Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 12:13:53 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cannot find Ebang E9 Plus 9T on Network  (Read 89 times)
bassdun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 04:32:21 AM
 #1

Hey guys,

First post on this forum!

I am going a little crazy, I have received my third ebit e9 plus 9T unit. No matter what I do I cannot find it on the network, I have another one running on the same network. I tried swapping power supplies etc but nothing seems to help!

I used wireshark and I see that it is sending ARP's.

Any help / Idea / Trobleshooting would be greatly appreciated as trying to get through to their support team seems impossible!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537834433
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537834433

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537834433
Reply with quote  #2

1537834433
Report to moderator
1537834433
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537834433

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537834433
Reply with quote  #2

1537834433
Report to moderator
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 110


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 06:30:12 PM
 #2

What's the IP that's sending the ARP requests?

You'll have to change your computer's address to be on that network.

For example, if your PC is 192.168.1.10, and the E9+ is 192.12.23.12, you have to change your PC to be 192.12.23.13.

From there you'd connect to the E9 and change it to DHCP or be on the right network. No idea why they don't ship default with DHCP.
SiDR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 10:35:43 PM
 #3

I have the same issue with my 5 new E9+, that i have recived yesterday. I have 2 E9+ recived in December and they work fine. But with this 5 i have became crazy. Their default ip is 192.168.80.140, I configurate my router's ip as 192.168.80.1, using network scanner i see that when i power on E9 it is visible in network for one minute and then red light becomes to blink and e9 lost. the same issue with all 5 e9. I cant understand what hapens.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 04:35:23 PM
 #4

I have the same issue with my 5 new E9+, that i have recived yesterday. I have 2 E9+ recived in December and they work fine. But with this 5 i have became crazy. Their default ip is 192.168.80.140, I configurate my router's ip as 192.168.80.1, using network scanner i see that when i power on E9 it is visible in network for one minute and then red light becomes to blink and e9 lost. the same issue with all 5 e9. I cant understand what hapens.

While the sticker always says the IP is 80.140 the truth is that they almost never are matched to that setting. The 1500 I purchased were all DHCP

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
SiDR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 03:46:48 AM
 #5

I have the same issue with my 5 new E9+, that i have recived yesterday. I have 2 E9+ recived in December and they work fine. But with this 5 i have became crazy. Their default ip is 192.168.80.140, I configurate my router's ip as 192.168.80.1, using network scanner i see that when i power on E9 it is visible in network for one minute and then red light becomes to blink and e9 lost. the same issue with all 5 e9. I cant understand what hapens.

While the sticker always says the IP is 80.140 the truth is that they almost never are matched to that setting. The 1500 I purchased were all DHCP
Now everything is good. They all came with DHCP disabled. Using their soft EbiteMinerMini found them on 192.168.120.--- network, only when connect laptop via cable to my router. EbiteMinerMini DOESN'T WORK with WIFI connection, ONLY CABLE. Thank you.

As for IP 80.140. I saw that 192.168.80.140 appeared in the network for 1 minute and then lost. So I think that this is some kind of bootloader using for factory settings or flashing firmware or something else.
bitbybitby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 03:16:18 AM
 #6

Now everything is good. They all came with DHCP disabled. Using their soft EbiteMinerMini found them on 192.168.120.--- network, only when connect laptop via cable to my router. EbiteMinerMini DOESN'T WORK with WIFI connection, ONLY CABLE. Thank you.

As for IP 80.140. I saw that 192.168.80.140 appeared in the network for 1 minute and then lost. So I think that this is some kind of bootloader using for factory settings or flashing firmware or something else.

I am also having difficulties finding one E9+, bought 3 and and 4 S9s all showed up between the range 192.167.0.1-254 with advanced IP scanner apart from one E9+ which I cannot find. Could you please give a link where I can download this EbiteMinerMini software to find the miner?
bitbybitby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 03:31:44 AM
 #7

Never mind, found it, if anyone is interested here it is.
http://miner.ebang.com.cn/article-8.html
Going to try play around and try to find the IP of the miner now.
bitbybitby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 03:59:35 AM
 #8

Ebite software didn't help find the IP, but managed to solve the problem anyway.

I bought these miners second hand and it turns out that the previous owner set a static IP for his miners. While the other two miners had reset buttons, this one didn't  Undecided I heard that a batch of E9+ was released without a reset button. Of course as would have it the previous owner was impossible to reach.

To find its IP I connected it directly to my computer and used Wireshark to spot its incoming IP. Then I set my router so it can detect its IP and plugged everything back onto the local network, then I was finally able to get onto its page to enable DHCP.

I wish people would reset IPs before selling, although lesson learned, make sure DHCP is enabled before purchasing a used miner.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!