Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 05:13:49 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Those of you mining at home in the US. What is your main power setup?  (Read 155 times)
A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 06:16:01 AM
 #1

My house has a 200 amp service. That’s pretty standard around here. You can get 320 if I call ComEd and have them come out and redo the meter socket. With 200 amp service though I need to save at least a 1/3 of that for the house. Most of my appliances are gas anyway. I’m adding a 125 amp sub panel off the main with 20 spaces. This would allow me 10 of the 20 amp 220 breakers I use for the miners. The main for the sub panel is 100 amp. Can I run two s9’s off of one 20 amp breaker? That would still net me 20 miners all said and done before I maxed out my main I believe.
1540098829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540098829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540098829
Reply with quote  #2

1540098829
Report to moderator
1540098829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540098829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540098829
Reply with quote  #2

1540098829
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540098829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540098829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540098829
Reply with quote  #2

1540098829
Report to moderator
1540098829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540098829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540098829
Reply with quote  #2

1540098829
Report to moderator
1540098829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540098829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540098829
Reply with quote  #2

1540098829
Report to moderator
GbrilliantQ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 191
Merit: 100

ƃqɹᴉllᴉɐuʇb


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 08:21:57 AM
 #2

My house has a 200 amp service. That’s pretty standard around here. You can get 320 if I call ComEd and have them come out and redo the meter socket. With 200 amp service though I need to save at least a 1/3 of that for the house. Most of my appliances are gas anyway. I’m adding a 125 amp sub panel off the main with 20 spaces. This would allow me 10 of the 20 amp 220 breakers I use for the miners. The main for the sub panel is 100 amp. Can I run two s9’s off of one 20 amp breaker? That would still net me 20 miners all said and done before I maxed out my main I believe.

ComEd told me no to anything more than the 200 service I have now, unless I have a business that needs it.  I have a dedicated 100 amp service 240v 6 outlets, I run pdus to them.  Perhaps I should talked to them about 320....
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 04:12:56 PM
 #3

Don't buy any miner from Bitmain, when you pay $3000 for every S9 miner, they will manufacture 3 and mine with them, you think that mining Bitcoin is profitable? not for you, only for them because they are mining. emperor Wu is emperor of mining industry because of people like you.

The problem with forums is they let anyone with a keyboard post, even if what they say is 100% untrue.


The answer is yes you can run two miners on a 220v 20 amp breaker. A 14TH S9 pulls about 7 amps max so you are well within limits.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 04:19:43 PM
 #4

My house has a 200 amp service. That’s pretty standard around here. You can get 320 if I call ComEd and have them come out and redo the meter socket. With 200 amp service though I need to save at least a 1/3 of that for the house. Most of my appliances are gas anyway. I’m adding a 125 amp sub panel off the main with 20 spaces. This would allow me 10 of the 20 amp 220 breakers I use for the miners. The main for the sub panel is 100 amp. Can I run two s9’s off of one 20 amp breaker? That would still net me 20 miners all said and done before I maxed out my main I believe.

ComEd told me no to anything more than the 200 service I have now, unless I have a business that needs it.  I have a dedicated 100 amp service 240v 6 outlets, I run pdus to them.  Perhaps I should talked to them about 320....

I put up a post frame building next to my house this past summer. I wanted 200 amp service out there. At first we talked with ComEd about upgrading the house from 200 amp to 320 amp and tying it into the house. I ended up running a second service from the pedestal at the corner of my lot. This way I have  200 amp at the house and 200 amp at the shop.  Plus two different power bills.
A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 04:21:38 PM
 #5

Don't buy any miner from Bitmain, when you pay $3000 for every S9 miner, they will manufacture 3 and mine with them, you think that mining Bitcoin is profitable? not for you, only for them because they are mining. emperor Wu is emperor of mining industry because of people like you.

The problem with forums is they let anyone with a keyboard post, even if what they say is 100% untrue.


The answer is yes you can run two miners on a 220v 20 amp breaker. A 14TH S9 pulls about 7 amps max so you are well within limits.

Ok great. Not that I could ever afford to buy 20 S9's anytime soon but I will setup 20 outlets instead of 10 just incase.
lrowland21093
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 6


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 04:48:40 PM
 #6

I also have 200Amp service.  I setup two dedicated 220V circuits for four Avalon 741s (I did have an S9 but sold it due to both noise and after reading about how unreliable they are).
Anyway, if you are going to run 2 S9s on a single 20Amp 220V circuit then you want to do two things - be overly cautious and use 10 gauge wire and make sure the run from the box to the outlet is not too long (with 10AWG anything less than 100 feet should be fine).

On 220V an S9 will draw about 8-9Amps which will be about 16Amps for two.  This is safe on 10 gauge.  One thing to keep in mind is these miners are constantly drawing power over that line.  This means that even though the wire and breaker are rated for 20Amps, it will get warm since it is constantly running.  Most 220V devices don't run 24/7 so pose less risk.  

One last note - if you look at the 220V lines HVAC guys get run to say heat pumps you will typically see that oversize the wire gauge since these are running more continuously (and on a 30Amp or higher circuit usually).  When a circuit is constantly on, you want to add 20-30% to the Amperage used to figure out the wire gauge.  So for two S9s pulling 16amps, the wire should be sized to handle 20amps which is 10 gauge.

At a minimum, tell the electrician you will have a device running 24/7 that draws 16amps.  If they are licensed and have a brain they will put in 10AWG wire (and may even ask about a 30Amp circuit breaker instead of 20).
A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 05:43:39 PM
 #7

I also have 200Amp service.  I setup two dedicated 220V circuits for four Avalon 741s (I did have an S9 but sold it due to both noise and after reading about how unreliable they are).
Anyway, if you are going to run 2 S9s on a single 20Amp 220V circuit then you want to do two things - be overly cautious and use 10 gauge wire and make sure the run from the box to the outlet is not too long (with 10AWG anything less than 100 feet should be fine).

On 220V an S9 will draw about 8-9Amps which will be about 16Amps for two.  This is safe on 10 gauge.  One thing to keep in mind is these miners are constantly drawing power over that line.  This means that even though the wire and breaker are rated for 20Amps, it will get warm since it is constantly running.  Most 220V devices don't run 24/7 so pose less risk.  

One last note - if you look at the 220V lines HVAC guys get run to say heat pumps you will typically see that oversize the wire gauge since these are running more continuously (and on a 30Amp or higher circuit usually).  When a circuit is constantly on, you want to add 20-30% to the Amperage used to figure out the wire gauge.  So for two S9s pulling 16amps, the wire should be sized to handle 20amps which is 10 gauge.

At a minimum, tell the electrician you will have a device running 24/7 that draws 16amps.  If they are licensed and have a brain they will put in 10AWG wire (and may even ask about a 30Amp circuit breaker instead of 20).


My buddy is a licensed electrician. I just wanted to make sure I had the right information for him since he doesn't know anything about miners or what they draw. Thanks for the info. I was considering buy a few Avalon miners. The only thing that concerned me was the initial setup. I am new to all this network IP stuff. The antminer was super easy.   
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2017, 08:13:15 PM
 #8

You have an electrician and now that you have a reputable answer of 7A per device so just figure how many of those devices you're going to run total and let the electrician go from there.

Also keep in mind you'll most likely need some cooling, so set aside a breaker for that.

I went with 30A breakers and L630P outlets to match the PDUs I have and to reduce the total number of circuits and breakers. You don't *have* to run 20A breakers, again though that's where your electrician can advise what he thinks is best.

A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 01:15:49 AM
 #9

You have an electrician and now that you have a reputable answer of 7A per device so just figure how many of those devices you're going to run total and let the electrician go from there.

Also keep in mind you'll most likely need some cooling, so set aside a breaker for that.

I went with 30A breakers and L630P outlets to match the PDUs I have and to reduce the total number of circuits and breakers. You don't *have* to run 20A breakers, again though that's where your electrician can advise what he thinks is best.


I’m going to look into those L630P outlets. I like the locking feature.
CrypotoCreanis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10

Don’t do a screen name after 4 glasses of Chianti


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 03:07:41 PM
 #10

You have an electrician and now that you have a reputable answer of 7A per device so just figure how many of those devices you're going to run total and let the electrician go from there.

Also keep in mind you'll most likely need some cooling, so set aside a breaker for that.

I went with 30A breakers and L630P outlets to match the PDUs I have and to reduce the total number of circuits and breakers. You don't *have* to run 20A breakers, again though that's where your electrician can advise what he thinks is best.


I’m going to look into those L630P outlets. I like the locking feature.

I added 2 30a breakers to my box and ran 10/2 to my basement. I have a PDU on each line using L6-30p outlets. I can run 3 s9's off of each
A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 11:58:46 PM
 #11

You have an electrician and now that you have a reputable answer of 7A per device so just figure how many of those devices you're going to run total and let the electrician go from there.

Also keep in mind you'll most likely need some cooling, so set aside a breaker for that.

I went with 30A breakers and L630P outlets to match the PDUs I have and to reduce the total number of circuits and breakers. You don't *have* to run 20A breakers, again though that's where your electrician can advise what he thinks is best.


I’m going to look into those L630P outlets. I like the locking feature.

I added 2 30a breakers to my box and ran 10/2 to my basement. I have a PDU on each line using L6-30p outlets. I can run 3 s9's off of each


What PDU are you using?
CrypotoCreanis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10

Don’t do a screen name after 4 glasses of Chianti


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 03:40:04 AM
 #12


What PDU are you using?


picked up 2 of these off of eBay for about $35 each

http://www.suntekpc.com/htm-2/power-strip-xxx-hp-eo4501-pn-228481-002.htm
A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 06:35:29 AM
 #13


Excellent Thank You.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!