Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 11:06:09 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: A smart plug with power meter?  (Read 174 times)
Amstellodamois
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 05:39:32 PM
 #1

Still in my quest for a remote-maintenance solution.

I'm looking for a way to start & stop my rig remotely as well as measure its power consumption.

I figured the easiest would be via a smart plug. I do already own a Wemo Insight but I wouldn't call it reliable, mainly because its app sucks ass.


Is anyone using a solution they're happy with?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539774369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539774369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539774369
Reply with quote  #2

1539774369
Report to moderator
1539774369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539774369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539774369
Reply with quote  #2

1539774369
Report to moderator
kotlarz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 06:11:41 PM
 #2

I use a Fibaro Smart Plug for each of my miners. I control them through HomeAssistant which I have installed on a RPi3 combined with a Aeotec Z-stick.
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2018, 06:24:56 PM
 #3

Still in my quest for a remote-maintenance solution.

I'm looking for a way to start & stop my rig remotely as well as measure its power consumption.

I figured the easiest would be via a smart plug. I do already own a Wemo Insight but I wouldn't call it reliable, mainly because its app sucks ass.


Is anyone using a solution they're happy with?

Probably best to define what your "rig" is. Because this is the Bitcoin area I am ASSuming you mean an ASIC miner. If that's the case then I would run a "smart" PDU, you can get them in several different variants that meter, switch, and a combination of the two.


Amstellodamois
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 06:29:41 PM
 #4

I love the form factor and LED ring of the Fibaro Smart Plug!

Not a fan of the Z Wave setup, though. Do you happen to know if the WiFi version works properly with an Android app?



Raymond_B> Since we're only speaking about the plug, I'd prefer to avoid debating about my hardware  Wink
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2018, 06:50:09 PM
 #5

I love the form factor and LED ring of the Fibaro Smart Plug!

Not a fan of the Z Wave setup, though. Do you happen to know if the WiFi version works properly with an Android app?



Raymond_B> Since we're only speaking about the plug, I'd prefer to avoid debating about my hardware  Wink

No debating at all, but I do not believe most of the little Z-Wave or wifi "smart" plugs do 220V **or** handle the amp draw of an ASIC miner on 110V. So again, the placement of your post is important. But I am new and maybe I do not understand the rules Smiley

kotlarz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 07:08:01 PM
 #6

I love the form factor and LED ring of the Fibaro Smart Plug!

Not a fan of the Z Wave setup, though. Do you happen to know if the WiFi version works properly with an Android app?



Raymond_B> Since we're only speaking about the plug, I'd prefer to avoid debating about my hardware  Wink
I previously had TP-Link HS110, which is WiFi only, that might fit your needs. I wasn't a fan of the Z-Wave "mania" either. But I am more than happy with HomeAssistant, it's fully customizeable to my needs. I have a couple of smoke and various other sensors that all integrate into HomeAssistant.

EDIT: You can also connect the TP-Link to HomeAssistant, it supports all kind of devices, see https://home-assistant.io/components
Amstellodamois
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 07:25:21 PM
 #7

I love the form factor and LED ring of the Fibaro Smart Plug!

Not a fan of the Z Wave setup, though. Do you happen to know if the WiFi version works properly with an Android app?



Raymond_B> Since we're only speaking about the plug, I'd prefer to avoid debating about my hardware  Wink

No debating at all, but I do not believe most of the little Z-Wave or wifi "smart" plugs do 220V **or** handle the amp draw of an ASIC miner on 110V. So again, the placement of your post is important. But I am new and maybe I do not understand the rules Smiley
I'm on 230 AC, these plugs accept generally north of 2500W.

Now, if we could stop the off topic and speak smart plugs...
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2018, 07:49:47 PM
 #8

I love the form factor and LED ring of the Fibaro Smart Plug!

Not a fan of the Z Wave setup, though. Do you happen to know if the WiFi version works properly with an Android app?



Raymond_B> Since we're only speaking about the plug, I'd prefer to avoid debating about my hardware  Wink

No debating at all, but I do not believe most of the little Z-Wave or wifi "smart" plugs do 220V **or** handle the amp draw of an ASIC miner on 110V. So again, the placement of your post is important. But I am new and maybe I do not understand the rules Smiley
I'm on 230 AC, these plugs accept generally north of 2500W.

Now, if we could stop the off topic and speak smart plugs...

Fair enough, my apologies!

tc_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 04:47:04 AM
 #9

i used the hs110 are really good but in USA/CA i want to switch to 220v and i cant find the hs110 that support 220v without using adapters on both sides.
anyone got a 250v 15a power wifi monitor meter device ?  anyone?
Amstellodamois
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 11:01:11 AM
 #10

Isn't the HS110 100-240VAC already?
http://www.tp-link.com/sa/products/details/cat-5258_HS110.html#specifications
itzazkrit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:56:17 PM
 #11

I have a TP link HS110.  It works, although I'm taking it back.  I almost feel like both my asic and gpu rigs dont hash well when connected.  It almost seems like the cords get warmer when running through it.  I pulled 1200W's from a Avalon 741 on 110v through it.  It works as advertised, but I dont think its a robust solution.  I could see the thing go up in flames.  IMO, I would go for a full blown managed PDU.  My tplink is going back to fry's today.
Amstellodamois
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 12:15:28 PM
 #12

I've been pretty happy with my Revogi smart strip
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!