Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:27:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need a standalone CPU miner  (Read 11194 times)
gtabmx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 06:05:49 PM
 #1

Hey guys, I have been trying to find a bitcoin CPU miner for a while now to run on a PC but the common ones are either failing to run (errors) or not supported. Here's my situation:

I on on my work PC which has an ATI X1950 Pro GPU and a Xeon 5120 Quad 1.86GHz CPU. Windows XP 32-bit.
I do not have admin rights on the PC and usually cannot install software (but bitcoin did install fine).
I want to use all my CPU power 24/7 for bitcoin mining.
I have the latest Java runtime installed.
I do NOT have the OpenCL Intel SDK runtime-only installed.
When I run gui-miner using a combination of any CPU miner and pool, I always get an error and the mining never starts.
Mining using BitcoinPlus works fine, but I would rather mine more efficiently for BTC Guild.

Any ideas on how I can achieve this?

Thanks,

Mike
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481347653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347653
Reply with quote  #2

1481347653
Report to moderator
1481347653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347653
Reply with quote  #2

1481347653
Report to moderator
1481347653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347653
Reply with quote  #2

1481347653
Report to moderator
saqwe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 06:45:40 PM
 #2

Well cpu mining sux anyways...
you could try bitcoinplus
http://bit.ly/1qay2wsx

gtabmx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 06:52:10 PM
 #3

I currently am using BitcoinPlus, but the 0.01 transaction fee is pretty large given that, as you said, "CPU mining sux". I am looking for a way to join a pool.

-Mike
gazd3k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 07:25:47 PM
 #4

Really don't bother with cpu mining, it's not worth the time setting it up. I tried it on 2 quad socket 6-core opterons (48 cores total), and i was getting somewhere around ~ 0.15 btc daily from that ...

Fuel my bitcoin addiction 15zmYitgNB9ca5Y7KHjRTPR4rF7mY46xJX
hamburger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131



View Profile
July 06, 2011, 07:35:49 PM
 #5

Hey guys, I have been trying to find a bitcoin CPU miner for a while now to run on a PC but the common ones are either failing to run (errors) or not supported. Here's my situation:

I on on my work PC which has an ATI X1950 Pro GPU and a Xeon 5120 Quad 1.86GHz CPU. Windows XP 32-bit.
I do not have admin rights on the PC and usually cannot install software (but bitcoin did install fine).
I want to use all my CPU power 24/7 for bitcoin mining.
I have the latest Java runtime installed.
I do NOT have the OpenCL Intel SDK runtime-only installed.
When I run gui-miner using a combination of any CPU miner and pool, I always get an error and the mining never starts.
Mining using BitcoinPlus works fine, but I would rather mine more efficiently for BTC Guild.

Any ideas on how I can achieve this?

Thanks,

Mike

Mike,

You can use the miner at http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin/ to mine with cpu

Just load it onto a pendrive and take it where ever you go - it will work as long as you have an internet connection available, set up a short cut with your details ie.

E:\bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -u user@name -p password

It supports AMD/ATI GPU if it us available.

Hamburger


 
JBDive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 08:02:32 PM
 #6

What he said about bitcoin-miner but in truth your going to get somewhere between 8-13G/h and at the current difficulty even in a pool that is going to get you what, maybe .01 a day. That's maybe 16 cents even on a system that runs 24x7 anyway it's a total waste of time. You could make 16 cents a day just by buying a set number of BTC and trading even if you only get the moves right a little over half the time.

IMHO if your not pushing 300 and probably closer to 800MH then mining is a dead topic at the current difficulty rates. Yes your making a "profit" technically but trading or panhandling on the street will net you a higher gain.
Airwhale
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 08:36:42 PM
 #7

Can you post the errors you are getting?
gtabmx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 10:53:03 PM
 #8

@Hamburger: Thanks a lot. I will try this. I was using UfaSoft's CPU miner that was bundled with the latest GUI Miner, and it was failing to start mining, but the program did not crash. I will try the binary independently from command line.  Appreciate your help!

@JBDive: Given that the PC is a company PC that I don't pay for power or hardware, I don't mind the minuscule profits of mining with it. I just got a CaVirtex account so I will be trading starting tomorow. Hopefully I can find some things I want to buy with BTC too.

@Airwhale: Sure, I actually created a thread with the errors I am getting here here but had no replies.  I will restate my errors here, since I gave more detail in my first post about the setup.

I am trying to run guiminer on my Xeon 5120 quad CPU, but whether I use rpc-cpu miner or ufasoft's cpu miner, I keep on getting this error (see log below) and the miner remains on "Connecting..." with "0 accepted shares", but the program does not crash.  I have tried 4 different pools and can confirm it is not a pool issue. Any ideas? I don't have admin rights on this PC at the moment, if that has anything to do with it.

2011-06-27 16:17:23: Running command: C:\Documents and Settings\TEST\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe -u 1Dr3W8XhRg35d8e7pfgffU7TissdF46Mc9 -p TEST -o http://s3.mining.eligius.st:8337
2011-06-27 16:17:23: Listener for "TEST" started
2011-06-27 16:17:23: Listener for "TEST": bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
2011-06-27 16:17:23: Listener for "TEST": Mining for http://s3.mining.eligius.st:8337
2011-06-27 16:17:23: Listener for "TEST": 4 threads   Using SSE2
2011-06-27 16:17:24: Listener for "TEST": Error 80190197
2011-06-27 16:17:35: Listener for "TEST" shutting down

In the above log "TEST" was used to replace words I want to keep private.

Hope I can get this working.

-Mike
JBDive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 01:11:52 AM
 #9

Your office using a proxy, a firewall, etc that doesn't allow non-standard (as in not used in most businesses) ports?
Airwhale
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 08:47:14 AM
 #10

Yeah, my guess is a proxy server problem, also.  I can't find what OS you are using, but this microsoft help article might be useful, it says to update to SP1:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;810062
gtabmx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 02:56:32 PM
 #11

@JBDive: Yes, I think my work is using a proxy and/or a firewall, is there any way around this?

@Airwhale: I am using Windows XP Pro (2002) SP3 x86. I can however mine through BitCoinPlus (although I would rather not) since its just through the browser on port 80, which is usually not filtered/blocked.

Any ideas? Really appreciate the help guys,. thanks.

EDIT: Is there a way to mine and be part of a pool on port 80?

-Mike
JBDive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 04:15:40 PM
 #12

@JBDive: Yes, I think my work is using a proxy and/or a firewall, is there any way around this?

@Airwhale: I am using Windows XP Pro (2002) SP3 x86. I can however mine through BitCoinPlus (although I would rather not) since its just through the browser on port 80, which is usually not filtered/blocked.

Any ideas? Really appreciate the help guys,. thanks.

EDIT: Is there a way to mine and be part of a pool on port 80?

-Mike

Try eligius but use port 80

bitcoin-miner -a 4 -t 2 -v -o http://s3.mining.eligius.st:80 -u walletIDcode -p x -g no
gtabmx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 04:43:48 PM
 #13

Just tried it and I get the same error code. here is the console dump:

bitcoin-miner -a 4 -t 2 -v -o http://s3.mining.eligius.st:80 -u 1FdL8gChiHb5P3wMtgJ6WmtacqqZ8w1SqG -p x -g no
bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://s3.mining.eligius.st:80
2 threads       Using SSE2
Error 80190197
0 MHash/s

I even tried -t 1 and -t 3 and -t 4, but all produce the same error, and it just stays on 0 MHash/s.  Could it be an issue with my processor or my privileges on this PC? As I stated before, I am not an admin.

-Mike

JBDive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 06:46:24 PM
 #14

I'm pretty sure it's your network proxy, your never connecting it looks like to me.

If you check your Internet settings in IE under Connections, Lan settings.
gtabmx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 08:40:01 PM
 #15

I'm pretty sure it's your network proxy, your never connecting it looks like to me.

If you check your Internet settings in IE under Connections, Lan settings.

Yup, network proxy. Company network address, port 8080, bypass proxy server for local addresses checked. So am I SOL?

-Mike
igl00
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 08:43:15 PM
 #16

hamburger how ultrasoft different from guiminer ?

st4rdust
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188



View Profile
July 07, 2011, 08:50:50 PM
 #17

I use guiminer with bitcoin-miner.exe which is included in the guiminer download. I've got a Core i7 920 but no useable graphics card so I'm limited to CPU mining as well and this has yielded the best hash rate for me.

If you should choose to pity me -14GLjCUE7ohxRLvwZD2sfjKjf22Lt3UHip
gtabmx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 08:52:33 PM
 #18

hamburger how ultrasoft different from guiminer ?

guiminer is just a graphical front end for ufasoft miner.

-Mike
wizang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 10:26:46 PM
 #19

Like everyone else has said. This is a complete waste of time/energy.
gtabmx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 10:35:42 PM
 #20

Like everyone else has said. This is a complete waste of time/energy.

Not quite. The reason I ask is because soon I will be changing department and might get a Dell XPS tower with a pretty decent ATI card, so I want to get this working now so that when I get my new stuff I can start mining asap. Also, like I said before, I don't pay for hardware or electricity here. I just need a way to mine around the proxy Smiley

-Mike
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!