Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 03:49:23 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: help me plz with my s9 intiminer  (Read 127 times)
samhan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 02:21:08 PM
 #1


hi there,
please I want your help with my problem, I have antminer s9 that I purchased recently which stopped mining after two days with a red light blinking

I reset it but not use plz see the attachments with my antiminer


https://www.gulf-up.com/01-2018/1515418187181.jpg



https://www.gulf-up.com/01-2018/1515418187232.jpg

https://www.gulf-up.com/01-2018/1515418187273.jpg

https://www.gulf-up.com/01-2018/1515418187314.jpg
1537372163
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537372163

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537372163
Reply with quote  #2

1537372163
Report to moderator
1537372163
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537372163

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537372163
Reply with quote  #2

1537372163
Report to moderator
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
castiel0504
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 109

Ultra Mega Giga Super Cool Flying Oposum!


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 04:54:10 PM
 #2

I don't want to click on those pictures, ask god what you have uploaded. Just use imgur or lightshot. And not some left sites no one has ever heard of. For start you can try to change your Ethernet cable.
majlkcze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:52:15 PM
 #3


hi there,
please I want your help with my problem, I have antminer s9 that I purchased recently which stopped mining after two days with a red light blinking

I reset it but not use plz see the attachments with my antiminer


https://www.gulf-up.com/01-2018/1515418187181.jpg



https://www.gulf-up.com/01-2018/1515418187232.jpg

https://www.gulf-up.com/01-2018/1515418187273.jpg

https://www.gulf-up.com/01-2018/1515418187314.jpg

I clicked your images before reading 2nd post so I hope its clear  Cool

Answer: This was caused by connection to pool error in my case, check cable, router and use "Network>Diagnostics>Ping" to check if your router have access to internet.
MinerMEDIC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 6

EE Technician/NASA intern 2013


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 10:05:23 AM
 #4

Did you download and flash the newest firmware version? If that doesn't work try the older firmware version trick. When something goes wonky after working ok, it's usually manufacturing defect either by BITMAIN or the  IC manufacturer. Time for warranty repair if that's the case. Used, with no warrantee? I'll look at it for free and fix for half of BITMAINs going rate if its out of warranty. I do escrow security deposits if you're nervous about sending a stranger your expensive machine.

---Hi, I'm Jay & I FIX ANTMINER S9 HASH BOARDS---(& pay half of BITMAIN cost) Purdue AS EET Chicago txt(24/7):219.525.7771
samhan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 11:57:53 PM
 #5

I don't want to click on those pictures, ask god what you have uploaded. Just use imgur or lightshot. And not some left sites no one has ever heard of. For start you can try to change your Ethernet cable.




im so sorry about my picture , I will try to change to lighshot and uploaded again
samhan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:17:29 AM
 #6

I clicked your images before reading 2nd post so I hope its clear  Cool

Answer: This was caused by connection to pool error in my case, check cable, router and use "Network>Diagnostics>Ping" to check if your router have access to internet.

I have changed the cable already but its still not working and also changed the pool but still the issue, the thing I am wondering about that is it possible that this router would not connect this antminer and still there are 13 other antminer working on the same router !!!!!!

would you clarify more about what you have said earlier to use "Network>Diagnostics>Ping" to check if your router have access to internet.  did you mean by that in the router ??

with regards



(Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to fix broken quote formatting.)
samhan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:24:05 AM
 #7

Did you download and flash the newest firmware version? If that doesn't work try the older firmware version trick. When something goes wonky after working ok, it's usually manufacturing defect either by BITMAIN or the  IC manufacturer. Time for warranty repair if that's the case. Used, with no warrantee? I'll look at it for free and fix for half of BITMAINs going rate if its out of warranty. I do escrow security deposits if you're nervous about sending a stranger your expensive machine.



thanks for replying , its new machine warranty included and actually I did not make firmware new or old coz I did not know

how to make it  Smiley im new in mining
abmuh1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 01:13:38 AM
 #8

Downland here: Antminer S9 - Firmware
https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=00720161126080548570Q2tDBXAH065D

update firmware:
System>Upgrade>Flash new firmware image

No problem.
samhan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 03:56:15 PM
 #9



hi guys can you see my intiminer pic maybe you can know what happened


https://imgur.com/rByQO0I

https://imgur.com/7YqUpXT

https://imgur.com/I74GiqM

https://imgur.com/47c5d8X

https://imgur.com/iyxNBEM

https://imgur.com/gembr0p
castiel0504
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 109

Ultra Mega Giga Super Cool Flying Oposum!


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 05:01:44 PM
 #10

Have you read the comments what people told you? Have you tried upgrading your firmware? Look upper comments, you have link toward file download...
samhan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 05:19:02 PM
 #11

Have you read the comments what people told you? Have you tried upgrading your firmware? Look upper comments, you have link toward file download...



thanks for reply they told me to change upload pic and i change it to make safety , so i thought when they seeing again the pic told me what can i do .

 
last question is when i know my intiminer needs to upgrade firmware , there is any signal from status page ? 


MinerMEDIC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 6

EE Technician/NASA intern 2013


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 08:04:55 PM
 #12

There's an old expression, " if it ain't broke, don't fix it ". It means you upgrade the firmware only when the one you have running is not working right. It may or may not fix the problem but it is the easiest solution, so always try that first.

---Hi, I'm Jay & I FIX ANTMINER S9 HASH BOARDS---(& pay half of BITMAIN cost) Purdue AS EET Chicago txt(24/7):219.525.7771
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!