Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 07:03:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: clock speed on s7 ; safe to overclock?  (Read 143 times)
broken08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 07:42:40 PM
 #1

New guy here. I haven't found a ton of confirmed info on what speeds are safe to run on a standard PSU?
Thanks!


1542740614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542740614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542740614
Reply with quote  #2

1542740614
Report to moderator
1542740614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542740614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542740614
Reply with quote  #2

1542740614
Report to moderator
1542740614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542740614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542740614
Reply with quote  #2

1542740614
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542740614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542740614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542740614
Reply with quote  #2

1542740614
Report to moderator
1542740614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542740614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542740614
Reply with quote  #2

1542740614
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 07:50:31 PM
 #2

All depends what the power draw is at each overclock and the size of your psu. Cant give advice if we havent got all the details  Wink

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
broken08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 09:54:03 PM
 #3

My PSU says 1600w.
Didley1JT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 10:23:57 PM
 #4

My PSU says 1600w.

What he means is that your PSU is going to have slightly different efficiency depending on the power draw of the miner. You may increase your hashrate by overclocking, but actually lose on profitability because it's offset by the change in efficiency and greater power consumption.

In my opinion, with the current BTC trends, it's best to just mine as much BTC as you can, as fast as you can. So if the additional risk in burning out the miner isn't a concern, then go ahead.

BTC: 1GaqNkHcstajEex6LQ6caMDLNJMLKwourJ
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 11:07:23 PM
 #5

My PSU says 1600w.

Well the S7 is around 1250-1300w so you re already close to maxing out your psu. Is it ATX or server psu?

If its ATX then I wouldnt push it anymore. If its a server psu then i would increase the freq one step at a time and use a kill-a-watt type power monitor device on the electrical outlet socket to monitor power consumption. Personally I wouldnt go more than 1400w on a 1600w psu.


**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
broken08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 07:57:36 PM
 #6

I see. So I need to do some trial and error and math; Compare Power use at wall (being watched) vs. Q vs. gh/s (while watching temp)

Currently
Q=550m
1258w at wall on 110v USA.
Average = 4,430.55gh/s
temp=50-53

I agree to run this bitch in to the ground. An s7 will likely be irrelevent in a year, so I want to use it for all it's worth.

Is there a calculator to do this, or do I just need my own math?

Thanks all for the help, I appreciate it!

Didley1JT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 08:03:08 PM
 #7

I'd mine as aggressively as you can afford. But don't burn out your miners if they're the only ones you have. Replacements don't come easy or cheap.

BTC: 1GaqNkHcstajEex6LQ6caMDLNJMLKwourJ
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 10:08:21 PM
 #8

I see. So I need to do some trial and error and math; Compare Power use at wall (being watched) vs. Q vs. gh/s (while watching temp)

Currently
Q=550m
1258w at wall on 110v USA.
Average = 4,430.55gh/s
temp=50-53

I agree to run this bitch in to the ground. An s7 will likely be irrelevent in a year, so I want to use it for all it's worth.

Is there a calculator to do this, or do I just need my own math?

Thanks all for the help, I appreciate it!



Yea thats basics of overclocking. The more you increase the Freq the more power it uses and the hotter it will run. Most antminers ive had are happiest around the 60c temp mark.  Also watch your HW error rate aswell upto 5% is fine if it starts to increases dramatically then its pointless going that far with the OC.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
broken08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 11:29:07 PM
 #9

so the fact that mine is only 54 degrees means i'm not even really 'overclocking" it yet? I'll creep it up to 60 and do some math
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 11:54:33 PM
 #10

so the fact that mine is only 54 degrees means i'm not even really 'overclocking" it yet? I'll creep it up to 60 and do some math

No the temp is based on the ambient temp of where the miner is. You can still go over the top woth OC even if its cool. For example, you can OC the S7 and have it sitting in the Arctic and the temp will be ridiculous like 5c but that doesnt mean its not really stressed out.

60c is about the ideal temp to keep them at. If you turned the fan speed down they would get to that temp faster and then get too hot. Its about finding a balance for the temp while simutaneously watching the HW errors and how much power is being drawn so you dont blow your PSU aswell.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 12:16:38 AM
 #11

Dont ever overclock your s7 unless you want it to die in the very near future.

Overclocking has nothing to do with the temperature. Its overclocked by its hash speed. If you currently have it at 550mhz you actually have it underclocked right now.

The 54 chip units have either a 575 of 600mhz stock clock depending on the batch.

The 45 chip version has a stock clock of 700 mhz.

I assume by the fact that at 550 you are at 4.4TH that you have a 54 chip machine. There should be a sticker on the hash board that says 575M or 600M. That is the stock frequency for your version of the s7.


P.S. The s7 will run up until 80c chip temps before shutting off. If you wanna push it hard you can run it in the low 70s safely. I have boards that have been doing it for over 18 months.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
broken08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 04:36:01 PM
 #12

Looks like mine says 550. So I apparently got unlucky and got the slower version.
Some people say overclock. Some are saying it will explode and die.
I am trying some OC speeds.

@550 it gets 4430gh/s average @ 1260w = 0.0005907 BTC per day or  0.2171/year
@575 it gets 4620gh/s average @ 1330w = 0.0006175 BTC per day or  0.2264/year

I'm happy to try up an down to find  other speeds, but I want it to last at least a year.
I'm dissapointted it doesn't reach 4.7 even overclocked. Is that normal or expected?
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 04:40:37 PM
 #13

What does the sticker on the top say for its speed? AFAIK the slowest s7 produced was the batch 2 4.66TH version.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
broken08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 04:48:28 PM
 #14

S7 submodel s7 4.45
version 1.8
the has board says 550m
So the big 4.73 sticker on the side is a lie, huh?
Damn. I must have a VERY old s7
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 04:50:53 PM
 #15

Wow...you have a model I have never seen before thats pretty rare. I have run 4.66 4.73 4.86 5.27 5.47 and 5.67 s7s but never a 4.45

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
broken08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 04:55:51 PM
 #16

So at 575 that I moved it up to, for my machine that IS over clocked already it sounds like.
Running overnight at 575 my HW = 0.0002%  That is my error rate, right?
So can I assume that due to the lack of errors I'm NOT overtaxing this machine and I can run it here safely long term, or maybe even higher?
How do you really know if you're overworking it other than errors and temp? As long as those are happy is my machine happy?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 05:56:38 PM
 #17

So at 575 that I moved it up to, for my machine that IS over clocked already it sounds like.
Running overnight at 575 my HW = 0.0002%  That is my error rate, right?
So can I assume that due to the lack of errors I'm NOT overtaxing this machine and I can run it here safely long term, or maybe even higher?
How do you really know if you're overworking it other than errors and temp? As long as those are happy is my machine happy?


Thats a good error rate. Your only limting factor now is the psu. What psu are you using?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
broken08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 11:02:24 PM
 #18

It's so generic I can't even find specs on the web. It's a Zumax zu1850.
Says
volts 100-240  (i'm using 110 for now)
current 20a
output 12v  /  154A  /  1850w

so I can't find any info other than that.

You say it's my limiting factor; how would I know my limit?

Think I should inch up my speed any more or just be happy with 4.6 out of this old thing?

In looking at my antpool graph, I keep seeing random dips to 0 on my speed on occasion. Any thoughts on what that is?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 11:59:10 PM
 #19

1850w? Thats not too bad if it actually outputs that. 1500w is about as far as I would push it. Leave some head room as you never really want to max out a psu. 50% load is most wfficient for most psu’s. 80%load is safe max really.

Just inch it until you reach the power limit or reach a point where your HW error rate increases alot

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
broken08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 06:21:05 PM
 #20

So, it held nice at 575. Overnight I lost internet, then after net came back it got real bad. One board was only at 25 degrees and hashing was down to like 3.4. I tried setting back to 550 and no luck. Then I did a "reset" within the hardware and it came back, but strangely defaulted to 700m.
It was using 1575w at the wall, and speed was low 4s, with errors like 0.7500. So I turned it down (up from original) to 600m. It hanging at like 4.4-4.9 and errors at 0.0115%.

Anyway, any thoughts on what happened? I thought I burned out a board or something??? Was that a sign not to go above 550?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!