DickyDck
Member
Offline
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
|
|
April 03, 2018, 01:10:00 AM |
|
Is there a file we can modify to permanently make these features visible? I'm looking around in all the config files with WinSCP and can't find it. This would be a much simpler and faster way. Not that F12 Dev consoling is hard, just trying to keep everything in the gui.
|
|
|
|
VirtualBitcoin
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
April 06, 2018, 08:42:05 AM Last edit: April 07, 2018, 05:28:59 AM by frodocooper |
|
Easier method than editing the css. Go to miner configuration. Right click inspect, go to the console. Then paste in and hit enter. The fan control will show up, no need to edit any css. for the other options. $("#beep").show(); $("#temp_over").show();
Also, anyone wanting to overclock or underclock farther than the page displays. $("#ant_freq").append('<option value="500"> 500.00M </option>'); $("#ant_freq").append('<option value="450"> 450.00M </option>'); $("#ant_freq").append('<option value="400"> 400.00M </option>'); $("#ant_freq").append('<option value="350"> 350.00M </option>');
$("#ant_freq").append('<option value="700"> 700.00M </option>'); $("#ant_freq").append('<option value="750"> 750.00M </option>'); $("#ant_freq").append('<option value="800"> 800.00M </option>'); $("#ant_freq").append('<option value="850"> 850.00M </option>');
Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to add code tags.
|
|
|
|
DickyDck
Member
Offline
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
|
|
April 07, 2018, 09:57:59 PM |
|
Gave it a try, however after hitting enter nothing showed up, perhaps I am doing something incorrectly?
|
|
|
|
VirtualBitcoin
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
April 08, 2018, 05:14:31 AM |
|
Gave it a try, however after hitting enter nothing showed up, perhaps I am doing something incorrectly?
Chrome or firefox? I have only tried this on chrome, I know firefox's console is pretty locked down.
|
|
|
|
VirtualBitcoin
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
April 08, 2018, 05:26:54 AM Last edit: April 10, 2018, 12:52:44 AM by frodocooper |
|
|
|
|
|
DickyDck
Member
Offline
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
|
|
April 12, 2018, 02:01:21 AM |
|
Thanks for getting back to us! I was trying on Chrome, let me look at these last sets of pics and try again
|
|
|
|
DickyDck
Member
Offline
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
|
|
April 12, 2018, 02:13:49 AM |
|
ok, so it worked this time, thanks but it seems that even if I choose a different frequency it doesn't stick. Was worth a try though, thanks again!
|
|
|
|
DickyDck
Member
Offline
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
|
|
April 12, 2018, 02:22:26 AM |
|
Hopefully this won't get removed since it is relevant to this thread topic, I'm wandering the various configs via WinSCP, and I'm wondering if we can just enter in the code in the bmminer.conf file somewhere in here to get the FAN PWM, and the Frequency...
"api-listen" : true, "api-network" : true, "api-groups" : "A:stats:pools:devs:summary:version", "api-allow" : "A:0/0,W:*", "bitmain-fan-ctrl" : true, "bitmain-fan-pwm" : "100", "bitmain-use-vil" : true, "bitmain-freq" : "550", "bitmain-voltage" : "0706", "multi-version" : "1" }
It likes the PWM 100 setting but even though I save it as 550 it doesn't change the frequency after the bootup. Any ideas?
|
|
|
|
Apprentice
|
|
April 17, 2018, 11:23:47 AM Last edit: April 18, 2018, 12:40:46 AM by frodocooper |
|
Easier method than editing the css.
[...]
Doesn't work. Using chrome. Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to trim the quote from VirtualBitcoin.
|
|
|
|
balla69
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 0
|
|
June 10, 2018, 05:44:33 PM |
|
Easier method than editing the css.
Go to miner configuration. Right click inspect, go to the console. Then paste in Hi, but how can i access to inspect? I must be set FN+F12? If i Right click on the mouse appear a windows for selection..... i don't understand.....
|
|
|
|
tim-bc
|
|
June 10, 2018, 05:56:33 PM |
|
It likes the PWM 100 setting but even though I save it as 550 it doesn't change the frequency after the bootup. Any ideas?
Autotune firmware ignores the frequency setting. You have to be on a fixed freq firmware in order to alter the frequency like that.
|
Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
|
|
|
DickyDck
Member
Offline
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
|
|
September 13, 2018, 04:19:43 AM |
|
Ok, I'm going to go really old school simple hardware hack. The fans are a 4 wire PWM plug. one wire is (+) power, one is (-) ground, one wire is reading RPMs of the fan, and one controls the RPMs of the fans. I haven't grabbed a voltmeter yet to figure out which is which, but could we just jump the speed signal wire with the hot wire and make the fan run full speed all the time? Just a thought for those of us who are not worried about noise levels. I have found that even when I use this web browser mod, it still only sets one of the fans, and there is a discrepancy between speeds.
|
|
|
|
tim-bc
|
|
September 14, 2018, 04:20:56 AM |
|
I haven't grabbed a voltmeter yet to figure out which is which, but could we just jump the speed signal wire with the hot wire and make the fan run full speed all the time?
If you cross the +V with tachometer you will get the maximum reading of 255. Since the fans read rpm in multiples of 120, 255 * 120 = 30600 RPM. At least with the latest version of the firmware (Nov 2017), the software understands that the tachometer has shorted, and will stop mining if either fan has the 30600 rpm speed.
|
Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
|
|
|
DickyDck
Member
Offline
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
|
|
September 14, 2018, 11:19:08 AM |
|
Good to know, however what I meant by "signal" wire was the control wire that sends the signal to tell the fan how fast to spin. I've done 2 different methods of software modifications but it seems they only last for a while and somehow they get overwritten. I just want these things on full blast all the time and some sort of good signal to go back to the PCB so it knows they are spinning and aren't broken
|
|
|
|
DickyDck
Member
Offline
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
|
|
September 14, 2018, 12:26:58 PM |
|
I just found another post here on the forums about cutting the blue wire... and it worked :p thanks for the earlier reply with the information though, if you hadn't told me I might have tried the splicing.
|
|
|
|
tim-bc
|
|
September 14, 2018, 03:11:02 PM |
|
I just found another post here on the forums about cutting the blue wire... and it worked :p thanks for the earlier reply with the information though, if you hadn't told me I might have tried the splicing.
Glad I could be of some help The blue wire tells the fan how fast you want it to spin, and the yellow one tells you how fast it is spinning. I had assumed "the signal" to mean the yellow wire. Generally if you are using a 3-pin fan or the blue wire has been removed, the fan will spin as fast as possible.
|
Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
|
|
|
Artlover
|
|
October 06, 2018, 12:25:56 PM |
|
I dont know what i do wrong but if i press FN+F12, the secret menu dont show. Any help?
|
|
|
|
xleps81
Member
Offline
Activity: 192
Merit: 10
|
|
October 08, 2018, 07:16:35 PM Last edit: October 08, 2018, 11:30:12 PM by frodocooper |
|
Easier way Add these line to /config/bmminer.conf using winscp set connection file protocol SCP "bitmain-fan-ctrl" : true, "bitmain-fan-pwm" : "90",
Then restart bmminer logging SSH using putty /etc/init.d/bmminer.sh restart
When finished fans will run at 90% or whatever % bitmain-fan-pwm is set to.
|
|
|
|
|