Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 03:57:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Only able to access first GPU  (Read 1284 times)
AncientAli3n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 10:41:28 PM
 #1

Hi, I hope someone can help me with my problem, than I'm fucking freaking OUUUUUUT.

I got a new system with two HD 6990 running ubuntu 11.04.
I set the system up for the second time now but I'm only able to set the fanspeed and the core/memory clocks for the first gpu.
I tried several commands in the terminal like:

aticonfig --adapter=3 --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 85"

or

aticonfig --od-setclocks=830,760 --adapter=all

or

PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=3 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 85"

...

All these commands and more are accepted in the terminal. I can even get the fanspeed of device 13 or other random numbers, but it accesses allways only the first gpu and I am never able to set clock or fanspeed of a gpu other than the first one.

I hope someone understands my english and tries to help me.

kind regards
evilfish





1508385468
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508385468

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508385468
Reply with quote  #2

1508385468
Report to moderator
1508385468
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508385468

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508385468
Reply with quote  #2

1508385468
Report to moderator
1508385468
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508385468

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508385468
Reply with quote  #2

1508385468
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lolcat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
July 07, 2011, 10:48:36 PM
 #2

Does windows recognize the second card?
Here is a guide that should answer your question.
http://bitclockers.com/forums/index.php?topic=7.0

"If you are having Multi graphics card configuration issues like overclocking your second graphics card, or even problems seeing the second graphics card,this post is for you! "
AncientAli3n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:31:24 PM
 #3

Like I already wrote, I'm using ubuntu 11.4.
AncientAli3n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 01:58:01 AM
 #4

#PUSH

nice one to let newbies only post in this Thread! Awesome traffic...
ANSYSiC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile
July 08, 2011, 02:05:37 AM
 #5

did you initialize all adapters?

you're lucky Cheesy my miners are working but i can't access clocks  Huh
Code:
ERROR - Get clocks failed for Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
ERROR - Get clocks failed for Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series

lolcat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
July 08, 2011, 02:28:21 AM
 #6

lol ubuntu...
swivel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17

0.00000001 BTC at a time


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 02:35:09 AM
 #7

Try:

Code:
sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all -f

then reboot / restart X.

16qMYQq7G14zevVmUMuwF3jNFpka3WjMhQ
makiet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 04:17:29 AM
 #8

First, check if ubuntu recognize your card or not:
aticonfig --list-adapter

If yes, bingo, let's take a look at adapter index. You might be worng when forced the 2nd GPU 3rd index with
aticonfig --adapter=3 --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 85"

If no, reinstalling the driver may fix it

swivel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17

0.00000001 BTC at a time


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 04:28:04 AM
 #9

First adapter:

Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 80"

Second adapter:

Code:
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 80"

16qMYQq7G14zevVmUMuwF3jNFpka3WjMhQ
AncientAli3n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 02:05:30 PM
 #10

First of all, thx for all the answers.

Try:

Code:
sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all -f

then reboot / restart X.


I did that now. Sadly theres no positive effect

First, check if ubuntu recognize your card or not:
aticonfig --list-adapter

If yes, bingo, let's take a look at adapter index. You might be worng when forced the 2nd GPU 3rd index with
aticonfig --adapter=3 --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 85"

If no, reinstalling the driver may fix it



I reinstalled the whole system last night, so it cant be the driver.
Ubuntu recognizes my cards.
Code:
miner@BigBang:~$ aticonfig --list-adapter
* 0. 03:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990
  1. 04:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990
  2. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990
  3. 08:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990

* - Default adapter

First adapter:

Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 80"

Second adapter:

Code:
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 80"


Did that too. DISPLAY=:0.0 works and sets the fan on the right value.
If i try to control the second adapter with  DISPLAY=:0.1, the command is successful, but nothing happens.
AncientAli3n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 10:17:35 PM
 #11

Installed Windows 7 now....
With Catalyst 11.7 i can clock all 4 GPUs but i get freezes and one of the 4 GPUs only works at 110 Mhash/s
lolcat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
July 08, 2011, 10:34:29 PM
 #12

It's to hot.
karbonxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10

yaya


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 10:37:53 PM
 #13

Try plugging a monitor into both DVI ports. 1st card and 2nd card.   I know XP has this problem. not sure about Ubuntu though.

https://cex.io/r/1/karbonxx/0/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!