Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2019, 12:36:45 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon 741 controller  (Read 44 times)
tomcat2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 04:34:22 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2018, 04:46:06 PM by tomcat2
 #1

I would appreciate any advice
I cant seem to log into the controller raspi3
My question is does it have to be connected to the miner and auc ?
Im trying to connect through a lan cable direct to laptop on 192.168.0.100, is this ip address dictated by the sd card.
spent most of the day trying different things  Roll Eyes
1548247005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548247005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548247005
Reply with quote  #2

1548247005
Report to moderator
1548247005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548247005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548247005
Reply with quote  #2

1548247005
Report to moderator
1548247005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548247005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548247005
Reply with quote  #2

1548247005
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548247005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548247005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548247005
Reply with quote  #2

1548247005
Report to moderator
1548247005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548247005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548247005
Reply with quote  #2

1548247005
Report to moderator
Steamtyme
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 532
Merit: 570


Blokforge Affiliate- see profile


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2018, 04:49:28 PM
 #2

You do not need to be connected to the miners to connect to the controller.

The trick I had to use when I set mine up was to use an old d-link router I had. I hooked it up, along with my laptop. the d-link runs on the 192.168.0 setting. I kept having trouble changing my laptops IP address so I tried this on a whim and got lucky.

 Then I was able to log into the controller and set it to DCHP. After that I reconnected it to my home network and was able to find it's new IP address.

fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 04:54:35 PM
 #3

You say through a lan cable direct to the laptop. Does this mean you are not using a hub or switch? If that is the case you might need a special cable to link the two directly.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
tomcat2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 05:08:01 PM
 #4

Thanks for the reply's
Could i try setting my network to the 192.168.0 instead of 192.168.1
would this make it easier to connect to the controller?
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 06:31:54 PM
 #5

Thanks for the reply's
Could i try setting my network to the 192.168.0 instead of 192.168.1
would this make it easier to connect to the controller?

The easiest fix is to change your networks subnet mask from 255.255.255.0 (which only allows you to connect to the single network segment you are on. aka 192.168.1.xxx) over to 255.255.0.0 (This will allow you to see any machine on the 192.168.xxx.xxx networks)

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
tomcat2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 08:33:17 PM
 #6

Thanks for the reply's
Could i try setting my network to the 192.168.0 instead of 192.168.1
would this make it easier to connect to the controller?

The easiest fix is to change your networks subnet mask from 255.255.255.0 (which only allows you to connect to the single network segment you are on. aka 192.168.1.xxx) over to 255.255.0.0 (This will allow you to see any machine on the 192.168.xxx.xxx networks)

Top tip thanks for that
managed to get into the controller but can't get it to mine.
tomorrow is another day.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!