Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:57:59 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: sse2_64 vs 4way (cgminer)  (Read 1451 times)
Nobu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 02:20:06 AM
 #1

I seem to be getting a higher hashrate--at least, more consistently higher--with 4way than with sse2_64 (which I think it odd, but...)

Is there any reason to use sse2 despite the lower hashrate?

Donations, tips: 1Ac4ERXJoQbLrgaTCphrFtcFiExGkfEYNZ
XMPP IM: Nobu@jabber.org
Mining "rig": cgminer on an Athlon64 X2 2Ghz, ~1.8MHash/s
1481101079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101079
Reply with quote  #2

1481101079
Report to moderator
1481101079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101079
Reply with quote  #2

1481101079
Report to moderator
1481101079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101079
Reply with quote  #2

1481101079
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481101079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101079
Reply with quote  #2

1481101079
Report to moderator
1481101079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101079
Reply with quote  #2

1481101079
Report to moderator
1481101079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101079
Reply with quote  #2

1481101079
Report to moderator
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Founder of Orlycoin | O RLY? YA RLY!


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 10:01:24 PM
 #2

Why would you want to mine on a CPU anyway Grin
Nobu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 12:59:24 AM
 #3

For mad props!  Cheesy

Nah, because the GPU I have right now can't do it, and I wanted to test the waters.

Donations, tips: 1Ac4ERXJoQbLrgaTCphrFtcFiExGkfEYNZ
XMPP IM: Nobu@jabber.org
Mining "rig": cgminer on an Athlon64 X2 2Ghz, ~1.8MHash/s
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!