Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2021, 04:38:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Adding 4th RX 580 degrades hashrate of all cards?  (Read 128 times)
dhouse
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 04:38:42 PM
 #1

I have been running a 3 GPU rig with RX 580s, mining ETH, and it's been very stable. I had a 4th card that I wanted to add, and it was crashing until i realized I needed to enable Above 4G decoding. So that worked, and I now can run all 4.

The only thing is, they all used to get 22 Mh/s, and now they are down to about 17. What is going on?

Other details:

- mobo is asus prime Z270-P.
- I'm using risers for all the cards.
- I have 8 GB ram and set the virtual memory to 16GB min.

Any ideas how to fix this?
1634531934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634531934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634531934
Reply with quote  #2

1634531934
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634531934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634531934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634531934
Reply with quote  #2

1634531934
Report to moderator
1634531934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634531934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634531934
Reply with quote  #2

1634531934
Report to moderator
1634531934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634531934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634531934
Reply with quote  #2

1634531934
Report to moderator
Rasanders22
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 04:43:08 PM
 #2

Possible power supply issue? What size PS do you have?
dhouse
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 05:02:23 PM
 #3

Possible power supply issue? What size PS do you have?

1200W. Only using 650ish
tflux99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 05:04:15 PM
 #4

did you enable gen 1 pcie speed in bios ??

                 ▶▶ UR TOKEN ◀◀
═══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━═══
ⓄⓄ UNIVERSAL RECOGNITION TOKEN  ⓄⓄ


【 The first blockchain-based corporate rewards marketplace 】
══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━══
dhouse
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 05:08:26 PM
 #5

did you enable gen 1 pcie speed in bios ??

I might not have, where do I find that?
motoprose
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 41


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 05:14:03 PM
 #6

I would imagine this happening on any multi gpu board above the recommended amount of gpus as the manufacturer specifications per psu allows.
The ones allowing over 12 gpus would have the most degradation in hashing power per card added along the way I would regrettable imagine would be occurring.
dhouse
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 04:11:54 PM
 #7

Now even with the 4th card taken off, the hash rate is still degraded Sad I tried enabling gen 1 pcie speed in bios, no difference.

Any ideas as to what the heck is going on?
mshordja
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2018, 04:26:17 PM
 #8

Now even with the 4th card taken off, the hash rate is still degraded Sad I tried enabling gen 1 pcie speed in bios, no difference.

Any ideas as to what the heck is going on?
All the GPU are with the sam RAM?
What drivers are you using? if you are using the new one have to change all GPU to compute.

dhouse
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 04:32:07 PM
 #9

Now even with the 4th card taken off, the hash rate is still degraded Sad I tried enabling gen 1 pcie speed in bios, no difference.

Any ideas as to what the heck is going on?
All the GPU are with the sam RAM?
What drivers are you using? if you are using the new one have to change all GPU to compute.

yeah all the gpus have 4GB ram. IIRC i'm using the Radeon Software Crimson ReLive Edition Beta for blockchain c0mpute drivers.
mini miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 05:33:49 PM
 #10

I have been running a 3 GPU rig with RX 580s, mining ETH, and it's been very stable. I had a 4th card that I wanted to add, and it was crashing until i realized I needed to enable Above 4G decoding. So that worked, and I now can run all 4.

The only thing is, they all used to get 22 Mh/s, and now they are down to about 17. What is going on?

Other details:

- mobo is asus prime Z270-P.
- I'm using risers for all the cards.
- I have 8 GB ram and set the virtual memory to 16GB min.

Any ideas how to fix this?
Do you check the risers?
dhouse
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 07:01:43 PM
 #11

I have been running a 3 GPU rig with RX 580s, mining ETH, and it's been very stable. I had a 4th card that I wanted to add, and it was crashing until i realized I needed to enable Above 4G decoding. So that worked, and I now can run all 4.

The only thing is, they all used to get 22 Mh/s, and now they are down to about 17. What is going on?

Other details:

- mobo is asus prime Z270-P.
- I'm using risers for all the cards.
- I have 8 GB ram and set the virtual memory to 16GB min.

Any ideas how to fix this?
Do you check the risers?

for what?
Golempl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2018, 10:01:35 PM
 #12

Reinstall driver, use DDU then install blockchain version , mod your bios and you will have 30MH+ per card
mini miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 07:57:37 PM
 #13

I have been running a 3 GPU rig with RX 580s, mining ETH, and it's been very stable. I had a 4th card that I wanted to add, and it was crashing until i realized I needed to enable Above 4G decoding. So that worked, and I now can run all 4.

The only thing is, they all used to get 22 Mh/s, and now they are down to about 17. What is going on?

Other details:

- mobo is asus prime Z270-P.
- I'm using risers for all the cards.
- I have 8 GB ram and set the virtual memory to 16GB min.

Any ideas how to fix this?
Do you check the risers?

for what?

do ddu and install amd new driver and change to compute from graphics in amd settings and run.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!