Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:52:48 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: guiminer - only CPU miner shows up  (Read 3688 times)
economicsjunkie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 06:58:45 AM
 #1

- I am running a windows 2003 server with a ATI Radeon 7000

- I installed the "OpenCL Driver" from http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_xp-32.aspx

- When I launch guiminer.exe the only OpenCL device I see is this:

[0-0] Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 3.0

Is this what I should be seeing or should there be a GPU in the options as well?

If so, how can I make it appear?
1480765968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765968
Reply with quote  #2

1480765968
Report to moderator
1480765968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765968
Reply with quote  #2

1480765968
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480765968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765968
Reply with quote  #2

1480765968
Report to moderator
1480765968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765968
Reply with quote  #2

1480765968
Report to moderator
wolf902
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 07:16:32 AM
 #2

Here. This is what you need.
http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/pages/AMDAPPSDKDownloadArchive.aspx

http://i.imgur.com/KN8Dd.png (http://wolf902.triplemining.com/register)
economicsjunkie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 07:23:00 AM
 #3

Ah great! Which of those do you think I should download, given that I have Windows Server 2003 x32 ?
economicsjunkie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 07:27:50 AM
 #4

Windows Server 2003 SP2 that is (there is no SP3 for Server)
wolf902
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 07:34:56 AM
 #5

oh wow...uhm...you can try the XP version. That would be the best bet or try running it in compatibility mode.

http://i.imgur.com/KN8Dd.png (http://wolf902.triplemining.com/register)
economicsjunkie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 07:41:09 AM
 #6

version 2.1 ?
wolf902
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 07:44:20 AM
 #7

XP 32 bit- http://developer.amd.com/Downloads/ati-stream-sdk-v2.3-xp32.exe

XP 64 Bit-http://developer.amd.com/Downloads/ati-stream-sdk-v2.3-xp64.exe

http://i.imgur.com/KN8Dd.png (http://wolf902.triplemining.com/register)
economicsjunkie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 07:49:38 AM
 #8

ah ok, i just installed v 2.1 because i read a bunch of people had problems with 2.3 before i read your response. can i just install 2.3 over 2.1?
wolf902
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 07:50:43 AM
 #9

well did 2.1 install correctly and is now working?

http://i.imgur.com/KN8Dd.png (http://wolf902.triplemining.com/register)
economicsjunkie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 08:02:07 AM
 #10

v 2.1 was installed successfully.

But when I start guiminer it still gives me the same option under Device.
wolf902
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 08:04:14 AM
 #11

try 2.3 and when you open AMD APP Kernal Analyzer in the top right courner it will say object code then under it will say format with a drop down list. set it to your gpu card.

wow crap im retarted, ATi Radeon 7000 (03/22/2002)

Your card is old. I do not see that it has Open CL support..

http://i.imgur.com/KN8Dd.png (http://wolf902.triplemining.com/register)
economicsjunkie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 08:09:33 AM
 #12

Oh, dang :-/ What card would you recommend I replace it with?
wolf902
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 08:21:15 AM
 #13

AMD Radeon™ HD 6990 Graphics

Best one for mining currently.

http://i.imgur.com/KN8Dd.png (http://wolf902.triplemining.com/register)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!