Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 02:04:08 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: clock speed on s7 ; safe to overclock?  (Read 143 times)
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 10:09:42 PM
 #21

There was an issue about an antminer that has problems when it loses internet connection. It could well have been the S7. I think your best option is to stick with where you are both in power usage and in error rate. No point uppoing anymore if the extra has is wasted in errors  Wink

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537625048
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537625048

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537625048
Reply with quote  #2

1537625048
Report to moderator
1537625048
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537625048

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537625048
Reply with quote  #2

1537625048
Report to moderator
1537625048
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537625048

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537625048
Reply with quote  #2

1537625048
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 11:25:26 PM
 #22

So, it held nice at 575. Overnight I lost internet, then after net came back it got real bad. One board was only at 25 degrees and hashing was down to like 3.4. I tried setting back to 550 and no luck. Then I did a "reset" within the hardware and it came back, but strangely defaulted to 700m.
It was using 1575w at the wall, and speed was low 4s, with errors like 0.7500. So I turned it down (up from original) to 600m. It hanging at like 4.4-4.9 and errors at 0.0115%.

Anyway, any thoughts on what happened? I thought I burned out a board or something??? Was that a sign not to go above 550?


Sometimes the boards will just stall out like that.  A power cycle will bring them back, it is common with the S7. If your factory reset defaults the speed to 700 that means someone has flashed the wrong firmware. They used a newer 45 chip firmware, which always defaults to 700. I would look for the latest 575 firmware and flash it like that because running your miners at 700 will burn them out if they are the old 54 chip models.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
broken08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 02:13:53 AM
 #23

Thanks all. To follow up for any future troubleshooters:
I moved it down to 600 and it's holding happy right around 4.8th/s. It took about an hour to fully get going after the reset, but it's been fine since.
Only time will tell if the 600 is too much for it.
So I think I mostly needed to give it reboot time. But it did for sure need a reboot.

Current errors are at .0043%  is that acceptable or should i slow down?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 06:43:34 AM
 #24

Thats absolutely fine on errors.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!