Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 09:22:40 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: S9 Solo troubleshooting  (Read 165 times)
Danthepermanentman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 02:34:15 PM
 #1

Hi,

I was finally able to plug an S9 in after what seems like a long, long time waiting.

I want to mine on the edge, so to speak, i.e. solo, in order to better understand bitcoin at every level, including as much control as possible, including adding transactions on the fly.   



After perusing this forum, am I to understand that as of today in Jan 2018 it is not possible to provide the proxy needed between my bitcoind and the S9?



BFGminer seems to only support S1-S5;  I tried BFGMiner and it worked fine at the start.  I left it as is, but the next morning I saw it had stopped.

Restarting now yields PXY 0 : and 0's all across


It's weird because I know it's connecting to the S9 because the slushpool (backup #1) shows a degradation in hashrate until it goes completely offline - BFGMiner takes control of the S9 away from the pool.  After waiting a few more minutes, slush is 100% dead and BFGMiner shows PXY0 as SICK, and then DEAD.     


The behavior is the same on both Windows and Ubuntu.



Should I stop looking for a solution? 


Cheers!
1539681760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539681760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539681760
Reply with quote  #2

1539681760
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539681760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539681760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539681760
Reply with quote  #2

1539681760
Report to moderator
t0nyst4r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:46:25 PM
 #2

Bfgminer works fine with the S9. Sounds like you have network or electrical issues. What kind of power are you feeding the S9? What's your network setup?
Danthepermanentman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:20:51 PM
 #3



I was able to properly setup the network and both configs (BFGMiner and bitcoind) in large part thanks to *your older post I might add, and actually did some mining for at least a few hours, so the network has got to be ok..

(if anyone is interested I can post a diagram of the network setup I put together from the various posts)




For the power, we blew up 2 surge protectors at the very beginning, so we are doing without for now... I'm starting to think this may have been a bad idea.. do you think that's the issue?   if so, why is it working fine with slush for the past few days 24/7...?



wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 110


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:36:23 PM
 #4

Are you running it on 110v or 220v?

Most standard surge protectors have a 15amp cut off. At 110v, you're triggering that with an S9.
Danthepermanentman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:39:09 PM
 #5

110..
t0nyst4r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:24:02 PM
 #6

Have you read this thread? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1788349.0
Danthepermanentman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:34:55 PM
 #7


Yes, but maybe I missed something - I understood the main takeaway to be to not run more than 1 S9 per circuit breaker...


The machine is running, and slush reports more 13.5 Th/s for last couple days..


If we don't put anyting between the bitmain PSU (APW3++ PSU 1600W)  and the wall, are we heading for trouble?    Can this really also be the cause of BCGMiner not working with the S9 anymore?   
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:58:14 PM
 #8

If you are running the APW3 off of 110v power that is obviously the problem You are using a 1200w PSU on a 1400w miner. It will run for a while but eventually overwhelm the power supply. Run it on 220 like you are supposed to and your problems will go away.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2018, 01:33:56 AM
 #9

And do away with the junk surge protector.

Danthepermanentman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 04:34:22 PM
 #10

220V dual setup complete !

https://imgur.com/WazNMsC


(That's all my friend Phil btw..)




Still having connection issue tho

Netstat shows

TCP    192.168.1.xxx:3333     84.39.112.56:44543     ESTABLISHED


so it *is* connected to the machine running BFGMiner,
but slushpool (listed in the S9 backup URL) keeps on hashing at 14 Th/s
 
I'll keep hacking away and come back here.



BTW, do we have to *compile* BFGMiner or can we just use the provided exe?




Thanks !









Danthepermanentman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 06:58:28 PM
 #11

argh...


Ok - Power properly done.


Pool URLs on the 2xS9's:

http://myawesomeminingsite:3333
stratum+tcp://myawesomeminingsite.org:3333
stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333
      ...with worker1 and worker2 in the second fields; arbitrary passwords in 3rd field


Network is ok  - (I'm pretty sure)  - allowed TCP port 3333 by ip on FW


Now:

bfgminer -o http://localhost:8332 -u username -p userpass --http-port=3333 -S bitmain:auto --no-longpoll --no-stratum

yields

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NO DEVICES FOUND: Press 'M' and '+' to add
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


but running

bfgminer -o http://192.168.1.193:8332 -u username -p userpass --stratum-port=3333 -S bitmain:auto --no-longpoll --nostratum

yields:

Code:
 bfgminer version 5.4.2 - Started: [2018-01-09 14:13:31] - [  0 days 00:01:22]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options                                                                                          
 Pool 0: 192.168.1.193       Diff:1.93T  - GBT   LU:[14:13:30]  User:username
 Block #503380: ...5d5e73b3  Diff:1.93T (13.82Eh)  Started: [14:13:30]  I: 0.00 BTC/hr
 ST:4  F:0  NB:1  AS:0  BW:[ 47/  0kB/s]  E:0.00  BS:0
 0            |   0.0/  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PXY 0:       | SICK /  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 PXY 1:       | SICK /  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2018-01-09 14:13:30] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2018-01-09 14:13:30] Added local bitcoin RPC server on port 8332 as pool 1
 [2018-01-09 14:13:30] Probing for an alive pool
 [2018-01-09 14:13:30] Now using coinbase address 16KcpDZ1qguWQozBikcRuUqP4Qg6QTo8af, provided by pool 1
 [2018-01-09 14:13:30] Network difficulty changed to 1.93T (13.82Eh)
 [2018-01-09 14:13:30] Pool 0 http://192.168.1.193:8332 alive
 [2018-01-09 14:13:30] Pool 1 http://localhost:8332/#getcbaddr#allblocks alive
 [2018-01-09 14:13:30] Pool 1 http://localhost:8332/#getcbaddr#allblocks alive
 [2018-01-09 14:14:35] PXY 0: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
 [2018-01-09 14:14:35] PXY 1: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!



I read somewhere that stratum was for pools, i.e. not solo... but at least they're showing up...



Any ideas?

Danthepermanentman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 03:01:16 PM
 #12

Bfgminer works fine with the S9. Sounds like you have network or electrical issues. What kind of power are you feeding the S9? What's your network setup?


Are you using BFGMiner?  <edit>sorry - I meant to ask, how did you get it to work?   Did you build the executable?  I'm stuck...</edit>

I posted to its forum and I was told that S9's are not supported...


Thanks
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 07:47:05 PM
 #13

Bfgminer works fine with the S9. Sounds like you have network or electrical issues. What kind of power are you feeding the S9? What's your network setup?
Are you using BFGMiner?  <edit>sorry - I meant to ask, how did you get it to work?   Did you build the executable?  I'm stuck...</edit>

I posted to its forum and I was told that S9's are not supported...
Thanks

My questions as well.
The s9's are stand-alone miners with their own controllers and BMminer miner software (Bitmains ripped off version of cgminer).
So,
a. Why on earth would you want to try and re-invent the wheel by using a different controller/software?
b. How did you write a driver to interface between the s9 hash boards and BFGminer?

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 110


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 08:04:35 PM
 #14

You want to run BFG in stratum proxy mode.

So, imagine your BFG was running on 192.168.1.193:

bfgminer -o http://192.168.1.193:8332 -u username -p userpass --stratum-port=3333


Then, you'd point your S9s to

192.168.1.193:3333

with username and userpass



Danthepermanentman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 08:23:51 PM
 #15

Bfgminer works fine with the S9. Sounds like you have network or electrical issues. What kind of power are you feeding the S9? What's your network setup?
Are you using BFGMiner?  <edit>sorry - I meant to ask, how did you get it to work?   Did you build the executable?  I'm stuck...</edit>

I posted to its forum and I was told that S9's are not supported...
Thanks

My questions as well.
The s9's are stand-alone miners with their own controllers and BMminer miner software (Bitmains ripped off version of cgminer).
So,
a. Why on earth would you want to try and re-invent the wheel by using a different controller/software?
b. How did you write a driver to interface between the s9 hash boards and BFGminer?


Let me try to answer a and b  :

S9 is offsite so I pointed the URL to
http://mynetwork.net:3333
   and the backup to
   stratum+tcp://mynetwork.net:3333


I opened port 3333 on mynetwork.net to allow 3333 traffic from the off-site's ip


On my pc, I run bitcoind with -server in the config, along with
Code:
txindex=1
server=1
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=USerpass1
rpcport=8332
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1
gen=0

On that same pc, I run an utter hack, using my palms to type:

Code:
C:\bfgminer-5.4.2-win64\bfgminer-5.4.2-win64>bfgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -u username -p USerpass1 --stratum-port=3333 -S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S9 --no-longpoll

and get


Code:
bfgminer version 5.4.2 - Started: [2018-01-10 15:09:11] - [  0 days 00:00:16]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options                                         [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 0: 127.0.0.1           Diff:1.93T  - GBT   LU:[15:09:11]  User:username
 Block: ...0ecf5579a7b6f1d6  Diff:1.93T (13.82Eh)  Started: [15:09:11]  I:?
 ST:4  F:0  NB:1  AS:0  BW:[199/  0kB/s]  E:0.00  BS:0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PXY 0:       |   0.0/  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 PXY 1:       |   0.0/  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2018-01-10 15:09:03] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2018-01-10 15:09:03] Added local bitcoin RPC server on 127.0.0.1:8332 as pool 1
 [2018-01-10 15:09:03] Probing for an alive pool
 [2018-01-10 15:09:11] Now using coinbase address 1KYKLWeBzzqSuaKMnhrXFCsCgQaHXU4sU8, provided by pool 1
 [2018-01-10 15:09:11] Network difficulty changed to 1.93T (13.82Eh)
 [2018-01-10 15:09:11] Pool 0 http://127.0.0.1:8332 alive
 [2018-01-10 15:09:11] Pool 1 http://127.0.0.1:8332/#getcbaddr#allblocks alive



Then they get sick.   During this time the 3rd backup (slushpool) shows degrading hashrates until zero - shows my pc has taken control of the miners...


Stranger things sidenote : I don't want to confuse anything, but I actually got it working at the beginning :
https://i.imgur.com/JxYUEyt.png

Went to bed so happy I couldn't feel anything - Next morning, pc had rebooted from windows update, and no more nirvana. Just not working anymore - just zeros...)
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 110


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 08:39:21 PM
 #16

Why are you using these switches:

-S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S9 --no-longpoll

Post your S9 miner config and miner status (although you could blur out the usernames and IPs if needed)
Danthepermanentman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 08:44:33 PM
 #17

Why are you using these switches:

-S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S9 --no-longpoll



The first two because I dunno what I'm doing and thought it might helpful to recognize the S9;  and longpoll because I read somewhere it had to do with pools, and to use it if I want to mine solo - I may have been tired..but it stayed there with every new attempt..
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 110


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 08:57:15 PM
 #18

Try with the command:

bfgminer -o http://192.168.1.193:8332 -u username -p userpass --stratum-port=3333


Then, in your S9 config, type:

mynetwork.net:3333
username
userpass

(no http or even stratum+tcp)

Danthepermanentman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 09:15:33 PM
 #19

Try with the command:

bfgminer -o http://192.168.1.193:8332 -u username -p userpass --stratum-port=3333


Then, in your S9 config, type:

mynetwork.net:3333
username
userpass

(no http or even stratum+tcp)



trying on just one S9....

Code:
\bfgminer-5.4.2-win64\bfgminer-5.4.2-win64>bfgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -u username
g -p USerpass1 --stratum-port=3333

gives:

Code:
 bfgminer version 5.4.2 - Started: [2018-01-10 16:13:15] - [  0 days 00:01:42]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options                                         [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 1: ...baddr#allblocks  Diff:1.93T  + GBT   LU:[16:14:48]  User:username
 Block: ...3ccc1d1ed3ad9714  Diff:1.93T (13.82Eh)  Started: [16:14:48]  I:?
 ST:9  F:0  NB:5  AS:0  BW:[ 28/  0kB/s]  E:0.00  BS:0
 0            |   0.0/  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PXY 0:       | SICK /  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 PXY 1:       | SICK /  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 PXY 2:       | SICK /  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2018-01-10 16:13:09] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2018-01-10 16:13:09] Added local bitcoin RPC server on 127.0.0.1:8332 as pool 1
 [2018-01-10 16:13:09] Probing for an alive pool
 [2018-01-10 16:13:10] Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
 [2018-01-10 16:13:14] Now using coinbase address 1KYKLWeBzzqSuaKMnhrXFCsCgQaHXU4sU8, provided by pool 1
 [2018-01-10 16:13:14] Network difficulty changed to 1.93T (13.82Eh)
 [2018-01-10 16:13:14] Switching to pool 1 http://127.0.0.1:8332/#getcbaddr#allblocks - first alive pool
 [2018-01-10 16:13:14] Long-polling activated for http://127.0.0.1:8332/#getcbaddr#allblocks (getblocktemplate)
 [2018-01-10 16:13:56] Longpoll from pool 1 detected new block
 [2018-01-10 16:14:09] Longpoll from pool 1 detected new block
 [2018-01-10 16:14:19] PXY 0: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
 [2018-01-10 16:14:27] PXY 1: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
 [2018-01-10 16:14:27] PXY 2: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
 [2018-01-10 16:14:28] Longpoll from pool 1 detected new block
 [2018-01-10 16:14:48] Longpoll from pool 1 detected new block


got 3 proxies?
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 110


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 11:41:27 PM
 #20

Sorry, the command should be:

bfgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -u username -p USerpass1 --stratum-port 3333


Then your S9 should connect. I just tested it with my S9 and it works as expected.

Post a pic of your miner config page (you can blur or black out the secret stuff)

I believe the 3 proxies are the one S9 testing if the backup pools are live.

You could check to make sure the port is open and forwarding correctly, and nothing is blocking it. For example, a firewall isn't dropping the connections
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!