Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2018, 11:52:17 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Running different frequency S9 hash boards in same miner...possible?  (Read 33 times)
Dr0n3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 06:35:13 PM
 #1

I've searched and couldn't find a clear answer to this.

I own several S9s most are 13.5TH, but I have a 14TH version as well. I have had a couple of hash boards fail and chose to break the seal/void the warranty and send the individual boards off to BitmainWarranty for repair out of pocket and run the miners down a board vs sending the whole units to Bitmain for warranty service (hoping this is the smartest decision financially). BitmainWarranty has now spent almost 2 months attempting repairs with no results or even the ability to tell me if the boards can be fixed...but I digress.

My question is can I run different frequency hash boards in the same miner? If so, am I better off putting the 14TH boards in a 13.5TH unit or can I attempt to put one of the better performing 13.5TH boards in the 14TH unit? Basically I want to consolidate my units so I don't have several units running down a board. If anyone can provide their experience with this or what my best course of action is it would be much appreciated!
1539604337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539604337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539604337
Reply with quote  #2

1539604337
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539604337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539604337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539604337
Reply with quote  #2

1539604337
Report to moderator
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 503


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 06:55:25 PM
 #2

Not only possible, the auto-tune almost makes sure of it! Wink
The rated speed is the sum of the boards in the miner, the boards alone don't know if they're in a 13.5 vs 14 version.
Do it, many members here swap boards around to keep a miner fully operational.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
Dr0n3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 07:06:47 PM
 #3

Not only possible, the auto-tune almost makes sure of it! Wink
The rated speed is the sum of the boards in the miner, the boards alone don't know if they're in a 13.5 vs 14 version.
Do it, many members here swap boards around to keep a miner fully operational.

Awesome, thank you for the reply, that completely answers my question as all of my units are auto-tune!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!