Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:05:12 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: My CPU Mining @ 220+ Mh/s  (Read 3467 times)
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 12:26:01 PM
 #1

So I was in the chat the other day and nobody believed that I can hash at 220+ Mh/s, NOT Kh/s, Mh/s!

Until I showed them a screenshot.

Here's a screenshot


And yeah, aero is disabled when I mine, and my resolution is weird because it runs on my 52" television.

The highest I can get is around 280 Mh/s.  To sustain that speed I ran an excel spreadsheet with a macro that just calculates crap repeatedly.  Because of my speedstep being enable, it seems to slow the Mhash when the computer is ONLY mining, even though all cores are at 100%.  But clicking around and opening stuff keeps it going fast.

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
1480748712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748712
Reply with quote  #2

1480748712
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480748712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748712
Reply with quote  #2

1480748712
Report to moderator
1480748712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748712
Reply with quote  #2

1480748712
Report to moderator
1480748712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748712
Reply with quote  #2

1480748712
Report to moderator
Sannyasi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2011, 12:41:09 PM
 #2

my phenom 955 was showing 100-115 M/Hash when i first started mining but it wasn't correct.

1DxP5iL6hN5Gd3cwmDz9uFSntW8ALBQaGK

http://gamerkeys.net/common/home.htm <- the best place to get games!

my portfoio: http://windowsofamind.com
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 12:57:41 PM
 #3

my phenom 955 was showing 100-115 M/Hash when i first started mining but it wasn't correct.

Mine is correct.  I mined on deepbit for a half day with it and the numbers on the site matched my speed on guiminer.

In fact, if you look at the status bar of guiminer on the video, you can see the shares getting accepted.  10 shares are accepted in the duration of the video for the 2.5 minutes I ran the miner Smiley

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
ercolinux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2011, 01:07:54 PM
 #4

At sec.44 and 47 of the video you can read in the bar of guiminer : 4 threads, Using SSE2 GPU Cypress, GPU Cypress

Bitrated user: ercolinux.
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 01:22:39 PM
 #5

At sec.44 and 47 of the video you can read in the bar of guiminer : 4 threads, Using SSE2 GPU Cypress, GPU Cypress


Hmm, I didn't notice that... why would the CPU miner do that?  And in fact, GPU usage is at nothing when it's running but CPU is @ 100%....

Huh

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 01:32:43 PM
 #6

Extraordinary clams demand extraordinary butter!
What miner are you using?

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Tx2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
July 08, 2011, 02:26:27 PM
 #7

Yea I first thought my CPU was better than everyone elses but infact the CPU miner uses GPU if available for whatever reason.  I can't remember what it was but there is a flag to use to disable GPU usage and then it will go down to useless levels.
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 08:43:10 PM
 #8

Using the Ufasoft miner.

If this is using my gpu's, when why do my GPU's still both register 0% load by GPU-Z?  And the temps never increase on either card...

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
July 08, 2011, 08:46:53 PM
 #9

Yea I first thought my CPU was better than everyone elses but infact the CPU miner uses GPU if available for whatever reason.

Yes, it does use GPU if available. Even your video shows that.


Why would your ordinary CPU be 100 times faster than all the other 3 million similar processors in existence?
If it doesn't "seem" to heat up then the temperature diode is broken on the card.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 10:29:14 PM
 #10

No, the diode is not broken because it registers temps just fine when mining on the gpu's.

I'll post another video later on...

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
July 08, 2011, 10:35:26 PM
 #11

By default it uses your GPU as others have indicated, add the flag "-g no" to the arguments and it will force no GPU and then run CPU only. Your own screenshot shows what devices are being used so you have proven to everyone it's CPU & GPU and I can confirm with no arguments the miner will attempt to use both.

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
talldude
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 03:35:54 AM
 #12

No, the diode is not broken because it registers temps just fine when mining on the gpu's.

I'll post another video later on...

Dude, your card's fan speed goes from 39 in the beginning of the vid to 53 halfway through...it's doing the work.
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 08:30:59 AM
 #13

Well, wtf.... Anything other than GPU-Z out there that will show GPU loads?  Looks like GPU-Z freezes and is "not responding" while I'm CPU mining, so the stats are frozen Huh

Trixx doesn't show GPU load.  And does anyone know the flag for Ufasoft to disable using the gpu?

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 08:36:01 AM
 #14

ccc shows load

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
Boing7898
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 08:49:27 AM
 #15

my phenom 955 was showing 100-115 M/Hash when i first started mining but it wasn't correct.
Same!
But it's using the GPU, since it jumps to 73 C°

Ohai.
GRC: FtWgehaapGH5cKSmMPEH91sVzxLUioNZ3s
kr105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2011, 03:47:56 PM
 #16

Well, wtf.... Anything other than GPU-Z out there that will show GPU loads?  Looks like GPU-Z freezes and is "not responding" while I'm CPU mining, so the stats are frozen Huh

Trixx doesn't show GPU load.  And does anyone know the flag for Ufasoft to disable using the gpu?
Code:
-g no
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!