Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 12:50:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner on remote system, displaying on local host?  (Read 5740 times)
bcforum
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 02:01:26 AM
 #1

I want to run GUIminer on a remote computer and have the display show up on my local system.

I have two systems: monitor and miner, both running Ubuntu and latest AMD SDK

I ssh to miner and run:

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 python guiminer.py

GUIminer puts the display on miner.

I ssh to miner and run:

Code:
DISPLAY=monitor:0 python guiminer.py

GUIminer shows up on monitor, but the opencl list only shows the processor, not the video cards.

Is there any way to separate them? I'm not adverse to hacking on guiminer, but I don't know where to begin.

Sorry, wrong forum. Diablo move it to the correct one please....

If you found this post useful, feel free to share the wealth: 1E35gTBmJzPNJ3v72DX4wu4YtvHTWqNRbM
1481374241
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374241

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374241
Reply with quote  #2

1481374241
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481374241
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374241

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374241
Reply with quote  #2

1481374241
Report to moderator
1481374241
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374241

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374241
Reply with quote  #2

1481374241
Report to moderator
Tartarus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 04:34:04 PM
 #2

Due to how the AMD libraries work (but not the nvidia CUDA ones), no, this isn't possible.  Not exactly, anyhow.  There's various monitoring tools that let you have a GUI around what your headless machine is doing.  There's also things like enabling VNC on your target and using that.

Find the above useful?  Send tips to 1KjoJihf7GWHWeQFhDmaw4g7xorkmD13u
bcforum
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 05:37:28 PM
 #3


Thanks, I'm currently using NX nomachine.com, but it isn't a lightweight solution.

If you found this post useful, feel free to share the wealth: 1E35gTBmJzPNJ3v72DX4wu4YtvHTWqNRbM
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!