Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2024, 07:28:41 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Solution for ANTMINER S9 FANS SPEED Up & Down every 20 Seconds.  (Read 4376 times)
DickyDck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2018, 01:10:00 AM
 #41

Is there a file we can modify to permanently make these features visible? I'm looking around in all the config files with WinSCP and can't find it. This would be a much simpler and faster way. Not that F12 Dev consoling is hard, just trying to keep everything in the gui.
VirtualBitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2018, 08:42:05 AM
Last edit: April 07, 2018, 05:28:59 AM by frodocooper
 #42

Easier method than editing the css.

Go to miner configuration.
Right click inspect, go to the console.
Then paste in

Code:
$("#fan_ctrl").show();

and hit enter.

The fan control will show up, no need to edit any css. Smiley

for the other options.

Code:
$("#beep").show();
$("#temp_over").show();

Also, anyone wanting to overclock or underclock farther than the page displays.

Code:
$("#ant_freq").append('<option value="500"> 500.00M </option>');
$("#ant_freq").append('<option value="450"> 450.00M </option>');
$("#ant_freq").append('<option value="400"> 400.00M </option>');
$("#ant_freq").append('<option value="350"> 350.00M </option>');

Code:
$("#ant_freq").append('<option value="700"> 700.00M </option>');
$("#ant_freq").append('<option value="750"> 750.00M </option>');
$("#ant_freq").append('<option value="800"> 800.00M </option>');
$("#ant_freq").append('<option value="850"> 850.00M </option>');



Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to add code tags.
DickyDck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 07, 2018, 09:57:59 PM
 #43

Gave it a try, however after hitting enter nothing showed up, perhaps I am doing something incorrectly?
VirtualBitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 05:14:31 AM
 #44

Gave it a try, however after hitting enter nothing showed up, perhaps I am doing something incorrectly?

Chrome or firefox? I have only tried this on chrome, I know firefox's console is pretty locked down.
VirtualBitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 05:26:54 AM
Last edit: April 10, 2018, 12:52:44 AM by frodocooper
 #45

http://i63.tinypic.com/16a422v.png
http://i66.tinypic.com/ezn5o3.png
http://i68.tinypic.com/2w2hbvm.png
http://i64.tinypic.com/14kftph.png



Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to remove inline image tags.
DickyDck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 02:01:21 AM
 #46

Thanks for getting back to us! I was trying on Chrome, let me look at these last sets of pics and try again
DickyDck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 02:13:49 AM
 #47

ok, so it worked this time, thanks but it seems that even if I choose a different frequency it doesn't stick. Was worth a try though, thanks again!
DickyDck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 02:22:26 AM
 #48

Hopefully this won't get removed since it is relevant to this thread topic, I'm wandering the various configs via WinSCP, and I'm wondering if we can just enter in the code in the bmminer.conf file somewhere in here to get the FAN PWM, and the Frequency...

"api-listen" : true,
"api-network" : true,
"api-groups" : "A:stats:pools:devs:summary:version",
"api-allow" : "A:0/0,W:*",
"bitmain-fan-ctrl" : true,
"bitmain-fan-pwm" : "100",
"bitmain-use-vil" : true,
"bitmain-freq" : "550",
"bitmain-voltage" : "0706",
"multi-version" : "1"
}

It likes the PWM 100 setting but even though I save it as 550 it doesn't change the frequency after the bootup. Any ideas?
Apprentice
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 105


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 11:23:47 AM
Last edit: April 18, 2018, 12:40:46 AM by frodocooper
 #49

Easier method than editing the css.

[...]

Doesn't work. Using chrome.



Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to trim the quote from VirtualBitcoin.
balla69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 05:44:33 PM
 #50

Quote
Easier method than editing the css.

Go to miner configuration.
Right click inspect, go to the console.
Then paste in

Hi, but how can i access to inspect?
I must be  set FN+F12?
If i Right click on the mouse appear a windows for selection..... i don't understand.....
tim-bc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 538
Merit: 175


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 05:56:33 PM
 #51

It likes the PWM 100 setting but even though I save it as 550 it doesn't change the frequency after the bootup. Any ideas?
Autotune firmware ignores the frequency setting. You have to be on a fixed freq firmware in order to alter the frequency like that.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
DickyDck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 13, 2018, 04:19:43 AM
 #52

Ok, I'm going to go really old school simple hardware hack. The fans are a 4 wire PWM plug. one wire is (+) power, one is (-) ground, one wire is reading RPMs of the fan, and one controls the RPMs of the fans. I haven't grabbed a voltmeter yet to figure out which is which, but could we just jump the speed signal wire with the hot wire and make the fan run full speed all the time? Just a thought for those of us who are not worried about noise levels. I have found that even when I use this web browser mod, it still only sets one of the fans, and there is a discrepancy between speeds.
tim-bc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 538
Merit: 175


View Profile
September 14, 2018, 04:20:56 AM
 #53

I haven't grabbed a voltmeter yet to figure out which is which, but could we just jump the speed signal wire with the hot wire and make the fan run full speed all the time?
If you cross the +V with tachometer you will get the maximum reading of 255. Since the fans read rpm in multiples of 120, 255 * 120 = 30600 RPM.

At least with the latest version of the firmware (Nov 2017), the software understands that the tachometer has shorted, and will stop mining if either fan has the 30600 rpm speed.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
DickyDck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 14, 2018, 11:19:08 AM
 #54

Good to know, however what I meant by "signal" wire was the control wire that sends the signal to tell the fan how fast to spin. I've done 2 different methods of software modifications but it seems they only last for a while and somehow they get overwritten. I just want these things on full blast all the time and some sort of good signal to go back to the PCB so it knows they are spinning and aren't broken
DickyDck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 14, 2018, 12:26:58 PM
 #55

I just found another post here on the forums about cutting the blue wire... and it worked :p thanks for the earlier reply with the information though, if you hadn't told me I might have tried the splicing.
tim-bc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 538
Merit: 175


View Profile
September 14, 2018, 03:11:02 PM
 #56

I just found another post here on the forums about cutting the blue wire... and it worked :p thanks for the earlier reply with the information though, if you hadn't told me I might have tried the splicing.
Glad I could be of some help Cheesy

The blue wire tells the fan how fast you want it to spin, and the yellow one tells you how fast it is spinning. I had assumed "the signal" to mean the yellow wire.

Generally if you are using a 3-pin fan or the blue wire has been removed, the fan will spin as fast as possible.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
Artlover
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 06, 2018, 12:25:56 PM
 #57

I dont know what i do wrong but if i press FN+F12, the secret menu dont show. Any help?
xleps81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 08, 2018, 07:16:35 PM
Last edit: October 08, 2018, 11:30:12 PM by frodocooper
 #58

Easier way

Add these line to /config/bmminer.conf using winscp set connection file protocol SCP

Code:
"bitmain-fan-ctrl" : true,
"bitmain-fan-pwm" : "90",

Then restart bmminer logging SSH using putty

Code:
/etc/init.d/bmminer.sh restart

When finished fans will run at 90% or whatever % bitmain-fan-pwm is set to.
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!