ...
every cards are different , some can handle 2200mhz , some can not go over 2050... from the same manufacturer / same model


Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 09:44:40 PM
 #10

you tuned your cards on the wrong way ...
if this is the case you might have some components damaged on your cards alreday... that is why what worked fine yesterday is not working today

or you are using a modde bios downloaded from the internet ?

you need to fine tune your cards ...
set back everything to factory default , try to use the pute-Release-Notes.aspx]blockchain driver

change every settings slowly ...
every cards are different , some can handle 2200mhz , some can not go over 2050... from the same manufacturer / same model



I will try with blockchain drivers, yes I'm using modded bios, good hynix mining memory timings from polaris bios editor, it's been okey until now did not have any issues
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 594


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2017, 11:30:53 PM
 #11

you modded your own bios , or just downloaded from somewhere ?

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 11:55:25 PM
 #12

you modded your own bios , or just downloaded from somewhere ?
g
half half some downloaded some modded my own, cuz I did not.see any difference between in hashrate
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 594


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2017, 12:18:59 AM
 #13

if you flsahed a downloaded bios from the internet , im sure you checked the bios version number before you flashed your cards ...and saved each original bios file for each card separately ...
The same VGA card from the same manufacturer with the same model number can have many different bios version !!!
Rom files are not interchangeable . You can flash them to another card with the same model number , but then your hashrate will drop to lower 20's or under or just going up and down , or working for a few days and then stop hashing ,  and you have a chance you  might going to destroy your card.

My suggestion would be , flash back the original saved bios , reset all overclocking settings and try your cards with default settings ... then fine tune your cards slowly , step by step ..

Higher ASIC quality cards have more overclocking potential ...

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 12:34:22 AM
 #14

if you flsahed a downloaded bios from the internet , im sure you checked the bios version number before you flashed your cards ...and saved each original bios file for each card separately ...
The same VGA card from the same manufacturer with the same model number can have many different bios version !!!
Rom files are not interchangeable . You can flash them to another card with the same model number , but then your hashrate will drop to lower 20's or under or just going up and down , or working for a few days and then stop hashing ,  and you have a chance you  might going to destroy your card
My suggestion would be , flash back the original saved bios , reset all overclocking settings and try your cards with default settings ... then fine tune your cards slowly , step by step ..

Higher ASIC quality cards have more overclocking potential ...

I've flashed back original rom but other card still hashing 0mh? this one giving me tones of errors, these could be the case I have not modified my original bios, it could be too late now, cuz no matter what i do can't get them back on the track. Is any thing I can do to check if they are not damage ?
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 594


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2017, 01:05:03 AM
 #15

windows device manager seeing your non hashing cards ?





Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 09:36:43 AM
 #16

windows device manager seeing your non hashing cards ?


yes it does


tflux99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 10:04:41 AM
 #17

did you try the bios switch on the gpu ??

                 ▶▶ UR TOKEN ◀◀
═══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━═══
ⓄⓄ UNIVERSAL RECOGNITION TOKEN  ⓄⓄ


【 The first blockchain-based corporate rewards marketplace 】
══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━══
hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 10:11:47 AM
 #18

did you try the bios switch on the gpu ??
yes I did but still same issue, not hashing at all, and other one gpu have incorrect share.....
hebol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 05:26:56 PM
 #19

still getting errors I've loaded original  rom but no change
Pekine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 10:07:15 PM
 #20

did you install the correct blockchain driver for AMD? There was a bug in the version from september

http://1stminingrig.com/ethereum-dag-hashrate-drop-fix-amd-official-mining-drivers-are-now-out/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!