Bitcoin Forum
December 19, 2018, 02:41:26 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Port forwarding to access Avalon Controller  (Read 51 times)
CryptoHodler30
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 05:48:11 PM
 #1

Hello

I was able to open up remote access on my router and I am able to access the router buy i am trying to figure out what port I need to open to be able to access my Avalon Controller. Also once I set the port to access the controller what do I type into the browser away from home? For example I can type my IP:port yo get to the router but when I opened up a second port for the controller it isn't working. I hope what I'm trying to say makes sense
1545187286
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545187286

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545187286
Reply with quote  #2

1545187286
Report to moderator
1545187286
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545187286

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545187286
Reply with quote  #2

1545187286
Report to moderator
1545187286
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545187286

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545187286
Reply with quote  #2

1545187286
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1545187286
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545187286

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545187286
Reply with quote  #2

1545187286
Report to moderator
1545187286
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545187286

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545187286
Reply with quote  #2

1545187286
Report to moderator
activescott
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 09:10:10 PM
 #2

First, you may not need to open any ports on your router. Nothing needs to be able to come from the internet to the controller. The controller just needs to be able to access to the internet. In fact, I would advise against opening up any ports to the controller. There is more setup information on the avalon controller at the following links:


bellco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 09:11:17 PM
 #3

The Avalon controller is listening on port 80 (http).  On your router forward whatever external port you want to internal port 80 of your controllers IP.

If external port 80 is already in use pick a different one…maybe 8080 forwarded to internal port 80 of your controllers IP.

To access externally browse to http://IP:8080   

You will want to set the controller to a static IP or a DHCP reservation.  For your public IP you will want to set up dynamic DNS if you don’t have a static IP from your ISP.



This will work, but is not the most secure.  Does your router support VPN?  I’m not going to get into how to set up a VPN, but you should look into it.


fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 10:22:06 PM
 #4

Please DO NOT DO THIS. Opening up your miner to the internet in any way will result in you being hacked almost instantly.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
CryptoHodler30
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 10:29:39 PM
 #5

Okay so I figured it out but I have closed the ports down. How would someone hack me if I have a strong password set up get into my controller?

I think my router supports VPN but I don't know much about how that works. I have an Arris two in one modem router. I'm sure if I was able to figure out port forwarding and setting up a ddns I should be able to figure out VPN.
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 36

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2018, 10:33:48 PM
 #6

Okay so I figured it out but I have closed the ports down. How would someone hack me if I have a strong password set up get into my controller?

I think my router supports VPN but I don't know much about how that works. I have an Arris two in one modem router. I'm sure if I was able to figure out port forwarding and setting up a ddns I should be able to figure out VPN.

There's so much more to security than just a password, there's many ways to hack a website. The little webserver serving up the miner's management page was never built to be secure. Either go the VPN route or use a product like Awesomeminer.

activescott
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 07:55:06 PM
 #7

I think my router supports VPN but I don't know much about how that works. I have an Arris two in one modem router. I'm sure if I was able to figure out port forwarding and setting up a ddns I should be able to figure out VPN.

Go to http://arris.force.com/consumers/ConsumerProductlist?c=SURFboard%20Cable%20Modems%20and%20Gateways# Choose your router and then download the manual. Search it for "VPN". If you find it in there great! If not, then the router probably doesn't support a VPN.
CryptoHodler30
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 12:53:28 AM
 #8

Thanks for the help. It seems that the router/modem itself can't be used to create a VPN but it allows pass through for VPN. My thought is I will get a Pi 3 and use that to create a VPN with openvpn. I then can create a serve out of it and connect my external hard drive.

Orrrrrr I will be a router that I can put ddwrt on and shit off the wifi on my combo modem/router and just use it as a modem.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!