Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 07:30:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New miners (Null Monitor)?  (Read 1686 times)
XRcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 02:31:41 PM
 #1

I just picked up four 6970s... They don't seem to want to mine unless there is a monitor plugged into them.

Is there a way around this issue with these cards? My nvidias had no problems mining without a monitor plugged in.


Thanks
1529695842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529695842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529695842
Reply with quote  #2

1529695842
Report to moderator
1529695842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529695842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529695842
Reply with quote  #2

1529695842
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529695842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529695842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529695842
Reply with quote  #2

1529695842
Report to moderator
1529695842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529695842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529695842
Reply with quote  #2

1529695842
Report to moderator
1529695842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529695842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529695842
Reply with quote  #2

1529695842
Report to moderator
BitcoinHoarder
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 02:55:07 PM
 #2

Do something like this:

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

OR

http://www.soerennielsen.dk/mod/VGAdummy/index_en.php
MiningBuddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 926
Merit: 1000


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 02:56:51 PM
 #3

Use the latest ATI preview drivers, you don't need to use a dummy plug. Alternatively search for the registry mod that sometimes works.

XRcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 03:18:58 PM
 #4

Thanks a lot guys, I will try that.
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 06:17:39 PM
 #5

what are and where can I find the preview drivers ?

thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!