Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2018, 05:01:07 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Power Antminer S7 with 3 PSUs: Is that possible?  (Read 30 times)
DinosaurBit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 02:20:36 PM
 #1

I have 3x EVGA 600 Bronze PSUs.

Can I power an Antminer S7 safely with them (1 PSU per board)?

Thanks!
1537722067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537722067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537722067
Reply with quote  #2

1537722067
Report to moderator
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
hoschi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 03:11:28 PM
 #2

Not really...
1st you only have 2 PCIE plugs..one PCIE plug can handle only 150Watts....
2nd the PSU has 2 12V rails not one.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 03:14:12 PM
 #3

Not really...
1st you only have 2 PCIE plugs..one PCIE plug can handle only 150Watts....
2nd the PSU has 2 12V rails not one.

You are wrong the EVGA has ONE 12v rail but thats irrelevant as the psu has not got enough connectors and would require adaptors which are just not worth the risk really.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
hoschi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 03:45:05 PM
 #4

Ups...they should write it more clearly..
https://www.evga.com/Products/Specs/PSU.aspx?pn=e7a4ca30-cc2f-4769-b8ac-4293f30e7820
I thought the 2 columns stands for 2 different rails...
In this case, you can mod the EPS Plug....
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 04:41:32 PM
 #5

Yes you can use 3 PSUs if you want. Just make sure the PSU powering the controller is turned on last or you wont see all 3 boards.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!