Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:48:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: i cant generate coins, no such option in settings  (Read 918 times)
curio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 06:30:06 AM
 #1

Hello everyone,

I am new user, and i installed Bitcoin, updated all blocks, but i cant generate any coins in this program. There is no option "generate coins" in settings, there is only "your receivien adresses" and "options". Why is that? Did i do something wrong? Thank you in advance for help.
1480758511
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758511

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758511
Reply with quote  #2

1480758511
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758511
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758511

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758511
Reply with quote  #2

1480758511
Report to moderator
1480758511
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758511

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758511
Reply with quote  #2

1480758511
Report to moderator
1480758511
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758511

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758511
Reply with quote  #2

1480758511
Report to moderator
myrkul
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


FIAT LIBERTAS RVAT CAELVM


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2011, 06:45:11 AM
 #2

CPU mining (Generate coins) is horribly inefficient. Most CPUs (might) get you a block in about... 5 years or so.

Join a mining pool with a GPU miner, if you're determined to mine.

BTC1MYRkuLv4XPBa6bGnYAronz55grPAGcxja
Need Dispute resolution? Public Key ID: 0x11D341CF
No person has the right to initiate force, threat of force, or fraud against another person or their property. VIM VI REPELLERE LICET
SimplePanda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 07:04:11 AM
 #3

To the OP per the FAQ the mining option was removed due to the futility of CPU mining.
mtbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 876


Etherscan.io


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 05:05:45 PM
 #4

The easiest way is to use something like GUIMINER - http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=3878.0 and join a pool

cheers

EtherScan::Ethereum Block Explorer | BlockScan::Counterparty Block Explorer
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!