Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2017, 05:40:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dual GPUS, 100% CPU Usage. Windows Only Problem?  (Read 1651 times)
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 09:49:38 AM
 #1

So I've got a couple dual gpu 5970/6990 on the way and I'm wondering if the 100% cpu mining bug is a Windows only problem?
I'm planning to use Ubuntu again for this box and hopefully not fry this poor Sempron.

1498671613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498671613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498671613
Reply with quote  #2

1498671613
Report to moderator
1498671613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498671613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498671613
Reply with quote  #2

1498671613
Report to moderator
1498671613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498671613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498671613
Reply with quote  #2

1498671613
Report to moderator
You can see the statistics of your reports to moderators on the "Report to moderator" pages.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
teukon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 10:16:01 AM
 #2

I don't know so can only provide some data points:

I'm running Linux.  I've never been able to get the CPU to show more than 2% from the mining software, no matter what version of Catalyst or SDK, which miners, kernels, or settings.

A friend of mine is mining in Windows and about 50% of his core i3 processor is in use while mining with a single 6990.  He's not tried to reduce the CPU usage.
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 02:50:15 AM
 #3

i have started a thread at amd dev forum - opencl section about the 100% cpu usage bug with >1 gpu installed. feel free to jump over there and post your support for this issue being addressed...

http://forums.amd.com/devforum/messageview.cfm?catid=390&threadid=153211&enterthread=y

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 01:37:10 PM
 #4

Sorry, I totally forgot about this thread.
Well my gpu's came and I have the rig all setup running ubuntu with 6990's using 11.5 drivers and so far I haven't experienced the 100% cpu bug so I assume its a windows only thing at this point.

MelMan2002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 03:16:49 PM
 #5

I have seen 100% cpu on ubuntu using 2 gpus - but ONLY when I changed to 11.7 drivers.  I reverted back to 11.6 and things work great again.
teukon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile
August 13, 2011, 09:22:46 AM
 #6

I can confirm this.  The 11.7 drivers caused my system to be come very slow and almost unresponsive.  I went back to 11.6 at once.

11.6 seems to be best for me on Linux because of the extra overclocking potential.

For Windows I gather that 11.4 and 11.7 rule the roost but I believe they all suffer the 100% cpu bug.
sunny day
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 07:15:10 PM
 #7

i get 100% load on my sempron 140 when my miner locks up. im running cgminer 1.5.3 on linux but if its running normally its only about 5%
SMOKEU
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 11:17:53 PM
 #8

It's not just a dual GPU problem. Single GPU systems can have the same problem.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!