Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2018, 05:28:48 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S9 First ever boot up question  (Read 39 times)
Jinx3825
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:10:11 AM
 #1

I AM USING APW3++

So the paper that bitmain sent with the S9 says to power the 3 hash boards first and then plug in the controller or whatever it’s called. All videos I’ve watched everybody always plugs in all 10 right away. What’s going on? Which do I do? Also future power ups and downs what do I do? Any advice would be helpful. I apologize for my newness. Thank you .
1537723728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537723728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537723728
Reply with quote  #2

1537723728
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537723728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537723728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537723728
Reply with quote  #2

1537723728
Report to moderator
1537723728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537723728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537723728
Reply with quote  #2

1537723728
Report to moderator
1537723728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537723728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537723728
Reply with quote  #2

1537723728
Report to moderator
castiel0504
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 109

Ultra Mega Giga Super Cool Flying Oposum!


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:16:05 AM
 #2

Feel free to plug everything at once, meaning plug all cables from PSU(i hope so you are using 1600w and only ONE PSU). Plug all cables from PSU to hashboards and controler, plug Ethernet cable, and then plug PSU into wall. There won't be any problems. Depending from the batch MAYBE you have blank OS, you can search topic here on forum. Wait 10-20 minutes. Use program called "Advanced IP Scanner" login with root/root. And you will see all the data. If you can't see "Miner Status" page. Then you have the problem i have mentioned.
Jinx3825
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:22:01 AM
 #3

I forgot to mention I’m using a APW3++ what about future intentional shutdowns? For example in a month or two I’m moving. Once shut down just simply rinse and repeat what you said?
castiel0504
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 109

Ultra Mega Giga Super Cool Flying Oposum!


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:37:00 AM
 #4

Yes, no more, no less, you won't have any problems.
Jinx3825
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 01:43:42 AM
 #5

Thank you.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!