Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2021, 10:41:04 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer L3+ Blissz firmware (14/01/2018 v1.02 stable)  (Read 11558 times)
blissz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 258


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 11:20:22 PM
 #141

- now shows the voltage setting on the overview page
Can you comment on the voltage setting?  I don't see it on the overview page.  Thanks!
[/quote]

You're still on v1.0 which had this issue. Please update to v1.01 or v1.02 when it comes out in a few minutes Wink
1632868864
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632868864

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632868864
Reply with quote  #2

1632868864
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
blissz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 258


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 11:23:22 PM
 #142

v1.02 :: 14/01/2018 :: L3+ recommended update

Download:
https://mega.nz/#!mkRWFKpB!J4pJLNgTheED1UkMLDHy8LiLMmsoKizkABCd_MbFslw

changelog v1.02 L3+ version 14/01/2018:
- adds power usage (Watt) indication per chain in the mining status overview. Really useful for if you don't own a wattage meter
- cleaned kernel logging when not using all the pools
- cleaned API code for faster miner status update speed.
Timo66
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 12:58:02 AM
 #143

Hi,
What is the wrong with my setup  Huh

https://ibb.co/mVg7Gm
YNG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 06:14:29 AM
Last edit: January 15, 2018, 06:47:10 AM by YNG
 #144

Hi Members

my stat https://imgur.com/HKnLRXI

i have some ques:

1) my MH/S(avg)should be 600MH/s (frequency 462M) , but it only gets 570.36
may i know what could be the problem ? [i get many HW]

2) what will be the consequence if i set frequency at 462M=600MH/s but at way lowewr voltage like LOWEST, will it damage the machine or the hashing barely can reach MH/s or with many HW ?

3) my setting: 
frequency: 462M
voltage: 16

is voltage 16 enough for 462M frequency or should be higher? any members can give the best voltage setting for 462M ?

4) and my fan speed manual 90% , it gets only 4100rpm .. hopefully Blissz can remove the limit in next version so can goes up to 6000rpm

thank you

Yng
Bajula
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 16


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 07:32:52 AM
 #145

v1.02 :: 14/01/2018 :: L3+ recommended update

Download:
https://mega.nz/#!mkRWFKpB!J4pJLNgTheED1UkMLDHy8LiLMmsoKizkABCd_MbFslw

changelog v1.02 L3+ version 14/01/2018:
- adds power usage (Watt) indication per chain in the mining status overview. Really useful for if you don't own a wattage meter
- cleaned kernel logging when not using all the pools
- cleaned API code for faster miner status update speed.

have yet to try this but wattage indicator?!?! AWESOME!!!  k - gonna get my download on. - yes i just said that.
unreal1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 11:57:48 AM
 #146

v1.02 :: 14/01/2018 :: L3+ recommended update

Download:
https://mega.nz/#!mkRWFKpB!J4pJLNgTheED1UkMLDHy8LiLMmsoKizkABCd_MbFslw

changelog v1.02 L3+ version 14/01/2018:
- adds power usage (Watt) indication per chain in the mining status overview. Really useful for if you don't own a wattage meter
- cleaned kernel logging when not using all the pools
- cleaned API code for faster miner status update speed.

Can't find my kill a watt to check accuracy, but watt readings looks be working. Any way to add a total power usage including the power taken by on board computer and estimate it @ 92% efficiency?
Shitcointalk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 108



View Profile
January 15, 2018, 01:57:06 PM
 #147

Hey Blissz, your watt feature (which is a great idea), is it based on 120v ?

Because I think it is way too high on 220v. On voltage 6, so about half bitmain original setting, It tells me that I am using more power than with bitmain normal voltage ! And results is far from my kill a watt reading, about 120W more.
miniliano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 03:39:20 PM
 #148

how much is the fee?
and when u say save 20% power with same hasharate or with decreased one?
miguportugal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 05:00:57 PM
Last edit: January 15, 2018, 05:25:09 PM by miguportugal
 #149

fee its around 1.5% day

Bliss great work iam loving it

Bliss a good upgrade its to people that dont have problem with noise, a fun mode that dont let the chip have more than 52º.

with your auto performance mode i have 61º im the hotest chain, and 2700rpm fun
i put manual at 3500rpm and tem lower 10º hotest chain goes to 51º

if its not to much if we can have the MH/S(avg) per chain will be great



 
Littledragons
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 102



View Profile
January 15, 2018, 05:16:18 PM
 #150

fee its around 1.5% day

Bliss great work iam loving it

Bliss a good upgrade its to people that dont have problem with noise, a fun mode that dont let the chip have more than 52º.

with your auto performance mode i have 61º im the hotest chain, and 2700rpm fun
i put manual at 3500rpm and tem lower 10º hotest chain goes to 51º



 


This is sick! Im excited to try the 1.X release now!
It has friggin watt meter built in? Why does this not ship stock? Wouldnt that make sense...
Anyway, I will report back with any bugs I find - the only thing I have found to date was that over a period of like 4 days running at aroun 492 mhz with 13 voltage, one of my boards flipped to xs rather than os - when I rebooted it seemed to fix entirely.
Also hashrate at pool was not lowered which leads me to believe it was just a gui error.

T r a x i o n                              TRADE AND EARN DURING PRE-ICO
TRANSITIONS YOU TO A CRYPTO-READY SOCIETY        Pre-Sale starts April 15, 2018
GITHUB     TELEGRAM     MEDIUM     FACEBOOK     TWITTER     REDDIT     YOUTUBE
kadok29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 08:58:26 AM
 #151

wow!! amazing!

Thanks blissz  !!
karl93
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 05:40:42 PM
 #152

HI!

i get 3 HW error in 10 min.  Grin

        Frequency          Volt      Watt     Hw               Temp (chip)

Board 1 :444                7         226       1                   48
Board 2: 444                7         226                            49
Board 3: 400                7         204       2                   42
Board 4: 444                7         226                            45  

Volt is 7 at all board.  

will this be a good setup for longterm use?  

And i did choose to mine dev fee daily instead of every 2 hours,  is that better than every 2 hours?
and if i choose daily, how long will it mine on dev Fee?
ABdS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 07:49:09 PM
Last edit: January 16, 2018, 08:34:55 PM by ABdS
 #153

Hello, i have tested today the mod firmware for L3+ on one of my L3+ it work fine.
I have got the same performance of the other L3+ with standard firmware with a good energy saving from 840w to 710w at 400M and lowest voltage. near zero hw error for hours, statistics for this after 4 hours is 20 HW.
With a saving of about 900rpm over the fan with a performance option set.
For the temperature the moded L3+ is good , 2 point more respect the standard for the PCB a couple less respect the standard for the ASIC.

One question, why do you remove the safe parameter on the setup page 'Stop running when temprerature is over 80℃' ?

It is a good parameter can you add it please ? Smiley

It also will be nice to have a report of the time that every device will not mine on the owner of the system but for you, just for trasparency Smiley) I know that the pool show statistics but they aren't soo detailed for see 1.5% especially if done every 2 hours and not every 24 hours.

Thanks


superza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 07:59:24 PM
 #154

Hello, Just to be sure; Is the feature "reboot (and cool down) on too high temperatures (PCB temp > 85 deg celsius)" automatically active by default?

Best Regards
coinhicken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 08:40:39 PM
 #155

So I ran for the last few days. And I have seen my voltages reset about 3 times. It looks like after about 7 and a half hours. My voltages are being reverted to stock. They don't report that way in the interface but my wattage goes back to what it was at stock. Anybody else seeing this?
blissz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 258


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 10:45:29 PM
 #156

So I ran for the last few days. And I have seen my voltages reset about 3 times. It looks like after about 7 and a half hours. My voltages are being reverted to stock. They don't report that way in the interface but my wattage goes back to what it was at stock. Anybody else seeing this?

That's strange indeed. Never seen it on my unit. Can you PM me a kernel log when this happened?
blissz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 258


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 10:46:35 PM
 #157

Hello, i have tested today the mod firmware for L3+ on one of my L3+ it work fine.
I have got the same performance of the other L3+ with standard firmware with a good energy saving from 840w to 710w at 400M and lowest voltage. near zero hw error for hours, statistics for this after 4 hours is 20 HW.
With a saving of about 900rpm over the fan with a performance option set.
For the temperature the moded L3+ is good , 2 point more respect the standard for the PCB a couple less respect the standard for the ASIC.

One question, why do you remove the safe parameter on the setup page 'Stop running when temprerature is over 80℃' ?

It is a good parameter can you add it please ? Smiley

It also will be nice to have a report of the time that every device will not mine on the owner of the system but for you, just for trasparency Smiley) I know that the pool show statistics but they aren't soo detailed for see 1.5% especially if done every 2 hours and not every 24 hours.

Thanks


great to hear it works good. I am not aware this 80 degree was an option so I accidently removed it. It's now enabled by default...

Hello, Just to be sure; Is the feature "reboot (and cool down) on too high temperatures (PCB temp > 85 deg celsius)" automatically active by default?

Best Regards


I am not aware this 85 degree was an option so I accidently removed it. It's now enabled by default...
ABdS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 10:48:35 PM
 #158

Hello, i have tested today the mod firmware for L3+ on one of my L3+ it work fine.
I have got the same performance of the other L3+ with standard firmware with a good energy saving from 840w to 710w at 400M and lowest voltage. near zero hw error for hours, statistics for this after 4 hours is 20 HW.
With a saving of about 900rpm over the fan with a performance option set.
For the temperature the moded L3+ is good , 2 point more respect the standard for the PCB a couple less respect the standard for the ASIC.

One question, why do you remove the safe parameter on the setup page 'Stop running when temprerature is over 80℃' ?

It is a good parameter can you add it please ? Smiley

It also will be nice to have a report of the time that every device will not mine on the owner of the system but for you, just for trasparency Smiley) I know that the pool show statistics but they aren't soo detailed for see 1.5% especially if done every 2 hours and not every 24 hours.

Thanks


great to hear it works good. I am not aware this 80 degree was an option so I accidently removed it. It's now enabled by default...

Hello, Just to be sure; Is the feature "reboot (and cool down) on too high temperatures (PCB temp > 85 deg celsius)" automatically active by default?

Best Regards


I am not aware this 85 degree was an option so I accidently removed it. It's now enabled by default...

Do you plan do add it again in the next release ?

Thanks
blissz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 258


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 10:53:32 PM
 #159

HI!

i get 3 HW error in 10 min.  Grin

        Frequency          Volt      Watt     Hw               Temp (chip)

Board 1 :444                7         226       1                   48
Board 2: 444                7         226                            49
Board 3: 400                7         204       2                   42
Board 4: 444                7         226                            45  

Volt is 7 at all board.  

will this be a good setup for longterm use?  

And i did choose to mine dev fee daily instead of every 2 hours,  is that better than every 2 hours?
and if i choose daily, how long will it mine on dev Fee?

Looking good to me. Saves some heat and energy compared to stock. You might be able to lower the voltages of chain 2 and 4 a bit more.
daily dev fee should be a bit more efficient as there is less pools switches. It will mine ~21 minutes on the devfee pool each day. One day holds 1440 minutes so that's ~1.5% devfee mining.
KougarLOB
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 16


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 04:09:34 AM
 #160

I installed it on one of my L3+s this morning.  Great to add more features and fine-tune speed-to-voltages.  Tuning better speeds than stock without adding more heat.  Thank you.
Dubious of the watt-meter, though.  My unit was using about 680-690 watts at the wall after PSU inefficiency on the stock firmware.  The in-app watt meter says I am using close to 800 on Bitmain default speeds.  My test miner is currently drawing from 250V line so I can't test with an actual watt-meter.

Blizz, please check the Daily-Devfee code.  My test miner has dev-mined at least three times - maybe more - over the course of 12 hours.  Granted, there were several reboots as I was trying different speeds.  There should be a memory of when it last dev-mined or embed code that only dev-mines at a certain time every day when the option is selected (e.g. between 0600-0621GMT for example).  I'm going back to 2-hour intervals for now.

1ER7JwEjpjQfm4qaTxy6EaNdNy8MqzP1pt  Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!